NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1344]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

hemoglobin level adjusted for altitude (g/dl - 1 decimal) (mnhw56)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 1649
Invalid: 38745
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 44 - 997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
44 1
0.1%
53 1
0.1%
54 1
0.1%
58 1
0.1%
59 1
0.1%
62 2
0.1%
63 2
0.1%
65 3
0.2%
66 2
0.1%
67 3
0.2%
68 3
0.2%
69 4
0.2%
70 6
0.4%
71 5
0.3%
72 1
0.1%
74 2
0.1%
75 4
0.2%
76 5
0.3%
77 3
0.2%
78 5
0.3%
79 6
0.4%
80 5
0.3%
81 5
0.3%
82 6
0.4%
83 4
0.2%
84 9
0.5%
85 13
0.8%
86 12
0.7%
87 16
1%
88 12
0.7%
89 12
0.7%
90 12
0.7%
91 12
0.7%
92 19
1.2%
93 22
1.3%
94 17
1%
95 28
1.7%
96 22
1.3%
97 28
1.7%
98 44
2.7%
99 34
2.1%
100 44
2.7%
101 43
2.6%
102 31
1.9%
103 34
2.1%
104 45
2.7%
105 43
2.6%
106 50
3%
107 50
3%
108 51
3.1%
109 55
3.3%
110 51
3.1%
111 46
2.8%
112 59
3.6%
113 56
3.4%
114 50
3%
115 54
3.3%
116 57
3.5%
117 38
2.3%
118 47
2.9%
119 43
2.6%
120 29
1.8%
121 35
2.1%
122 33
2%
123 23
1.4%
124 26
1.6%
125 14
0.8%
126 18
1.1%
127 19
1.2%
128 20
1.2%
129 13
0.8%
130 12
0.7%
131 20
1.2%
132 9
0.5%
133 5
0.3%
134 6
0.4%
135 5
0.3%
136 6
0.4%
137 3
0.2%
138 3
0.2%
140 3
0.2%
142 3
0.2%
143 2
0.1%
144 1
0.1%
153 1
0.1%
997 inconsistent 0
0%
1001 .A 131
Sysmiss 38614
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development