NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1342]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

hemoglobin level (g/dl - 1 decimal) (mnhw53)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 1779
Invalid: 38615
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 46 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
46 1
0.1%
56 1
0.1%
59 1
0.1%
60 2
0.1%
64 1
0.1%
65 2
0.1%
66 2
0.1%
67 3
0.2%
68 1
0.1%
69 6
0.3%
70 3
0.2%
71 4
0.2%
72 2
0.1%
73 4
0.2%
74 3
0.2%
75 1
0.1%
76 3
0.2%
77 4
0.2%
78 2
0.1%
79 4
0.2%
80 9
0.5%
81 5
0.3%
82 7
0.4%
83 4
0.2%
84 6
0.3%
85 10
0.6%
86 11
0.6%
87 12
0.7%
88 11
0.6%
89 12
0.7%
90 11
0.6%
91 15
0.8%
92 12
0.7%
93 15
0.8%
94 14
0.8%
95 29
1.6%
96 21
1.2%
97 23
1.3%
98 28
1.6%
99 26
1.5%
100 39
2.2%
101 39
2.2%
102 43
2.4%
103 49
2.8%
104 31
1.7%
105 30
1.7%
106 50
2.8%
107 41
2.3%
108 43
2.4%
109 49
2.8%
110 46
2.6%
111 48
2.7%
112 72
4%
113 47
2.6%
114 45
2.5%
115 58
3.3%
116 56
3.1%
117 44
2.5%
118 45
2.5%
119 39
2.2%
120 38
2.1%
121 44
2.5%
122 28
1.6%
123 33
1.9%
124 37
2.1%
125 25
1.4%
126 23
1.3%
127 16
0.9%
128 26
1.5%
129 14
0.8%
130 15
0.8%
131 16
0.9%
132 19
1.1%
133 14
0.8%
134 10
0.6%
135 2
0.1%
136 8
0.4%
137 8
0.4%
138 4
0.2%
139 4
0.2%
140 5
0.3%
141 1
0.1%
142 6
0.3%
143 3
0.2%
144 2
0.1%
145 1
0.1%
147 1
0.1%
157 1
0.1%
994 not present 17
1%
995 refused 65
3.7%
996 other 48
2.7%
1001 .A 1
Sysmiss 38614
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development