NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1332]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

child's weight in kilograms (1 decimal) (mnhw2)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 1994
Invalid: 38400
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 23 - 9996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
23 1
0.1%
25 1
0.1%
30 3
0.2%
32 1
0.1%
33 1
0.1%
34 3
0.2%
35 4
0.2%
36 3
0.2%
37 2
0.1%
38 2
0.1%
39 3
0.2%
40 3
0.2%
41 4
0.2%
42 3
0.2%
43 4
0.2%
44 3
0.2%
45 4
0.2%
46 2
0.1%
47 2
0.1%
48 3
0.2%
49 5
0.3%
50 10
0.5%
51 2
0.1%
52 6
0.3%
53 6
0.3%
54 9
0.5%
55 7
0.4%
56 6
0.3%
57 8
0.4%
58 3
0.2%
59 7
0.4%
60 5
0.3%
61 7
0.4%
62 5
0.3%
63 8
0.4%
64 10
0.5%
65 9
0.5%
66 12
0.6%
67 10
0.5%
68 13
0.7%
69 11
0.6%
70 9
0.5%
71 14
0.7%
72 12
0.6%
73 10
0.5%
74 17
0.9%
75 11
0.6%
76 12
0.6%
77 8
0.4%
78 18
0.9%
79 11
0.6%
80 15
0.8%
81 16
0.8%
82 15
0.8%
83 13
0.7%
84 14
0.7%
85 17
0.9%
86 18
0.9%
87 27
1.4%
88 19
1%
89 22
1.1%
90 18
0.9%
91 22
1.1%
92 22
1.1%
93 16
0.8%
94 22
1.1%
95 27
1.4%
96 17
0.9%
97 19
1%
98 16
0.8%
99 13
0.7%
100 16
0.8%
101 16
0.8%
102 23
1.2%
103 24
1.2%
104 20
1%
105 20
1%
106 21
1.1%
107 29
1.5%
108 14
0.7%
109 23
1.2%
110 19
1%
111 16
0.8%
112 15
0.8%
113 34
1.7%
114 22
1.1%
115 20
1%
116 23
1.2%
117 20
1%
118 18
0.9%
119 13
0.7%
120 15
0.8%
121 20
1%
122 29
1.5%
123 25
1.3%
124 20
1%
125 29
1.5%
126 19
1%
127 22
1.1%
128 18
0.9%
129 28
1.4%
130 28
1.4%
131 17
0.9%
132 26
1.3%
133 15
0.8%
134 12
0.6%
135 25
1.3%
136 19
1%
137 28
1.4%
138 16
0.8%
139 23
1.2%
140 17
0.9%
141 16
0.8%
142 24
1.2%
143 14
0.7%
144 15
0.8%
145 15
0.8%
146 19
1%
147 13
0.7%
148 10
0.5%
149 13
0.7%
150 10
0.5%
151 16
0.8%
152 16
0.8%
153 14
0.7%
154 11
0.6%
155 9
0.5%
156 12
0.6%
157 6
0.3%
158 7
0.4%
159 11
0.6%
160 12
0.6%
161 8
0.4%
162 5
0.3%
163 9
0.5%
164 10
0.5%
165 7
0.4%
166 9
0.5%
167 9
0.5%
168 8
0.4%
169 3
0.2%
170 4
0.2%
172 6
0.3%
173 5
0.3%
174 4
0.2%
175 1
0.1%
176 3
0.2%
177 1
0.1%
178 5
0.3%
179 6
0.3%
180 4
0.2%
181 3
0.2%
182 2
0.1%
183 3
0.2%
185 3
0.2%
186 1
0.1%
187 2
0.1%
189 2
0.1%
190 1
0.1%
192 1
0.1%
193 3
0.2%
195 1
0.1%
196 1
0.1%
197 1
0.1%
200 1
0.1%
202 1
0.1%
208 1
0.1%
214 1
0.1%
217 1
0.1%
9994 not present 17
0.9%
9995 refused 20
1%
9996 other 0
0%
Sysmiss 38400
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development