NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1326]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

where sought treatment/advice for fever/cough: other: shop/kiosk/market/traditio (s631ay)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 974
Invalid: 39420
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no 936
96.1%
1 yes 38
3.9%
8 don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 39420
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
where sought treatment/advice for fever/cough: other: shop/kiosk/market/traditional practitioner
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development