NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1275]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

respondent's height in centimeters (1 decimal) (mnv438)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 8204
Invalid: 32190
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1156 - 9996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1156 4
0%
1321 1
0%
1342 2
0%
1354 2
0%
1370 1
0%
1383 1
0%
1385 2
0%
1396 6
0.1%
1397 1
0%
1403 2
0%
1407 2
0%
1411 3
0%
1412 5
0.1%
1415 8
0.1%
1421 1
0%
1422 1
0%
1423 3
0%
1424 2
0%
1425 14
0.2%
1427 6
0.1%
1428 1
0%
1429 4
0%
1430 2
0%
1432 1
0%
1433 11
0.1%
1434 2
0%
1435 2
0%
1436 2
0%
1437 1
0%
1438 2
0%
1439 1
0%
1440 6
0.1%
1441 9
0.1%
1442 3
0%
1443 3
0%
1444 10
0.1%
1445 11
0.1%
1446 3
0%
1447 9
0.1%
1448 2
0%
1449 11
0.1%
1450 12
0.1%
1451 8
0.1%
1452 12
0.1%
1454 11
0.1%
1456 6
0.1%
1458 3
0%
1459 10
0.1%
1460 15
0.2%
1461 14
0.2%
1462 18
0.2%
1463 28
0.3%
1464 7
0.1%
1465 11
0.1%
1466 7
0.1%
1467 7
0.1%
1468 3
0%
1469 14
0.2%
1470 17
0.2%
1471 4
0%
1472 26
0.3%
1473 16
0.2%
1474 9
0.1%
1475 22
0.3%
1476 17
0.2%
1477 19
0.2%
1478 5
0.1%
1480 13
0.2%
1481 29
0.4%
1482 35
0.4%
1483 14
0.2%
1484 18
0.2%
1485 29
0.4%
1486 20
0.2%
1487 27
0.3%
1489 22
0.3%
1490 25
0.3%
1491 24
0.3%
1492 20
0.2%
1493 23
0.3%
1494 9
0.1%
1495 5
0.1%
1496 42
0.5%
1497 16
0.2%
1498 42
0.5%
1499 13
0.2%
1500 44
0.5%
1501 27
0.3%
1502 8
0.1%
1503 21
0.3%
1504 25
0.3%
1505 51
0.6%
1506 26
0.3%
1507 33
0.4%
1508 8
0.1%
1509 14
0.2%
1510 30
0.4%
1511 29
0.4%
1512 24
0.3%
1513 60
0.7%
1514 31
0.4%
1515 73
0.9%
1516 30
0.4%
1517 32
0.4%
1518 24
0.3%
1519 28
0.3%
1520 59
0.7%
1521 43
0.5%
1522 27
0.3%
1523 48
0.6%
1524 35
0.4%
1525 70
0.9%
1526 42
0.5%
1527 42
0.5%
1528 32
0.4%
1529 36
0.4%
1530 43
0.5%
1531 40
0.5%
1532 68
0.8%
1533 35
0.4%
1534 23
0.3%
1535 50
0.6%
1536 11
0.1%
1537 46
0.6%
1538 15
0.2%
1539 22
0.3%
1540 48
0.6%
1541 27
0.3%
1542 59
0.7%
1543 48
0.6%
1544 37
0.5%
1545 52
0.6%
1546 40
0.5%
1547 29
0.4%
1548 37
0.5%
1549 31
0.4%
1550 124
1.5%
1551 18
0.2%
1552 41
0.5%
1553 22
0.3%
1554 46
0.6%
1555 65
0.8%
1556 57
0.7%
1557 43
0.5%
1558 67
0.8%
1559 41
0.5%
1560 96
1.2%
1561 48
0.6%
1562 77
0.9%
1563 44
0.5%
1564 56
0.7%
1565 65
0.8%
1566 39
0.5%
1567 43
0.5%
1568 41
0.5%
1569 59
0.7%
1570 80
1%
1571 20
0.2%
1572 109
1.3%
1573 39
0.5%
1574 84
1%
1575 95
1.2%
1576 31
0.4%
1577 38
0.5%
1578 36
0.4%
1579 41
0.5%
1580 92
1.1%
1581 57
0.7%
1582 76
0.9%
1583 48
0.6%
1584 19
0.2%
1585 93
1.1%
1586 50
0.6%
1587 47
0.6%
1588 23
0.3%
1589 57
0.7%
1590 60
0.7%
1591 33
0.4%
1592 63
0.8%
1593 48
0.6%
1594 32
0.4%
1595 55
0.7%
1596 47
0.6%
1597 48
0.6%
1598 35
0.4%
1599 25
0.3%
1600 43
0.5%
1601 52
0.6%
1602 34
0.4%
1603 63
0.8%
1604 30
0.4%
1605 38
0.5%
1606 25
0.3%
1607 30
0.4%
1608 28
0.3%
1609 7
0.1%
1610 42
0.5%
1611 41
0.5%
1612 46
0.6%
1613 58
0.7%
1614 12
0.1%
1615 50
0.6%
1616 25
0.3%
1617 37
0.5%
1618 15
0.2%
1619 21
0.3%
1620 80
1%
1621 26
0.3%
1622 21
0.3%
1623 42
0.5%
1624 8
0.1%
1625 53
0.6%
1626 34
0.4%
1627 33
0.4%
1628 22
0.3%
1629 54
0.7%
1630 54
0.7%
1631 17
0.2%
1632 43
0.5%
1633 40
0.5%
1634 39
0.5%
1635 91
1.1%
1636 39
0.5%
1637 30
0.4%
1638 32
0.4%
1639 33
0.4%
1640 31
0.4%
1641 11
0.1%
1642 31
0.4%
1643 16
0.2%
1644 31
0.4%
1645 37
0.5%
1646 8
0.1%
1647 35
0.4%
1648 5
0.1%
1649 9
0.1%
1650 39
0.5%
1651 12
0.1%
1652 15
0.2%
1653 17
0.2%
1654 38
0.5%
1655 28
0.3%
1656 26
0.3%
1657 21
0.3%
1658 2
0%
1659 2
0%
1660 54
0.7%
1661 15
0.2%
1662 17
0.2%
1663 31
0.4%
1664 14
0.2%
1665 23
0.3%
1666 1
0%
1667 17
0.2%
1668 20
0.2%
1669 25
0.3%
1670 28
0.3%
1671 12
0.1%
1672 22
0.3%
1673 27
0.3%
1674 5
0.1%
1675 19
0.2%
1676 4
0%
1677 3
0%
1678 19
0.2%
1679 6
0.1%
1680 12
0.1%
1681 1
0%
1682 28
0.3%
1683 5
0.1%
1684 18
0.2%
1685 27
0.3%
1686 7
0.1%
1687 16
0.2%
1688 5
0.1%
1689 10
0.1%
1690 6
0.1%
1691 3
0%
1692 2
0%
1693 19
0.2%
1694 5
0.1%
1695 13
0.2%
1696 3
0%
1697 11
0.1%
1699 18
0.2%
1700 7
0.1%
1701 1
0%
1702 4
0%
1703 2
0%
1704 2
0%
1707 10
0.1%
1710 10
0.1%
1711 3
0%
1712 10
0.1%
1714 11
0.1%
1715 5
0.1%
1716 8
0.1%
1717 7
0.1%
1719 6
0.1%
1720 11
0.1%
1721 3
0%
1722 12
0.1%
1723 3
0%
1725 5
0.1%
1730 9
0.1%
1732 23
0.3%
1733 4
0%
1734 7
0.1%
1735 6
0.1%
1737 7
0.1%
1740 6
0.1%
1741 6
0.1%
1742 7
0.1%
1745 5
0.1%
1750 8
0.1%
1756 3
0%
1763 4
0%
1770 5
0.1%
1776 2
0%
1790 3
0%
1796 1
0%
1800 9
0.1%
9994 not present 44
0.5%
9995 refused 49
0.6%
9996 other 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 32190
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development