NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1256]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

third blood pressure: systolic (s1132s)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 19685
Invalid: 20709
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 68 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
68 3
0%
75 8
0%
77 3
0%
78 9
0%
80 9
0%
81 6
0%
82 11
0.1%
85 10
0.1%
86 14
0.1%
87 28
0.1%
88 27
0.1%
89 8
0%
90 90
0.5%
91 68
0.3%
92 39
0.2%
93 36
0.2%
94 159
0.8%
95 88
0.4%
96 75
0.4%
97 90
0.5%
98 296
1.5%
99 101
0.5%
100 552
2.8%
101 185
0.9%
102 433
2.2%
103 192
1%
104 228
1.2%
105 435
2.2%
106 567
2.9%
107 241
1.2%
108 408
2.1%
109 375
1.9%
110 1478
7.5%
111 316
1.6%
112 593
3%
113 312
1.6%
114 600
3%
115 539
2.7%
116 426
2.2%
117 325
1.7%
118 940
4.8%
119 309
1.6%
120 2448
12.4%
121 309
1.6%
122 635
3.2%
123 360
1.8%
124 312
1.6%
125 325
1.7%
126 383
1.9%
127 149
0.8%
128 363
1.8%
129 200
1%
130 611
3.1%
131 168
0.9%
132 182
0.9%
133 118
0.6%
134 157
0.8%
135 158
0.8%
136 119
0.6%
137 51
0.3%
138 183
0.9%
139 94
0.5%
140 115
0.6%
141 67
0.3%
142 118
0.6%
143 53
0.3%
144 60
0.3%
145 61
0.3%
146 41
0.2%
147 28
0.1%
148 54
0.3%
149 48
0.2%
150 106
0.5%
151 19
0.1%
152 27
0.1%
153 23
0.1%
154 62
0.3%
155 57
0.3%
156 59
0.3%
157 27
0.1%
158 75
0.4%
159 25
0.1%
160 29
0.1%
161 11
0.1%
162 28
0.1%
163 26
0.1%
164 2
0%
165 19
0.1%
166 8
0%
167 24
0.1%
168 26
0.1%
169 16
0.1%
170 41
0.2%
171 4
0%
172 2
0%
173 9
0%
174 17
0.1%
175 7
0%
176 4
0%
177 17
0.1%
178 18
0.1%
180 21
0.1%
181 1
0%
182 13
0.1%
183 7
0%
184 21
0.1%
185 29
0.1%
186 24
0.1%
188 16
0.1%
189 2
0%
190 19
0.1%
191 1
0%
192 9
0%
195 9
0%
197 2
0%
198 6
0%
199 5
0%
201 1
0%
203 13
0.1%
208 1
0%
210 29
0.1%
217 7
0%
218 6
0%
219 3
0%
220 29
0.1%
221 2
0%
222 2
0%
224 1
0%
227 5
0%
240 6
0%
242 4
0%
250 1
0%
995 technical problems 0
0%
996 other 0
0%
Sysmiss 20709
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development