NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1211]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

second blood pressure: systolic (s658s)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 19792
Invalid: 20602
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 34 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
34 10
0.1%
50 2
0%
70 5
0%
75 2
0%
78 1
0%
79 1
0%
80 7
0%
81 3
0%
82 21
0.1%
83 11
0.1%
84 15
0.1%
85 22
0.1%
86 17
0.1%
87 11
0.1%
88 21
0.1%
89 19
0.1%
90 98
0.5%
91 51
0.3%
92 56
0.3%
93 50
0.3%
94 94
0.5%
95 59
0.3%
96 114
0.6%
97 83
0.4%
98 265
1.3%
99 100
0.5%
100 449
2.3%
101 196
1%
102 472
2.4%
103 150
0.8%
104 258
1.3%
105 426
2.2%
106 448
2.3%
107 301
1.5%
108 468
2.4%
109 335
1.7%
110 1848
9.3%
111 272
1.4%
112 639
3.2%
113 245
1.2%
114 592
3%
115 510
2.6%
116 471
2.4%
117 405
2%
118 1020
5.2%
119 310
1.6%
120 2348
11.9%
121 285
1.4%
122 490
2.5%
123 235
1.2%
124 315
1.6%
125 451
2.3%
126 425
2.1%
127 168
0.8%
128 330
1.7%
129 161
0.8%
130 593
3%
131 99
0.5%
132 211
1.1%
133 57
0.3%
134 225
1.1%
135 124
0.6%
136 94
0.5%
137 83
0.4%
138 164
0.8%
139 76
0.4%
140 128
0.6%
141 57
0.3%
142 146
0.7%
143 58
0.3%
144 65
0.3%
145 64
0.3%
146 86
0.4%
147 33
0.2%
148 69
0.3%
149 57
0.3%
150 106
0.5%
151 23
0.1%
152 14
0.1%
153 54
0.3%
154 86
0.4%
155 42
0.2%
156 40
0.2%
157 14
0.1%
158 56
0.3%
159 47
0.2%
160 45
0.2%
161 20
0.1%
162 15
0.1%
163 2
0%
164 13
0.1%
165 12
0.1%
166 43
0.2%
167 36
0.2%
168 27
0.1%
169 27
0.1%
170 38
0.2%
171 14
0.1%
173 18
0.1%
174 10
0.1%
175 2
0%
176 4
0%
177 6
0%
178 20
0.1%
180 42
0.2%
181 7
0%
182 4
0%
183 11
0.1%
184 10
0.1%
185 15
0.1%
186 12
0.1%
187 17
0.1%
189 9
0%
190 14
0.1%
191 5
0%
192 16
0.1%
197 2
0%
198 1
0%
199 11
0.1%
200 11
0.1%
201 4
0%
210 8
0%
213 6
0%
214 8
0%
217 4
0%
218 4
0%
220 24
0.1%
221 5
0%
227 4
0%
228 5
0%
231 3
0%
241 2
0%
255 4
0%
263 4
0%
995 technical problems 32
0.2%
996 other 4
0%
Sysmiss 20602
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development