NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1200]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

first blood pressure: systolic (s101es)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 19929
Invalid: 20465
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 62 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
62 3
0%
68 3
0%
70 5
0%
80 9
0%
82 8
0%
83 4
0%
84 26
0.1%
85 6
0%
86 31
0.2%
87 5
0%
88 5
0%
89 19
0.1%
90 63
0.3%
91 21
0.1%
92 23
0.1%
93 44
0.2%
94 122
0.6%
95 68
0.3%
96 59
0.3%
97 67
0.3%
98 166
0.8%
99 136
0.7%
100 398
2%
101 136
0.7%
102 382
1.9%
103 168
0.8%
104 239
1.2%
105 211
1.1%
106 438
2.2%
107 293
1.5%
108 333
1.7%
109 308
1.5%
110 1626
8.2%
111 299
1.5%
112 578
2.9%
113 293
1.5%
114 643
3.2%
115 421
2.1%
116 431
2.2%
117 392
2%
118 892
4.5%
119 379
1.9%
120 2053
10.3%
121 294
1.5%
122 671
3.4%
123 363
1.8%
124 312
1.6%
125 519
2.6%
126 440
2.2%
127 237
1.2%
128 323
1.6%
129 215
1.1%
130 717
3.6%
131 102
0.5%
132 247
1.2%
133 112
0.6%
134 282
1.4%
135 213
1.1%
136 173
0.9%
137 144
0.7%
138 228
1.1%
139 66
0.3%
140 213
1.1%
141 107
0.5%
142 178
0.9%
143 70
0.4%
144 66
0.3%
145 120
0.6%
146 141
0.7%
147 67
0.3%
148 47
0.2%
149 74
0.4%
150 139
0.7%
151 29
0.1%
152 36
0.2%
153 44
0.2%
154 77
0.4%
155 80
0.4%
156 23
0.1%
157 27
0.1%
158 33
0.2%
159 71
0.4%
160 59
0.3%
161 15
0.1%
162 67
0.3%
163 37
0.2%
164 5
0%
165 46
0.2%
166 26
0.1%
167 2
0%
168 17
0.1%
169 39
0.2%
170 39
0.2%
171 5
0%
172 20
0.1%
173 10
0.1%
174 20
0.1%
175 16
0.1%
176 4
0%
177 10
0.1%
178 14
0.1%
179 10
0.1%
180 31
0.2%
182 11
0.1%
183 3
0%
184 8
0%
185 12
0.1%
186 20
0.1%
187 14
0.1%
188 26
0.1%
189 18
0.1%
192 5
0%
193 4
0%
194 11
0.1%
195 7
0%
197 1
0%
198 10
0.1%
202 2
0%
204 9
0%
205 7
0%
209 11
0.1%
210 6
0%
211 2
0%
212 5
0%
214 8
0%
215 2
0%
216 3
0%
217 4
0%
218 7
0%
220 1
0%
221 7
0%
222 4
0%
223 3
0%
225 11
0.1%
226 4
0%
228 1
0%
230 6
0%
237 5
0%
256 5
0%
258 4
0%
995 technical problems 50
0.3%
996 other 14
0.1%
Sysmiss 20465
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development