NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-V01. / variable [V1161]
central

The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey

The United Republic of Tanzania, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-DHS-2022-v01.
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of chief Government Statistician of Zanzibar,
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 07, 2024
Last modified
Jan 07, 2024
Page views
483773
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZBR81FL

bmi standard deviation (new who) (hw73)

Data file: TZBR81FL

Overview

Valid: 4844
Invalid: 35550
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -491 - 9998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-491 1
0%
-471 1
0%
-468 1
0%
-457 1
0%
-453 1
0%
-412 1
0%
-407 1
0%
-401 1
0%
-397 1
0%
-387 1
0%
-386 1
0%
-383 1
0%
-380 1
0%
-376 1
0%
-368 1
0%
-367 1
0%
-362 1
0%
-357 1
0%
-353 1
0%
-349 1
0%
-346 1
0%
-344 2
0%
-336 1
0%
-334 1
0%
-331 1
0%
-330 1
0%
-329 2
0%
-326 3
0.1%
-324 2
0%
-323 1
0%
-321 1
0%
-318 1
0%
-316 2
0%
-315 1
0%
-311 1
0%
-304 1
0%
-298 1
0%
-297 1
0%
-292 3
0.1%
-290 1
0%
-284 1
0%
-278 2
0%
-275 2
0%
-274 1
0%
-272 5
0.1%
-271 2
0%
-269 1
0%
-266 1
0%
-262 1
0%
-260 1
0%
-256 1
0%
-255 1
0%
-254 2
0%
-251 1
0%
-250 1
0%
-247 2
0%
-245 2
0%
-244 3
0.1%
-243 2
0%
-241 2
0%
-240 1
0%
-239 2
0%
-238 1
0%
-237 1
0%
-236 1
0%
-235 3
0.1%
-233 2
0%
-232 2
0%
-231 3
0.1%
-230 1
0%
-229 3
0.1%
-228 1
0%
-227 1
0%
-222 2
0%
-221 2
0%
-220 2
0%
-219 3
0.1%
-218 2
0%
-215 1
0%
-214 2
0%
-213 3
0.1%
-212 2
0%
-211 2
0%
-210 5
0.1%
-209 2
0%
-208 1
0%
-207 3
0.1%
-205 2
0%
-204 1
0%
-203 3
0.1%
-202 4
0.1%
-201 2
0%
-200 1
0%
-199 2
0%
-198 2
0%
-196 3
0.1%
-195 4
0.1%
-194 3
0.1%
-192 3
0.1%
-191 2
0%
-190 2
0%
-189 1
0%
-188 2
0%
-187 4
0.1%
-186 6
0.1%
-185 3
0.1%
-184 4
0.1%
-183 6
0.1%
-182 2
0%
-181 1
0%
-180 1
0%
-179 5
0.1%
-178 3
0.1%
-177 2
0%
-176 4
0.1%
-175 3
0.1%
-174 10
0.2%
-173 3
0.1%
-172 7
0.1%
-171 1
0%
-170 2
0%
-169 5
0.1%
-168 5
0.1%
-167 5
0.1%
-166 4
0.1%
-165 8
0.2%
-164 3
0.1%
-163 7
0.1%
-162 4
0.1%
-161 2
0%
-160 6
0.1%
-159 1
0%
-158 4
0.1%
-157 5
0.1%
-156 6
0.1%
-155 7
0.1%
-154 2
0%
-153 8
0.2%
-152 4
0.1%
-151 4
0.1%
-150 6
0.1%
-149 8
0.2%
-148 8
0.2%
-147 7
0.1%
-146 5
0.1%
-145 3
0.1%
-144 10
0.2%
-143 4
0.1%
-142 10
0.2%
-141 6
0.1%
-140 6
0.1%
-139 12
0.2%
-138 8
0.2%
-137 8
0.2%
-136 8
0.2%
-135 9
0.2%
-134 4
0.1%
-133 2
0%
-132 6
0.1%
-130 8
0.2%
-129 7
0.1%
-128 6
0.1%
-127 8
0.2%
-126 8
0.2%
-125 8
0.2%
-124 7
0.1%
-123 10
0.2%
-122 8
0.2%
-121 7
0.1%
-120 12
0.2%
-119 16
0.3%
-118 11
0.2%
-117 9
0.2%
-116 5
0.1%
-115 9
0.2%
-114 7
0.1%
-113 9
0.2%
-112 7
0.1%
-111 12
0.2%
-110 9
0.2%
-109 7
0.1%
-108 11
0.2%
-107 10
0.2%
-106 12
0.2%
-105 10
0.2%
-104 9
0.2%
-103 9
0.2%
-102 9
0.2%
-101 13
0.3%
-100 10
0.2%
-99 5
0.1%
-98 12
0.2%
-97 9
0.2%
-96 8
0.2%
-95 10
0.2%
-94 14
0.3%
-93 15
0.3%
-92 7
0.1%
-91 10
0.2%
-90 15
0.3%
-89 9
0.2%
-88 10
0.2%
-87 10
0.2%
-86 9
0.2%
-85 11
0.2%
-84 20
0.4%
-83 20
0.4%
-82 8
0.2%
-81 16
0.3%
-80 14
0.3%
-79 17
0.4%
-78 18
0.4%
-77 8
0.2%
-76 13
0.3%
-75 10
0.2%
-74 14
0.3%
-73 10
0.2%
-72 10
0.2%
-71 11
0.2%
-70 16
0.3%
-69 21
0.4%
-68 22
0.5%
-67 5
0.1%
-66 9
0.2%
-65 8
0.2%
-64 13
0.3%
-63 21
0.4%
-62 17
0.4%
-61 12
0.2%
-60 13
0.3%
-59 18
0.4%
-58 18
0.4%
-57 9
0.2%
-56 5
0.1%
-55 22
0.5%
-54 24
0.5%
-53 17
0.4%
-52 11
0.2%
-51 14
0.3%
-50 23
0.5%
-49 13
0.3%
-48 10
0.2%
-47 17
0.4%
-46 21
0.4%
-45 14
0.3%
-44 12
0.2%
-43 17
0.4%
-42 17
0.4%
-41 12
0.2%
-40 14
0.3%
-39 20
0.4%
-38 21
0.4%
-37 17
0.4%
-36 17
0.4%
-35 12
0.2%
-34 20
0.4%
-33 19
0.4%
-32 20
0.4%
-31 10
0.2%
-30 8
0.2%
-29 19
0.4%
-28 17
0.4%
-27 10
0.2%
-26 20
0.4%
-25 14
0.3%
-24 18
0.4%
-23 21
0.4%
-22 20
0.4%
-21 19
0.4%
-20 20
0.4%
-19 11
0.2%
-18 16
0.3%
-17 16
0.3%
-16 17
0.4%
-15 11
0.2%
-14 21
0.4%
-13 16
0.3%
-12 10
0.2%
-11 15
0.3%
-10 15
0.3%
-9 21
0.4%
-8 23
0.5%
-7 15
0.3%
-6 19
0.4%
-5 13
0.3%
-4 26
0.5%
-3 12
0.2%
-2 16
0.3%
-1 12
0.2%
0 28
0.6%
1 19
0.4%
2 26
0.5%
3 17
0.4%
4 18
0.4%
5 15
0.3%
6 19
0.4%
7 14
0.3%
8 25
0.5%
9 16
0.3%
10 24
0.5%
11 15
0.3%
12 18
0.4%
13 22
0.5%
14 16
0.3%
15 18
0.4%
16 17
0.4%
17 20
0.4%
18 21
0.4%
19 17
0.4%
20 17
0.4%
21 19
0.4%
22 16
0.3%
23 19
0.4%
24 12
0.2%
25 19
0.4%
26 16
0.3%
27 17
0.4%
28 24
0.5%
29 26
0.5%
30 17
0.4%
31 23
0.5%
32 20
0.4%
33 21
0.4%
34 18
0.4%
35 23
0.5%
36 13
0.3%
37 17
0.4%
38 23
0.5%
39 19
0.4%
40 15
0.3%
41 18
0.4%
42 15
0.3%
43 23
0.5%
44 12
0.2%
45 15
0.3%
46 14
0.3%
47 18
0.4%
48 7
0.1%
49 17
0.4%
50 17
0.4%
51 21
0.4%
52 16
0.3%
53 13
0.3%
54 13
0.3%
55 14
0.3%
56 11
0.2%
57 18
0.4%
58 13
0.3%
59 13
0.3%
60 14
0.3%
61 15
0.3%
62 19
0.4%
63 19
0.4%
64 18
0.4%
65 19
0.4%
66 15
0.3%
67 19
0.4%
68 10
0.2%
69 8
0.2%
70 18
0.4%
71 17
0.4%
72 15
0.3%
73 10
0.2%
74 14
0.3%
75 18
0.4%
76 14
0.3%
77 21
0.4%
78 14
0.3%
79 13
0.3%
80 9
0.2%
81 17
0.4%
82 11
0.2%
83 13
0.3%
84 8
0.2%
85 18
0.4%
86 15
0.3%
87 14
0.3%
88 11
0.2%
89 17
0.4%
90 14
0.3%
91 12
0.2%
92 16
0.3%
93 13
0.3%
94 13
0.3%
95 13
0.3%
96 12
0.2%
97 10
0.2%
98 19
0.4%
99 10
0.2%
100 8
0.2%
101 11
0.2%
102 20
0.4%
103 15
0.3%
104 9
0.2%
105 12
0.2%
106 16
0.3%
107 12
0.2%
108 12
0.2%
109 11
0.2%
110 10
0.2%
111 9
0.2%
112 10
0.2%
113 16
0.3%
114 9
0.2%
115 7
0.1%
116 8
0.2%
117 9
0.2%
118 11
0.2%
119 9
0.2%
120 9
0.2%
121 10
0.2%
122 9
0.2%
123 15
0.3%
124 9
0.2%
125 13
0.3%
126 10
0.2%
127 7
0.1%
128 9
0.2%
129 4
0.1%
130 11
0.2%
131 10
0.2%
132 8
0.2%
133 12
0.2%
134 8
0.2%
135 10
0.2%
136 7
0.1%
137 10
0.2%
138 6
0.1%
139 11
0.2%
140 8
0.2%
141 6
0.1%
142 9
0.2%
143 9
0.2%
144 14
0.3%
145 5
0.1%
146 6
0.1%
147 6
0.1%
148 10
0.2%
149 8
0.2%
150 10
0.2%
151 6
0.1%
152 4
0.1%
153 6
0.1%
154 4
0.1%
155 8
0.2%
156 7
0.1%
157 6
0.1%
158 9
0.2%
159 5
0.1%
160 8
0.2%
161 7
0.1%
162 8
0.2%
163 7
0.1%
164 5
0.1%
165 11
0.2%
166 9
0.2%
167 5
0.1%
168 4
0.1%
169 8
0.2%
170 2
0%
171 2
0%
172 4
0.1%
173 6
0.1%
174 3
0.1%
175 6
0.1%
176 8
0.2%
177 8
0.2%
178 3
0.1%
179 9
0.2%
180 8
0.2%
181 4
0.1%
182 4
0.1%
183 3
0.1%
184 3
0.1%
185 2
0%
186 7
0.1%
187 2
0%
188 5
0.1%
189 6
0.1%
190 5
0.1%
191 5
0.1%
192 9
0.2%
193 2
0%
194 3
0.1%
195 7
0.1%
196 6
0.1%
197 3
0.1%
198 4
0.1%
199 6
0.1%
200 1
0%
201 6
0.1%
202 3
0.1%
203 2
0%
204 6
0.1%
205 2
0%
206 3
0.1%
207 5
0.1%
208 2
0%
209 3
0.1%
210 3
0.1%
211 2
0%
212 4
0.1%
213 1
0%
214 4
0.1%
215 1
0%
216 1
0%
217 5
0.1%
218 1
0%
219 3
0.1%
221 2
0%
222 3
0.1%
223 2
0%
224 1
0%
225 2
0%
226 1
0%
227 3
0.1%
228 3
0.1%
229 3
0.1%
230 4
0.1%
231 6
0.1%
232 3
0.1%
233 2
0%
234 4
0.1%
235 3
0.1%
236 1
0%
237 3
0.1%
238 1
0%
240 1
0%
241 2
0%
242 3
0.1%
243 1
0%
244 2
0%
246 4
0.1%
247 1
0%
248 3
0.1%
249 1
0%
250 3
0.1%
251 3
0.1%
252 1
0%
253 3
0.1%
254 2
0%
255 1
0%
256 2
0%
257 1
0%
259 1
0%
261 3
0.1%
262 1
0%
263 1
0%
265 1
0%
266 5
0.1%
267 1
0%
268 1
0%
269 1
0%
272 2
0%
273 2
0%
274 1
0%
275 1
0%
276 1
0%
278 1
0%
281 1
0%
283 1
0%
284 1
0%
285 1
0%
286 1
0%
288 2
0%
291 1
0%
292 1
0%
293 1
0%
294 1
0%
296 2
0%
297 1
0%
298 1
0%
300 1
0%
302 2
0%
305 2
0%
308 1
0%
311 1
0%
313 1
0%
316 1
0%
317 1
0%
318 1
0%
320 2
0%
327 2
0%
328 2
0%
331 2
0%
333 1
0%
335 3
0.1%
338 1
0%
342 1
0%
349 2
0%
351 1
0%
353 1
0%
355 1
0%
358 1
0%
383 1
0%
397 1
0%
409 1
0%
426 1
0%
469 1
0%
472 1
0%
9996 height out of plausible limits 0
0%
9997 age in days out of plausible limits 0
0%
9998 flagged cases 15
0.3%
10001 .A 87
Sysmiss 35463
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development