NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F37]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

List all temporary/permanent crops planted in 24/25 Vuli season: Crop 3 (s5q01__2)

Data file: VULIPLOT

Overview

Valid: 2239
Invalid: 16202
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 78
3.5%
12 Paddy 0
0%
13 Sorghum 5
0.2%
14 Bulrush Millet 1
0%
15 Finger Millet 1
0%
16 Wheat 0
0%
17 Barley 0
0%
21 Cassava 181
8.1%
22 Sweet potatoes 51
2.3%
23 Irish potatoes 25
1.1%
24 Yams 15
0.7%
25 Cocoyams 31
1.4%
26 Onion 1
0%
27 Ginger 1
0%
28 Garlic 0
0%
31 Beans 206
9.2%
32 Cowpeas 109
4.9%
33 Green gram 93
4.2%
34 Pigeon pea 178
7.9%
35 Chick peas 1
0%
36 Bambaranuts 17
0.8%
37 Field peas 0
0%
38 Malay apple 0
0%
41 Sunflower 127
5.7%
42 Sesame 9
0.4%
43 Groundnut 130
5.8%
44 Palm Tree 9
0.4%
45 Coconut 73
3.3%
46 Cashew nut 23
1%
47 Soyabeans 0
0%
50 Cotton 8
0.4%
51 Tobacco 0
0%
52 Pyrethrum 0
0%
53 Sisal 0
0%
54 Coffee 53
2.4%
55 Tea 0
0%
56 Cocoa 1
0%
60 Sugar cane 11
0.5%
61 Cardamon 12
0.5%
64 Cinnamon 4
0.2%
66 Clove 6
0.3%
68 Pomelo 1
0%
69 Jack fruit 48
2.1%
70 Passion Fruit 3
0.1%
71 Banana 220
9.8%
72 Avocado 91
4.1%
73 Mango 106
4.7%
74 Pawpaw 38
1.7%
75 Pineapple 8
0.4%
76 Orange 45
2%
78 Grapes 1
0%
79 Mandarin 8
0.4%
80 Guava 14
0.6%
81 Plums 4
0.2%
82 Apples 0
0%
83 Pears 0
0%
84 Peaches 5
0.2%
86 Cabbage 2
0.1%
88 Spinach 13
0.6%
89 Carrot 0
0%
90 Chilies 3
0.1%
91 Amaranths 20
0.9%
92 Pumpkins 18
0.8%
93 Cucumber 3
0.1%
94 Egg Plant 8
0.4%
95 Water mellon 2
0.1%
96 Cauliflower 0
0%
99 Rambutan 6
0.3%
100 Okra 7
0.3%
101 Fiwi 2
0.1%
102 Coriander 0
0%
205 Pomegranate 0
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
212 Vanilla 0
0%
213 Strawberry 0
0%
214 Roselle 0
0%
215 Soursop 5
0.2%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 1
0%
312 Green beans 1
0%
851 Lime 26
1.2%
852 Lemon 19
0.8%
871 Tomatoes 7
0.3%
872 Bitter tomato 2
0.1%
901 Sweet/bell pepper 0
0%
902 Sweet potato leaves 8
0.4%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu 4
0.2%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki 5
0.2%
905 Brocol 0
0%
906 Pumpkin leaves 9
0.4%
907 Majani ya kunde 4
0.2%
921 Squash 0
0%
998 Other(specify) 12
0.5%
1001 .A 13650
Sysmiss 2552
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development