NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F37]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

List all temporary/permanent crops planted in 24/25 Vuli season: Crop 2 (s5q01__1)

Data file: VULIPLOT

Overview

Valid: 6112
Invalid: 12329
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 493
8.1%
12 Paddy 14
0.2%
13 Sorghum 33
0.5%
14 Bulrush Millet 1
0%
15 Finger Millet 4
0.1%
16 Wheat 0
0%
17 Barley 0
0%
21 Cassava 610
10%
22 Sweet potatoes 121
2%
23 Irish potatoes 43
0.7%
24 Yams 51
0.8%
25 Cocoyams 34
0.6%
26 Onion 1
0%
27 Ginger 20
0.3%
28 Garlic 0
0%
31 Beans 1442
23.6%
32 Cowpeas 157
2.6%
33 Green gram 348
5.7%
34 Pigeon pea 514
8.4%
35 Chick peas 0
0%
36 Bambaranuts 15
0.2%
37 Field peas 1
0%
38 Malay apple 0
0%
41 Sunflower 232
3.8%
42 Sesame 34
0.6%
43 Groundnut 326
5.3%
44 Palm Tree 5
0.1%
45 Coconut 136
2.2%
46 Cashew nut 33
0.5%
47 Soyabeans 0
0%
50 Cotton 34
0.6%
51 Tobacco 2
0%
52 Pyrethrum 0
0%
53 Sisal 3
0%
54 Coffee 176
2.9%
55 Tea 4
0.1%
56 Cocoa 7
0.1%
60 Sugar cane 24
0.4%
61 Cardamon 21
0.3%
64 Cinnamon 8
0.1%
66 Clove 26
0.4%
68 Pomelo 0
0%
69 Jack fruit 27
0.4%
70 Passion Fruit 4
0.1%
71 Banana 494
8.1%
72 Avocado 89
1.5%
73 Mango 126
2.1%
74 Pawpaw 32
0.5%
75 Pineapple 24
0.4%
76 Orange 55
0.9%
78 Grapes 0
0%
79 Mandarin 5
0.1%
80 Guava 5
0.1%
81 Plums 2
0%
82 Apples 0
0%
83 Pears 0
0%
84 Peaches 2
0%
86 Cabbage 7
0.1%
88 Spinach 10
0.2%
89 Carrot 1
0%
90 Chilies 8
0.1%
91 Amaranths 26
0.4%
92 Pumpkins 28
0.5%
93 Cucumber 10
0.2%
94 Egg Plant 8
0.1%
95 Water mellon 7
0.1%
96 Cauliflower 0
0%
99 Rambutan 8
0.1%
100 Okra 13
0.2%
101 Fiwi 0
0%
102 Coriander 0
0%
205 Pomegranate 0
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
212 Vanilla 2
0%
213 Strawberry 0
0%
214 Roselle 0
0%
215 Soursop 1
0%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 0
0%
312 Green beans 2
0%
851 Lime 28
0.5%
852 Lemon 20
0.3%
871 Tomatoes 12
0.2%
872 Bitter tomato 8
0.1%
901 Sweet/bell pepper 4
0.1%
902 Sweet potato leaves 19
0.3%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu 2
0%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki 12
0.2%
905 Brocol 0
0%
906 Pumpkin leaves 8
0.1%
907 Majani ya kunde 7
0.1%
921 Squash 2
0%
998 Other(specify) 21
0.3%
1001 .A 9777
Sysmiss 2552
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development