NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F37]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

List all temporary/permanent crops planted in 24/25 Vuli season: Crop 1 (s5q01__0)

Data file: VULIPLOT

Overview

Valid: 15887
Invalid: 2554
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 7011
44.1%
12 Paddy 1460
9.2%
13 Sorghum 166
1%
14 Bulrush Millet 8
0.1%
15 Finger Millet 20
0.1%
16 Wheat 8
0.1%
17 Barley 2
0%
21 Cassava 1750
11%
22 Sweet potatoes 402
2.5%
23 Irish potatoes 88
0.6%
24 Yams 61
0.4%
25 Cocoyams 20
0.1%
26 Onion 41
0.3%
27 Ginger 23
0.1%
28 Garlic 0
0%
31 Beans 521
3.3%
32 Cowpeas 138
0.9%
33 Green gram 78
0.5%
34 Pigeon pea 138
0.9%
35 Chick peas 9
0.1%
36 Bambaranuts 14
0.1%
37 Field peas 20
0.1%
38 Malay apple 1
0%
41 Sunflower 188
1.2%
42 Sesame 124
0.8%
43 Groundnut 218
1.4%
44 Palm Tree 6
0%
45 Coconut 112
0.7%
46 Cashew nut 85
0.5%
47 Soyabeans 0
0%
50 Cotton 353
2.2%
51 Tobacco 55
0.3%
52 Pyrethrum 5
0%
53 Sisal 77
0.5%
54 Coffee 197
1.2%
55 Tea 17
0.1%
56 Cocoa 43
0.3%
60 Sugar cane 90
0.6%
61 Cardamon 37
0.2%
64 Cinnamon 12
0.1%
66 Clove 94
0.6%
68 Pomelo 0
0%
69 Jack fruit 10
0.1%
70 Passion Fruit 3
0%
71 Banana 1124
7.1%
72 Avocado 83
0.5%
73 Mango 100
0.6%
74 Pawpaw 27
0.2%
75 Pineapple 36
0.2%
76 Orange 63
0.4%
78 Grapes 12
0.1%
79 Mandarin 8
0.1%
80 Guava 5
0%
81 Plums 0
0%
82 Apples 1
0%
83 Pears 0
0%
84 Peaches 0
0%
86 Cabbage 17
0.1%
88 Spinach 24
0.2%
89 Carrot 7
0%
90 Chilies 20
0.1%
91 Amaranths 73
0.5%
92 Pumpkins 30
0.2%
93 Cucumber 27
0.2%
94 Egg Plant 23
0.1%
95 Water mellon 38
0.2%
96 Cauliflower 1
0%
99 Rambutan 10
0.1%
100 Okra 68
0.4%
101 Fiwi 6
0%
102 Coriander 3
0%
205 Pomegranate 0
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
212 Vanilla 3
0%
213 Strawberry 1
0%
214 Roselle 0
0%
215 Soursop 1
0%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 0
0%
312 Green beans 2
0%
851 Lime 35
0.2%
852 Lemon 6
0%
871 Tomatoes 150
0.9%
872 Bitter tomato 26
0.2%
901 Sweet/bell pepper 31
0.2%
902 Sweet potato leaves 44
0.3%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu 11
0.1%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki 6
0%
905 Brocol 1
0%
906 Pumpkin leaves 9
0.1%
907 Majani ya kunde 3
0%
921 Squash 1
0%
998 Other(specify) 46
0.3%
1001 .A 2
Sysmiss 2552
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development