NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F36]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Vuli crop ID (VULICROP__id)

Data file: VULICROP

Overview

Valid: 26105
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 7682
29.4%
12 Paddy 1475
5.7%
13 Sorghum 206
0.8%
14 Bulrush Millet 10
0%
15 Finger Millet 27
0.1%
16 Wheat 8
0%
17 Barley 2
0%
18 Black Pepper 0
0%
19 Seaweed 0
0%
21 Cassava 2632
10.1%
22 Sweet potatoes 588
2.3%
23 Irish potatoes 160
0.6%
24 Yams 140
0.5%
25 Cocoyams 135
0.5%
26 Onion 43
0.2%
27 Ginger 46
0.2%
28 Garlic 0
0%
31 Beans 2249
8.6%
32 Cowpeas 455
1.7%
33 Green gram 537
2.1%
34 Pigeon pea 890
3.4%
35 Chick peas 10
0%
36 Bambaranuts 56
0.2%
37 Field peas 21
0.1%
38 Malay apple 3
0%
39 Ambarella 0
0%
41 Sunflower 569
2.2%
42 Sesame 171
0.7%
43 Groundnut 708
2.7%
44 Palm Tree 38
0.1%
45 Coconut 405
1.6%
46 Cashew nut 167
0.6%
47 Soyabeans 0
0%
48 Caster seed 0
0%
50 Cotton 396
1.5%
51 Tobacco 57
0.2%
52 Pyrethrum 5
0%
53 Sisal 82
0.3%
54 Coffee 506
1.9%
55 Tea 25
0.1%
56 Cocoa 53
0.2%
57 Rubber 0
0%
58 Wattle 0
0%
59 Kapok 0
0%
60 Sugar cane 155
0.6%
61 Cardamom 73
0.3%
62 Jute 0
0%
63 Tamarind 0
0%
64 Cinnamon 25
0.1%
65 Nutmeg 0
0%
66 Clove 140
0.5%
67 Bread fruit 0
0%
68 Pomelo 1
0%
69 Jack fruit 192
0.7%
70 Passion Fruit 24
0.1%
71 Banana 1991
7.6%
72 Avocado 404
1.5%
73 Mango 493
1.9%
74 Pawpaw 150
0.6%
75 Pineapple 86
0.3%
76 Orange 237
0.9%
77 Grapefruit 0
0%
78 Grapes 14
0.1%
79 Mandarin 56
0.2%
80 Guava 52
0.2%
81 Plums 10
0%
82 Apples 2
0%
83 Pears 0
0%
84 Peaches 16
0.1%
86 Cabbage 27
0.1%
88 Spinach 52
0.2%
89 Carrot 8
0%
90 Chilies 37
0.1%
91 Amaranths 127
0.5%
92 Pumpkins 93
0.4%
93 Cucumber 46
0.2%
94 Egg Plant 49
0.2%
95 Water mellon 49
0.2%
96 Cauliflower 1
0%
97 Durian 0
0%
98 Bilimbi 0
0%
99 Rambutan 35
0.1%
100 Okra 102
0.4%
101 Fiwi 8
0%
102 Coriander 3
0%
110 Olive 0
0%
200 Custard apple 0
0%
201 God fruit 0
0%
202 Mitobo 0
0%
203 Black plum 0
0%
205 Pomegranate 3
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
211 Tungamaa 0
0%
212 Vanilla 8
0%
213 Strawberry 2
0%
214 Roselle 0
0%
215 Soursop 25
0.1%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
301 Monkeybread 0
0%
302 Bamboo 0
0%
304 Timber 0
0%
305 Medicinal plant 0
0%
306 Fence tree 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 1
0%
311 Upupu 0
0%
312 Green beans 5
0%
851 Lime 137
0.5%
852 Lemon 82
0.3%
871 Tomatoes 177
0.7%
872 Bitter tomato 43
0.2%
901 Sweet/bell pepper 39
0.1%
902 Sweet potato leaves 79
0.3%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu 24
0.1%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki 28
0.1%
905 Brocol 1
0%
906 Pumpkin leaves 32
0.1%
907 Majani ya kunde 21
0.1%
921 Squash 3
0%
998 Other (specify) 80
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development