NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F35]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in stock_livestock (stock_livestock__id)

Data file: stock_livestock

Overview

Valid: 58045
Invalid: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 34
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 DUCKS 1458
2.5%
2 TURKEYS 33
0.1%
3 COWS (ADULT FEMALE) (Indigenous) 4470
7.7%
4 BULLS (ADULT MALE) (Indigenous) 4033
6.9%
5 HEIFERS(Indigenous) 1214
2.1%
6 CALVES(Indigenous) 3109
5.4%
7 PIGEON FOWL 213
0.4%
8 COWS (ADULT FEMALE)(improved) 822
1.4%
9 BULLS (ADULT MALE) (improved) 434
0.7%
10 HEIFERS(improved) 223
0.4%
11 CALVES(improved) 513
0.9%
12 BUCK (MALE ADULT) (Indigenous) 3648
6.3%
13 DOE (FEMALE ADULT) (Indigenous) 4489
7.7%
14 KIDS GOATS(Indigenous) 2910
5%
15 BUCK (MALE ADULT) (improved) 157
0.3%
16 DOE (FEMALE ADULT) (improved) 206
0.4%
17 KIDS GOATS(improved) 132
0.2%
18 RAM (MALE ADULT) 1635
2.8%
19 EWE (FEMALE ADULT) 2004
3.5%
20 LAMBS 1349
2.3%
21 BOAR (ADULT MALE) 839
1.4%
22 SOW (ADULT FEMALE) 1147
2%
23 GILT (YOUNG MALE/FEMALE) 149
0.3%
24 PIGLETS 428
0.7%
25 INDIGENOUS CHICKEN 11083
19.1%
26 INDIGENOUS CHICKS 8234
14.2%
27 IMPROVED CHICKEN 194
0.3%
28 IMPROVED CHICKS 84
0.1%
29 DONKEYS 531
0.9%
30 RABBITS 147
0.3%
31 DOGS 1780
3.1%
32 EXOTIC CHICKEN (LAYERS) 179
0.3%
33 EXOTIC CHICKEN (BROILERS) 121
0.2%
34 EXOTIC CHICKS (MALE/FEMALES) 77
0.1%
Sysmiss 97
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development