NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F34]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

(shocks_roster__id)

Data file: shocks_roster

Overview

Valid: 43442
Invalid: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Drought or erratic rainfall 10673
24.6%
2 Floods, heavy rainfalls, hailstorms or frost 1864
4.3%
3 Landslides 861
2%
4 Heavy winds or fires 2352
5.4%
5 Extreme temperatures (too hot or too cold) 2403
5.5%
6 Unusually high level of crop pests or diseases 5894
13.6%
7 Unusually high level of livestock/aquaculture pests or diseases 3262
7.5%
8 Crop production or animals stolen 3410
7.8%
9 Eviction, displacement or land grabbing 122
0.3%
10 Unusually high prices for crop inputs 5872
13.5%
11 Unusually high prices for livestock or aquaculture inputs 1416
3.3%
12 Sudden drop of output prices 4108
9.5%
13 Sudden policy changes (trade regulations, taxations, etc.) 295
0.7%
14 Deaths, injuries, illnesses, job losses in the household 890
2%
15 Other (specify) 20
0%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development