NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F29]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

PME 6 Roster ID: Topic information (pme_6_Roster__id)

Data file: pme_6_Roster

Overview

Valid: 13383
Invalid: 108
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Weather e.g., when it will rain, when to plant or harvest, sea conditions 8450
63.1%
2 Crop management, harvest and processing e.g., when to harvest, plant health management, good farming practices, seed selection, input/equipment use and application, how to store produce safely, how to dry 1199
9%
3 Livestock rearing, production and processing e.g., livestock health and disease management, breeding, feeding, production and processing of livestock products such as meat, milk/dairy, eggs, wool, leather 1220
9.1%
4 Bee keeping e.g., type of hives, harvest, processing, storage techniques, 92
0.7%
5 Aquaculture e.g., pond structure, by-products, health, feed formulation, fingerling sources 193
1.4%
6 Agricultural markets and pricing e.g., availability of input/equipment, availability of buyers, market location, market prices 2229
16.7%
Sysmiss 108
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development