NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F28]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

[CROP] state/condition (production 1) (s8q4c_state)

Data file: permanent_crop

Overview

Valid: 11305
Invalid: 2580
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 12 - 9062
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
12 Paddy husked (Mpunga) 0
0%
13 Sorghum grain 0
0%
14 Bulrush millet grain 0
0%
15 Finger millet grain 0
0%
16 Wheat grain 0
0%
17 Barley grain 0
0%
21 Cassava fresh 2760
24.4%
22 Sweet potatoes, fresh 0
0%
23 Irish potatoes fresh 0
0%
24 Yams fresh 0
0%
25 Cocoyams fresh 0
0%
27 Ginger fresh 0
0%
28 Garlic fresh 0
0%
36 Bambaranuts fresh 0
0%
38 Malay apple fresh 2
0%
41 Sunflower dry 0
0%
42 Sesame grain 0
0%
43 Groundnuts shelled 0
0%
45 Coconut fresh 417
3.7%
46 Cashewnuts shelled 652
5.8%
50 Cotton fresh 0
0%
51 Tobacco fresh 0
0%
53 Sisal fresh 73
0.6%
55 Tea fresh 38
0.3%
57 Rubber sap (utomvu) 0
0%
59 Kapok fresh 0
0%
60 Sugar cane fresh 192
1.7%
61 Cardamon fresh 77
0.7%
62 Jute fresh 0
0%
64 Cinnamon fresh 22
0.2%
66 Clove fresh 135
1.2%
68 Pomelo fresh 1
0%
69 Jack fruit fresh 161
1.4%
70 Passion Fruit fresh 23
0.2%
72 Avocado fresh 382
3.4%
74 Pawpaw fresh 148
1.3%
75 Pineapple fresh 91
0.8%
76 Orange fresh 237
2.1%
79 Mandarin fresh 37
0.3%
80 Guava fresh 42
0.4%
81 Plums fresh 9
0.1%
82 Apples fresh 2
0%
83 Pears fresh 1
0%
84 Peaches fresh 13
0.1%
86 Cabbage fresh 0
0%
88 Spinach fresh 0
0%
89 Carrot fresh 0
0%
91 Amaranthus (mchicha) fresh 0
0%
92 Pumpkins fresh 0
0%
93 Cucumber fresh 0
0%
94 Egg Plant fresh 0
0%
95 Water mellon fresh 0
0%
96 Cauliflower fresh 0
0%
99 Rambutan fresh 25
0.2%
100 Okra fresh 0
0%
102 Coriander grain 0
0%
111 Maize grain, dry 0
0%
112 Maize on cob, fresh 0
0%
205 Pomegranate fresh 1
0%
210 Dates fresh 0
0%
211 Cassava flour 0
0%
212 Vanilla fresh 8
0.1%
213 Strawberry fresh 2
0%
215 Soursop fresh 25
0.2%
261 Onion fresh 0
0%
262 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) immatured 0
0%
263 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) matured 0
0%
300 Green Tomato fresh 0
0%
307 Lemon grass fresh 3
0%
311 Beans with pod, fresh 0
0%
312 Beans without pod, dry 0
0%
321 Cowpeas fresh with shell 0
0%
322 Cowpeas Dried with shell 0
0%
331 Green gram grain fresh with shell 0
0%
332 Green gram grain Dried with shell 0
0%
333 Green gram grain Dried without shell 0
0%
341 Pigeon peas without pod, dry 1825
16.1%
342 Pigeon peas without pod, fresh 142
1.3%
351 Chick peas fresh with shell 0
0%
352 Chick peas Dried with shell 0
0%
353 Chick peas Dried without shell 0
0%
371 Field peas fresh with shell 0
0%
372 Field peas Dried without shell 0
0%
441 Palm oil seeds 27
0.2%
442 Palm kernel 36
0.3%
471 Soyabeans fresh with shells 0
0%
472 Soyabeans dried with shells 0
0%
521 Pyrethrum flowers fresh 0
0%
522 Pyrethrum flowers dried 0
0%
541 Coffee beans dry husked 423
3.7%
542 Coffee fresh beans husked 233
2.1%
561 Cocoa fruit 20
0.2%
562 Cocoa fresh seeds 27
0.2%
563 Cocoa Dried seeds 31
0.3%
711 Banana fresh, green 2251
19.9%
712 Banana fresh, riped 45
0.4%
731 Mango fresh ripes 457
4%
732 Mango fresh not ripes 7
0.1%
781 Grapes fruits (fresh) (Black) 13
0.1%
782 Grapes fruits (Green) 1
0%
851 Lime fresh 121
1.1%
852 Lemon fresh 63
0.6%
871 Tomatoes fresh 0
0%
872 Bitter tomato fresh 0
0%
901 Sweet/bell pepper fresh 0
0%
902 Sweet potato leaves fresh 0
0%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu fresh 0
0%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki fresh 0
0%
905 Brocol fresh 0
0%
907 Majani ya kunde fresh 0
0%
921 Squash fresh 0
0%
998 Fresh 0
0%
999 Nafaka 0
0%
1011 Fiwi fresh with shell 0
0%
1013 Fiwi Dried with shell 0
0%
2004 Paddy unhusked (Mchele) 0
0%
2141 Roselle fresh 0
0%
2142 Roselle dried 4
0%
3121 Green beans grain fresh with shell 0
0%
3122 Green beans grain Dried with shell 0
0%
9011 Chili (pilipili) fresh 0
0%
9022 Chili (pilipili) dried 0
0%
9061 Pumpkin leave flower 0
0%
9062 Pumpkin leave 0
0%
Sysmiss 2580
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development