NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F28]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in permanent_crop (permanent_crop__id)

Data file: permanent_crop

Overview

Valid: 13885
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 18 - 852
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
18 Black Pepper 0
0%
21 Cassava 3764
27.1%
34 Pigeon pea 2165
15.6%
38 Malay apple 4
0%
39 Ambarella 0
0%
44 Palm Tree 79
0.6%
45 Coconut 534
3.8%
46 Cashew nut 754
5.4%
53 Sisal 87
0.6%
54 Coffee 791
5.7%
55 Tea 47
0.3%
56 Cocoa 85
0.6%
57 Rubber 0
0%
58 Wattle 0
0%
59 Kapok 0
0%
60 Sugar cane 236
1.7%
61 Cardamom 104
0.7%
63 Tamarind 0
0%
64 Cinnamon 43
0.3%
65 Nutmeg 0
0%
66 Clove 181
1.3%
67 Bread fruit 0
0%
68 Pomelo 1
0%
69 Jack fruit 205
1.5%
70 Passion Fruit 28
0.2%
71 Banana 2442
17.6%
72 Avocado 547
3.9%
73 Mango 622
4.5%
74 Pawpaw 179
1.3%
75 Pineapple 128
0.9%
76 Orange 331
2.4%
77 Grapefruit 0
0%
78 Grapes 19
0.1%
79 Mandarin 60
0.4%
80 Guava 59
0.4%
81 Plums 12
0.1%
82 Apples 3
0%
83 Pears 2
0%
84 Peaches 15
0.1%
97 Durian 0
0%
98 Bilimbi 0
0%
99 Rambutan 36
0.3%
110 Olive 0
0%
200 Custard apple 0
0%
201 God fruit 0
0%
202 Mitobo 0
0%
203 Black plum 0
0%
205 Pomegranate 3
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
211 Tungamaa 0
0%
212 Vanilla 11
0.1%
213 Strawberry 3
0%
214 Roselle 6
0%
215 Soursop 35
0.3%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
301 Monkeybread 0
0%
302 Bamboo 0
0%
304 Timber 0
0%
305 Medicinal plant 0
0%
306 Fence tree 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 3
0%
851 Lime 157
1.1%
852 Lemon 104
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development