NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F26]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

[CROP] state/condition (production 1) (s7q8c_state)

Data file: MASIKACROP

Overview

Valid: 28031
Invalid: 12454
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 12 - 9062
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
12 Paddy husked (Mpunga) 2725
9.7%
13 Sorghum grain 577
2.1%
14 Bulrush millet grain 158
0.6%
15 Finger millet grain 47
0.2%
16 Wheat grain 61
0.2%
17 Barley grain 5
0%
21 Cassava fresh 0
0%
22 Sweet potatoes, fresh 740
2.6%
23 Irish potatoes fresh 515
1.8%
24 Yams fresh 30
0.1%
25 Cocoyams fresh 79
0.3%
27 Ginger fresh 14
0%
28 Garlic fresh 33
0.1%
36 Bambaranuts fresh 208
0.7%
38 Malay apple fresh 0
0%
41 Sunflower dry 1910
6.8%
42 Sesame grain 671
2.4%
43 Groundnuts shelled 1675
6%
45 Coconut fresh 0
0%
46 Cashewnuts shelled 0
0%
50 Cotton fresh 319
1.1%
51 Tobacco fresh 249
0.9%
53 Sisal fresh 0
0%
55 Tea fresh 0
0%
57 Rubber sap (utomvu) 0
0%
59 Kapok fresh 0
0%
60 Sugar cane fresh 0
0%
61 Cardamon fresh 0
0%
62 Jute fresh 0
0%
64 Cinnamon fresh 0
0%
66 Clove fresh 0
0%
68 Pomelo fresh 0
0%
69 Jack fruit fresh 0
0%
70 Passion Fruit fresh 0
0%
72 Avocado fresh 0
0%
74 Pawpaw fresh 0
0%
75 Pineapple fresh 0
0%
76 Orange fresh 0
0%
79 Mandarin fresh 0
0%
80 Guava fresh 0
0%
81 Plums fresh 0
0%
82 Apples fresh 0
0%
83 Pears fresh 0
0%
84 Peaches fresh 0
0%
86 Cabbage fresh 33
0.1%
88 Spinach fresh 67
0.2%
89 Carrot fresh 28
0.1%
91 Amaranthus (mchicha) fresh 127
0.5%
92 Pumpkins fresh 100
0.4%
93 Cucumber fresh 39
0.1%
94 Egg Plant fresh 52
0.2%
95 Water mellon fresh 74
0.3%
96 Cauliflower fresh 3
0%
99 Rambutan fresh 0
0%
100 Okra fresh 112
0.4%
102 Coriander grain 4
0%
111 Maize grain, dry 11345
40.5%
112 Maize on cob, fresh 487
1.7%
205 Pomegranate fresh 0
0%
210 Dates fresh 0
0%
211 Cassava flour 0
0%
212 Vanilla fresh 0
0%
213 Strawberry fresh 0
0%
215 Soursop fresh 0
0%
261 Onion fresh 95
0.3%
262 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) immatured 0
0%
263 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) matured 4
0%
300 Green Tomato fresh 0
0%
307 Lemon grass fresh 0
0%
311 Beans with pod, fresh 374
1.3%
312 Beans without pod, dry 3296
11.8%
321 Cowpeas fresh with shell 77
0.3%
322 Cowpeas Dried with shell 417
1.5%
331 Green gram grain fresh with shell 19
0.1%
332 Green gram grain Dried with shell 81
0.3%
333 Green gram grain Dried without shell 143
0.5%
341 Pigeon peas without pod, dry 0
0%
342 Pigeon peas without pod, fresh 0
0%
351 Chick peas fresh with shell 0
0%
352 Chick peas Dried with shell 58
0.2%
353 Chick peas Dried without shell 132
0.5%
371 Field peas fresh with shell 30
0.1%
372 Field peas Dried without shell 20
0.1%
441 Palm oil seeds 0
0%
442 Palm kernel 0
0%
471 Soyabeans fresh with shells 0
0%
472 Soyabeans dried with shells 41
0.1%
521 Pyrethrum flowers fresh 14
0%
522 Pyrethrum flowers dried 32
0.1%
541 Coffee beans dry husked 0
0%
542 Coffee fresh beans husked 0
0%
561 Cocoa fruit 0
0%
562 Cocoa fresh seeds 0
0%
563 Cocoa Dried seeds 0
0%
711 Banana fresh, green 0
0%
712 Banana fresh, riped 0
0%
731 Mango fresh ripes 0
0%
732 Mango fresh not ripes 0
0%
781 Grapes fruits (fresh) (Black) 0
0%
782 Grapes fruits (Green) 0
0%
851 Lime fresh 0
0%
852 Lemon fresh 0
0%
871 Tomatoes fresh 255
0.9%
872 Bitter tomato fresh 46
0.2%
901 Sweet/bell pepper fresh 47
0.2%
902 Sweet potato leaves fresh 72
0.3%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu fresh 26
0.1%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki fresh 25
0.1%
905 Brocol fresh 3
0%
907 Majani ya kunde fresh 20
0.1%
921 Squash fresh 2
0%
998 Fresh 7
0%
999 Nafaka 23
0.1%
1011 Fiwi fresh with shell 1
0%
1013 Fiwi Dried with shell 49
0.2%
2004 Paddy unhusked (Mchele) 19
0.1%
2141 Roselle fresh 0
0%
2142 Roselle dried 0
0%
3121 Green beans grain fresh with shell 2
0%
3122 Green beans grain Dried with shell 7
0%
9011 Chili (pilipili) fresh 30
0.1%
9022 Chili (pilipili) dried 8
0%
9061 Pumpkin leave flower 1
0%
9062 Pumpkin leave 68
0.2%
Sysmiss 12454
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development