NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F26]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Unit of measurement (production 1) (s7q08c_unit)

Data file: MASIKACROP

Overview

Valid: 28031
Invalid: 12454
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 33
Range: 1 - 22045
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Kilogram 3337
11.9%
2 Gram 25
0.1%
3 Tonne 189
0.7%
4 Litre 0
0%
10 Piece 0
0%
11 Small Piece 15
0.1%
12 Medium Piece 80
0.3%
13 Large Piece 47
0.2%
21 Small Heap 50
0.2%
22 Medium Heap 76
0.3%
23 Large Heap 146
0.5%
30 Tenga/Susu) straw basket 312
1.1%
41 Small bunch 0
0%
42 Medium bunch (mkungu) 0
0%
43 Large bunch (mkungu) 0
0%
44 Splinter (kichane/chana) 0
0%
50 Bowl (Bakuli) 20
0.1%
60 Cane (Kopo) 6
0%
70 Jug (Jagi) 4
0%
80 Tin Container 1957
7%
91 Small Bucket 308
1.1%
92 Medium Bucket 88
0.3%
93 Large Bucket 3328
11.9%
100 Sadoline 114
0.4%
111 Small Sack (25 kg) 333
1.2%
112 Medium Sack (50 kg) 1721
6.1%
113 Large Sack (100 kg) 7725
27.6%
114 Extra large Sack (120 kg) 8107
28.9%
120 Glass (Glasi) 0
0%
130 Galon 0
0%
131 Galon (1L) 0
0%
132 Galon (2L) 0
0%
133 Galon (3L) 0
0%
134 Galon (5L) 0
0%
135 Galon (10L) 0
0%
136 Galon (20L) 0
0%
140 Crate (Sanduku) 1
0%
150 Cup (Kikombe) 0
0%
160 Bottle (Chupa) 0
0%
170 Spoon (Koroboi) 0
0%
180 Shuke (bunch of palm seeds) 0
0%
190 Pishi 2
0%
200 Kibaba (cereals tin 05-1 Kgs) 0
0%
210 Robota (bale) 37
0.1%
220 Pakacha (woven basket for fruits) 0
0%
231 Small bunch (vegetables) 0
0%
232 Medium bunch (vegetables) 0
0%
233 Large bunch (vegetables) 0
0%
240 Kipolo 0
0%
250 Kagomba 0
0%
341 Mfuko mdogo 0
0%
342 Mfuko wa kati 0
0%
343 Mfuko mkubwa 0
0%
900 Bucket 0
0%
22045 Kopo dogo 3
0%
Sysmiss 12454
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development