NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F26]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Masika crop ID (MASIKACROP__id)

Data file: MASIKACROP

Overview

Valid: 40485
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 12653
31.3%
12 Paddy 2925
7.2%
13 Sorghum 677
1.7%
14 Bulrush Millet 174
0.4%
15 Finger Millet 47
0.1%
16 Wheat 64
0.2%
17 Barley 5
0%
18 Black Pepper 0
0%
19 Seaweed 0
0%
21 Cassava 2292
5.7%
22 Sweet potatoes 776
1.9%
23 Irish potatoes 553
1.4%
24 Yams 64
0.2%
25 Cocoyams 126
0.3%
26 Onion 104
0.3%
27 Ginger 20
0%
28 Garlic 34
0.1%
31 Beans 3923
9.7%
32 Cowpeas 543
1.3%
33 Green gram 255
0.6%
34 Pigeon pea 1483
3.7%
35 Chick peas 194
0.5%
36 Bambaranuts 234
0.6%
37 Field peas 51
0.1%
38 Malay apple 3
0%
39 Ambarella 0
0%
41 Sunflower 2045
5.1%
42 Sesame 731
1.8%
43 Groundnut 1832
4.5%
44 Palm Tree 69
0.2%
45 Coconut 386
1%
46 Cashew nut 729
1.8%
47 Soyabeans 43
0.1%
48 Caster seed 0
0%
50 Cotton 324
0.8%
51 Tobacco 259
0.6%
52 Pyrethrum 48
0.1%
53 Sisal 82
0.2%
54 Coffee 744
1.8%
55 Tea 46
0.1%
56 Cocoa 80
0.2%
57 Rubber 0
0%
58 Wattle 0
0%
59 Kapok 0
0%
60 Sugar cane 203
0.5%
61 Cardamom 80
0.2%
62 Jute 0
0%
63 Tamarind 0
0%
64 Cinnamon 40
0.1%
65 Nutmeg 0
0%
66 Clove 101
0.2%
67 Bread fruit 0
0%
68 Pomelo 0
0%
69 Jack fruit 151
0.4%
70 Passion Fruit 21
0.1%
71 Banana 1834
4.5%
72 Avocado 497
1.2%
73 Mango 489
1.2%
74 Pawpaw 136
0.3%
75 Pineapple 96
0.2%
76 Orange 276
0.7%
77 Grapefruit 0
0%
78 Grapes 16
0%
79 Mandarin 47
0.1%
80 Guava 51
0.1%
81 Plums 9
0%
82 Apples 3
0%
83 Pears 2
0%
84 Peaches 16
0%
86 Cabbage 38
0.1%
88 Spinach 70
0.2%
89 Carrot 32
0.1%
90 Chilies 46
0.1%
91 Amaranths 129
0.3%
92 Pumpkins 117
0.3%
93 Cucumber 40
0.1%
94 Egg Plant 53
0.1%
95 Water mellon 84
0.2%
96 Cauliflower 3
0%
97 Durian 0
0%
98 Bilimbi 0
0%
99 Rambutan 33
0.1%
100 Okra 125
0.3%
101 Fiwi 53
0.1%
102 Coriander 5
0%
110 Olive 0
0%
200 Custard apple 0
0%
201 God fruit 0
0%
202 Mitobo 0
0%
203 Black plum 0
0%
205 Pomegranate 0
0%
210 Dates 0
0%
211 Tungamaa 0
0%
212 Vanilla 11
0%
213 Strawberry 2
0%
214 Roselle 6
0%
215 Soursop 30
0.1%
300 Green Tomato 0
0%
301 Monkeybread 0
0%
302 Bamboo 0
0%
304 Timber 0
0%
305 Medicinal plant 0
0%
306 Fence tree 0
0%
307 Lemon grass 3
0%
311 Upupu 0
0%
312 Green beans 10
0%
851 Lime 110
0.3%
852 Lemon 92
0.2%
871 Tomatoes 273
0.7%
872 Bitter tomato 52
0.1%
901 Sweet/bell pepper 47
0.1%
902 Sweet potato leaves 76
0.2%
903 Mnavu/Mnafu 33
0.1%
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki 26
0.1%
905 Brocol 3
0%
906 Pumpkin leaves 73
0.2%
907 Majani ya kunde 20
0%
921 Squash 3
0%
998 Other (specify) 101
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development