NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F23]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

(InputRoster_masika__id)

Data file: inputRoster_masika

Overview

Valid: 19270
Invalid: 378
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 31
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 SOLID MANURE / FARM YARD MANURE 0
0%
2 LIQUID MANURE / SLURRY 0
0%
3 GREEN MANURE (CROP RESIDUES) AND COMPOST 0
0%
4 COMPOST 0
0%
5 STABILIZED SEWAGE SLUDGE 0
0%
6 BIOFERTILIZERS 0
0%
7 FOLIAR FERTILIZER (BOOSTER) 777
4%
8 UREA 3351
17.4%
9 DIAMMONIUM PHOSPHATE (DAP) 2251
11.7%
10 CALCIUM AMMONIUM NITRATE (CAN) 1951
10.1%
11 AMMONIUM SULPHATE (SA) 793
4.1%
12 NITROGEN, PHOSPHORUS, POTASSIUM (NPK) 667
3.5%
13 MINJINGU NAFAKA PLUS 40
0.2%
14 NPS ZINC 65
0.3%
15 HERBICIDE (SOLID) 95
0.5%
16 HERBICIDE (LIQUID) 1760
9.1%
17 RODENTICIDE 18
0.1%
18 OTHER PESTICIDE 10
0.1%
19 INSECTICIDES (SOLID) 722
3.7%
20 INSECTICIDES (LIQUID) 5400
28%
21 FUNGICIDE (SOLID) 593
3.1%
22 FUNGICIDE (LIQUID) 384
2%
23 OTHER INORGANIC FERTILIZER 50
0.3%
24 FOMI 26
0.1%
25 KENOPLUS 167
0.9%
26 PANDAPLUS 3
0%
27 MACROP 12
0.1%
28 AMIDAS 106
0.6%
29 TRIPLE SUPER PHOSPHATE (TSP) 29
0.2%
30 MURIATE OF POTASH (MOP) 0
0%
31 OTHER ORGANIC FERTILIZER 0
0%
Sysmiss 378
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development