NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F20]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in CROP_USE (CROP_USE__id)

Data file: CROP_USE

Overview

Valid: 41111
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 118
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Maize 12765
31.1%
2 Paddy 3335
8.1%
3 Sorghum 594
1.4%
4 Bulrush Millet 147
0.4%
5 Finger Millet 65
0.2%
6 Wheat 42
0.1%
7 Barley 0
0%
8 Black Pepper 0
0%
9 Seaweed 0
0%
10 Cassava 2266
5.5%
11 Sweet potatoes 1102
2.7%
12 Irish potatoes 428
1%
13 Yams 117
0.3%
14 Cocoyams 120
0.3%
15 Onion 115
0.3%
16 Ginger 38
0.1%
17 Garlic 32
0.1%
18 Beans 4238
10.3%
19 Cowpeas 755
1.8%
20 Green gram 596
1.4%
21 Pigeon pea 1522
3.7%
22 Chick peas 168
0.4%
23 Bambaranuts 231
0.6%
24 Field peas 58
0.1%
25 Malay apple 2
0%
26 Ambarella 0
0%
27 Sunflower 1941
4.7%
28 Sesame 694
1.7%
29 Groundnut 2042
5%
30 Palm Tree 41
0.1%
31 Coconut 339
0.8%
32 Cashew nut 396
1%
33 Soyabeans 34
0.1%
34 Caster seed 0
0%
35 Cotton 458
1.1%
36 Tobacco 243
0.6%
37 Pyrethrum 40
0.1%
38 Sisal 1
0%
39 Coffee 455
1.1%
40 Tea 20
0%
41 Cocoa 69
0.2%
42 Rubber 0
0%
43 Wattle 0
0%
44 Kapok 0
0%
45 Sugar cane 148
0.4%
46 Cardamom 68
0.2%
47 Jute 0
0%
48 Tamarind 0
0%
49 Cinnamon 19
0%
50 Nutmeg 0
0%
51 Clove 106
0.3%
52 Bread fruit 0
0%
53 Pomelo 0
0%
54 Jack fruit 147
0.4%
55 Passion Fruit 19
0%
56 Banana 1951
4.7%
57 Avocado 307
0.7%
58 Mango 399
1%
59 Pawpaw 138
0.3%
60 Pineapple 81
0.2%
61 Orange 195
0.5%
62 Grapefruit 0
0%
63 Grapes 6
0%
64 Mandarin 34
0.1%
65 Guava 37
0.1%
66 Plums 9
0%
67 Apples 2
0%
68 Pears 1
0%
69 Peaches 13
0%
70 Cabbage 40
0.1%
71 Spinach 84
0.2%
72 Carrot 25
0.1%
73 Chilies 42
0.1%
74 Amaranths 174
0.4%
75 Pumpkins 156
0.4%
76 Cucumber 58
0.1%
77 Egg Plant 68
0.2%
78 Water mellon 87
0.2%
79 Cauliflower 2
0%
80 Durian 0
0%
81 Bilimbi 0
0%
82 Rambutan 21
0.1%
83 Okra 161
0.4%
84 Fiwi 42
0.1%
85 Coriander 3
0%
86 Olive 0
0%
87 Custard apple 0
0%
88 God fruit 0
0%
89 Mitobo 0
0%
90 Black plum 0
0%
91 Pomegranate 1
0%
92 Dates 0
0%
93 Tungamaa 0
0%
94 Vanilla 4
0%
95 Strawberry 1
0%
96 Roselle 4
0%
97 Soursop 24
0.1%
98 Green Tomato 0
0%
99 Monkeybread 0
0%
100 Bamboo 0
0%
101 Timber 0
0%
102 Medicinal plant 0
0%
103 Fence tree 0
0%
104 Lemon grass 3
0%
105 Upupu 0
0%
106 Green beans 8
0%
107 Lime 106
0.3%
108 Lemon 57
0.1%
109 Tomatoes 317
0.8%
110 Bitter tomato 65
0.2%
111 Sweet/bell pepper 57
0.1%
112 Sweet potato leaves 104
0.3%
113 Mnavu/Mnafu 38
0.1%
114 Figiri, sukuma wiki 41
0.1%
115 Brocol 2
0%
116 Pumpkin leaves 89
0.2%
117 Majani ya kunde 34
0.1%
118 Squash 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development