NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F18]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

pme4q08 - What was the main solution implemented to provide water to livestock (pme4q08)

Data file: AASS2025

Overview

Valid: 2109
Invalid: 16795
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 USE ANOTHER SOURCE NEAR HOLDING, FOR FREE (NEIGHBORS, ETC.) 551
26.1%
2 USE ANOTHER SOURCE NEAR HOLDING, WITH PAYMENT (CASH OR KIND) 273
12.9%
3 USE ANOTHER SOURCE FAR FROM HOLDING, FOR FREE 630
29.9%
4 USE ANOTHER SOURCE FAR FROM HOLDING, WITH PAYMENT (CASH OR KIND) 238
11.3%
5 NOTHING (LIVESTOCK DRANK POORER OR LESS(WATER) 412
19.5%
6 OTHER (SPECIFY) 5
0.2%
Sysmiss 16795
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development