NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F18]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 16, 2026
Last modified
Oct 16, 2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

REGION ID (region_id)

Data file: AASS2025

Overview

Valid: 17829
Invalid: 1075
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 33
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dodoma 932
5.2%
2 Arusha 857
4.8%
3 Kilimanjaro 724
4.1%
4 Tanga 919
5.2%
5 Morogoro 902
5.1%
6 Pwani 458
2.6%
7 Dar es Salaam 278
1.6%
8 Lindi 122
0.7%
9 Mtwara 263
1.5%
10 Ruvuma 433
2.4%
11 Iringa 713
4%
12 Mbeya 1241
7%
13 Singida 449
2.5%
14 Tabora 1064
6%
15 Rukwa 192
1.1%
16 Kigoma 215
1.2%
17 Shinyanga 292
1.6%
18 Kagera 440
2.5%
19 Mwanza 878
4.9%
20 Mara 753
4.2%
21 Manyara 1301
7.3%
22 Njombe 250
1.4%
23 Katavi 387
2.2%
24 Simiyu 537
3%
25 Geita 525
2.9%
26 Songwe 577
3.2%
27 Kaskazini Unguja 522
2.9%
28 Kusini Unguja 515
2.9%
29 Mjini Magharibi 259
1.5%
30 Kaskazini Pemba 595
3.3%
31 Kusini Pemba 236
1.3%
32 Mainland Tanzania 0
0%
33 Zanzibar 0
0%
Sysmiss 1075
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development