NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_28.4: 1. Occupation Title 2026/27 (KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_284)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 80
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA HABARI 1
1.3%
AFISA MAENDELEO JAMII 1
1.3%
AFISA MANUNUZI MWANDAMIZI 1
1.3%
AFISA MASOKO 1
1.3%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI 2
2.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 2
2.5%
AFISA SHERIA 1
1.3%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
1.3%
AFISA UTALII 1
1.3%
AFISA UVUVI II 1
1.3%
AI specialists 1
1.3%
Afisa biashara 1
1.3%
Afisa kumbukumbu 1
1.3%
Afisa sheria 1
1.3%
Afisa ufuatiliaji na Tathmini 1
1.3%
Afisa utafiti agronomy 1
1.3%
Afisa wanyamapri 1
1.3%
Airport Migration officer 1
1.3%
DEREVA WA GARI NDOGO 1
1.3%
Dereva 2
2.5%
FUNDI COMPYUTA 1
1.3%
FUNDI SANIFI 1
1.3%
FUNDI SANIFU DAWA 1
1.3%
Fundi Umeme 1
1.3%
Katibu Muhtasi 1
1.3%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
1.3%
MADAKTARI 1
1.3%
MADEREVA 1
1.3%
MFAMASIA 1
1.3%
MIPANGO 1
1.3%
MOCHWARI ATTENDANT 1
1.3%
MPISHI 1
1.3%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
1.3%
MTALAMU WA VIUNGO 1
1.3%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA MSAIDIZI 1
1.3%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 3
3.8%
MUUGUZI 1
1.3%
MUUGUZI DARAJA || 1
1.3%
Masijara 1
1.3%
Mfamasia 1
1.3%
Mhandisi mafuta 1
1.3%
Mpasishaji madereva 1
1.3%
Mteknolojia Dawa 1
1.3%
NURSING OFFICER 1
1.3%
OBSTETRICIAN 1
1.3%
OFFICE MANAGEMENT SECRETARY II 1
1.3%
OPERATION MANAGER 1
1.3%
PRIMARY TEACHER 1
1.3%
RADIOLOJIA 1
1.3%
SURGEON 1
1.3%
Tabibu wa hospitali 1
1.3%
WAFAMASIA 1
1.3%
WAHASIBU 1
1.3%
WALINZI 1
1.3%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
1.3%
WATAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
1.3%
Wasaidizi wa afya 1
1.3%
Watembeza watalii 1
1.3%
afisa ununuzi 1
1.3%
cleaner 1
1.3%
clinical officers 1
1.3%
customer care 1
1.3%
fundi bomba 1
1.3%
human resource 1
1.3%
lab technision 1
1.3%
librarian assistant and librarian officer 1
1.3%
maafisa mifugo 1
1.3%
msanifu magaazeti 1
1.3%
msanifu majengo 1
1.3%
mtaalamu wa usingizi/ganzi 1
1.3%
mteknolojia maabara 1
1.3%
mzalishaji vipindi 1
1.3%
store keeper 1
1.3%
supervisor 1
1.3%
wahudumu 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development