NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_28.3: 1. Occupation Title 2026/27 (KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_283)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 137
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCOUNTANT 1
0.7%
AFISA BIASHARA 1
0.7%
AFISA KILIMO II 1
0.7%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
0.7%
AFISA MIFUGO DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI 2
1.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 2
1.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI DARAJA || 1
0.7%
AFISA NYUKI 1
0.7%
AFISA RASILIMALI WATU 1
0.7%
AFISA TAWALA 2
1.5%
AFISA USAJILI 1
0.7%
AFISA UVUVI MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
ANO DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.7%
ARTISAN II 1
0.7%
Afisa Biashara 1
0.7%
Afisa Sheria 1
0.7%
Afisa afya na usalama 1
0.7%
Afisa kumbukumbu 1
0.7%
Afisa nyuki 1
0.7%
Agisa utafiti wa entemology na animal production 1
0.7%
Cashier 1
0.7%
DATA ANALYST 1
0.7%
DEREVA 1
0.7%
DEREVS 1
0.7%
DRIVE 1
0.7%
DRIVER 2
1.5%
DRIVERS 1
0.7%
Daktari 1
0.7%
Dereva 2
1.5%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.7%
FUNDI WA ENGINE 1
0.7%
GYNACOLOGIST 1
0.7%
Housekeeping 1
0.7%
ICT MANAGER 1
0.7%
IT OFFICER 1
0.7%
Karani 1
0.7%
Karani Kalamazoo 1
0.7%
MAABARA 1
0.7%
MAAFISA SHERIA 1
0.7%
MASAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.7%
MCHUMI 2
1.5%
MEDICAL DOCTOR 1
0.7%
MFAMASIA WA KITUO CHA AFYA 1
0.7%
MHANDISI 1
0.7%
MHASIBU 2
1.5%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.7%
MHUDUMU WA MAUZO 1
0.7%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.7%
MHUDUMU WA USAFI 1
0.7%
MIONZI 1
0.7%
MIPANGO 1
0.7%
MPISHI 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.7%
MTAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 2
1.5%
MUHASIBU 2
1.5%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.7%
Maafisa ustawi wa jamii 1
0.7%
Marine Microbiologist 1
0.7%
Mlinzi 1
0.7%
Msaidizi Wa mhasibu 1
0.7%
Muuguzi RN 1
0.7%
NURSES 1
0.7%
ORTHOPAEDIC 1
0.7%
Programming Officer 1
0.7%
Radiologist 1
0.7%
Relationship Manager Tourism 1
0.7%
SALES MANAGER 1
0.7%
SECRETARY 1
0.7%
STAFF MANAGER 1
0.7%
STORE KEEPER 1
0.7%
Secretary 2
1.5%
Sekretary 1
0.7%
Statistics Officer 1
0.7%
TECHNICIAN 1
0.7%
TEHAMA 1
0.7%
UPISHI 1
0.7%
Ukaguzi Wa vyombo 1
0.7%
VIBARUA WA USAFI 1
0.7%
WABOBEVU WA MASOKO 1
0.7%
WAFANYA USAFI 1
0.7%
WALIMU MSINGI 1
0.7%
WAPISHI 1
0.7%
WASAFISHAJI 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI 3
2.2%
WAUGUZI WA HOSPITALI 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI WASAIDIZI 1
0.7%
WAUUGUZI 1
0.7%
Wachunguzi dawa na vipodozi 1
0.7%
Wahandisi 1
0.7%
Wataalamu wa uvuvi 1
0.7%
Wauguzi wa hospitali 1
0.7%
afisa biashara 1
0.7%
afisa mitandao ya kijamii 1
0.7%
afisa ukuzaji biashara 1
0.7%
afya 1
0.7%
biomedical 1
0.7%
business staff 1
0.7%
clinical officers 1
0.7%
community development officers 1
0.7%
engineering 1
0.7%
fundi umeme 1
0.7%
human resources, administrative, record management officer 1
0.7%
ict officer 1
0.7%
laboratory technician 1
0.7%
madereva watrekta 1
0.7%
managers 1
0.7%
mhandisi 1
0.7%
mhasibu 1
0.7%
mkadiriaji majengo 1
0.7%
msaidizi maabara 1
0.7%
mtaalamu compyuta 1
0.7%
mteknolojia dawa 1
0.7%
mwalimu wa maandalizi 1
0.7%
network administrator 1
0.7%
nursing officers 1
0.7%
room attendants 1
0.7%
sales manager 1
0.7%
walinzi 1
0.7%
wapishi 2
1.5%
wapishi wa dakhalia 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development