NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_28.2: 1. Occupation Title 2026/27 (KQ1_Ainakazi_2027_282)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 237
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCOUNTANT 2
0.8%
AFISA AFYA MAZINGIRA MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA ARDHI 1
0.4%
AFISA HABARI 1
0.4%
AFISA HABARI MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA KILIMO 1
0.4%
AFISA KILIMO MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA LISHE 1
0.4%
AFISA MAENDELEO YA JAMII MSAIDIZI II 1
0.4%
AFISA MANUNUZI 2
0.8%
AFISA MASOKO 1
0.4%
AFISA MIFUGO III 1
0.4%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA MIFUGO WASAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA MISITU MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA MUUGUZI 2
0.8%
AFISA MUUGUZI DARAJA || 1
0.4%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA TEHAMA 2
0.8%
AFISA UGANI MIFUGO 1
0.4%
AFISA UNUNUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA USTAWI 1
0.4%
AFISA UVUVI 1
0.4%
AFISA UVUVI MSAIDIZI 1
0.4%
AFISA UWEKEZAJI 1
0.4%
ASSISTANCE NURSING OFFICER 1
0.4%
AUTO ELECTRIC 1
0.4%
Accountant, internal auditor, planning, procurement officer 1
0.4%
Afisa Manunuzi na Stoo 1
0.4%
Afisa Sheria 1
0.4%
Afisa Udhibiti Ubora 1
0.4%
Afisa Ukaguzi 1
0.4%
Afisa breeding na computer science 1
0.4%
Afisa mipango 1
0.4%
Afisa tehama 1
0.4%
Afisa uchunguzi 1
0.4%
Aviation Officer 1
0.4%
BRANCH MANAGER 1
0.4%
Boarding Officer 1
0.4%
CARETAKER 1
0.4%
Cyber security 1
0.4%
DAKTARI 1
0.4%
DAKTARI BINGWA 1
0.4%
DEREVA 5
2.1%
DOCTOR 1
0.4%
DRIVER 2
0.8%
DRIVERS 1
0.4%
Daktari 2
0.8%
Daktari ii 1
0.4%
Dereva 3
1.3%
Driver 1
0.4%
Drivers 1
0.4%
ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 1
0.4%
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER 1
0.4%
FUNDI MAABARA 1
0.4%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.4%
FUNDI VIYOYOZI 1
0.4%
Fild officer 1
0.4%
Fundi Magari 1
0.4%
Fundi UMEME 1
0.4%
GEOGRAPHICAL INF SYSTEM 1
0.4%
HABARI 1
0.4%
Information Technology officer 1
0.4%
Karani masjala 1
0.4%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.4%
MACHINE MECHANICAL 1
0.4%
MACHINE OPERATOR 4
1.7%
MADEREVA WA MALORRY 1
0.4%
MARKETING OFFICER 2
0.8%
MASIJALA 1
0.4%
MCHUMI 2
0.8%
MECHANICS 1
0.4%
MFAMASIA 1
0.4%
MFANYA USAFI 1
0.4%
MHASIBU 4
1.7%
MHUDUMU 1
0.4%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.4%
MHUDUMU WA USAFI 1
0.4%
MLINZI 1
0.4%
MPISHI 1
0.4%
MSAIDIZI MISITU 1
0.4%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 2
0.8%
MSAIDIZI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.4%
MSAIDIZI WA MAHABARA 1
0.4%
MSAIDIZI WA OFISI 1
0.4%
MTHAMINI 1
0.4%
MUHASIBU 1
0.4%
MUHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.4%
MUUGUZI II 1
0.4%
MUUGUZI WA ZAHANI NA VITUO VYA AFYA 1
0.4%
MWALIMU DARAJA III C SEKONDARI 1
0.4%
MWALIMU WA BIASHARA 1
0.4%
MWALIMU WA SEKONDARI 1
0.4%
MWALIMU WA SHULE YA MSINGI 1
0.4%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.4%
MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.4%
Madereva 1
0.4%
Manesi 2
0.8%
Medical Doctor 1
0.4%
Mfamasia 1
0.4%
Mhandosi wa mazingira 1
0.4%
Mhasibu 3
1.3%
Mhuduma wa Bar 1
0.4%
Mifugo 1
0.4%
Mkaguzi Wa Meli 1
0.4%
Mpishi 1
0.4%
Mtambuzi wa miti 1
0.4%
Mtunza bustani 1
0.4%
Muuguzi EN 1
0.4%
Mwalimu Kemia 1
0.4%
Mwalimu wa msingi 1
0.4%
Mwalimu wa shule Sekondari 1
0.4%
Mwalimu wa shule ya Msingi 1
0.4%
Mwanasaikolojia 1
0.4%
NURSE 1
0.4%
OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGIST 1
0.4%
PAINTERS 1
0.4%
PHYSIOTHERAPIST 1
0.4%
PRIMARY TEACHER 1
0.4%
PRINCIPAL ASSISTANT ENVIRONMENT HEALTH OFFICER 1
0.4%
Primary school teacher 2
0.8%
RADIOGRAFA 1
0.4%
RADIOGRAPHER 1
0.4%
RELATIONSHIP 1
0.4%
Ranger 1
0.4%
Relationship Manager Agriculture 1
0.4%
Resource teacher 1
0.4%
Risk Management 1
0.4%
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS 1
0.4%
SECONDARY TEACHER 1
0.4%
STATISTICIANS 1
0.4%
Seatime 1
0.4%
Secretary 1
0.4%
Storekeeper 1
0.4%
TABIBU 3
1.3%
TAKWIMU 1
0.4%
TECHNICIAN 2
0.8%
TECHNICIAN II 1
0.4%
TEHAMA 1
0.4%
Technician 2
0.8%
ULINZI 1
0.4%
UTABIBU WA MENO 1
0.4%
WAADHIRI(BUSINES) 1
0.4%
WAFAMASIA 1
0.4%
WALIMU 1
0.4%
WALIMU MSINGI 1
0.4%
WALIMU SEKONDARI 1
0.4%
WALINZI 1
0.4%
WARD EXECUTIVE 1
0.4%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.4%
WATAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.4%
WATAALAM WA MVINYO 1
0.4%
WAUGUZI 2
0.8%
Wakaguzi wa dawa 1
0.4%
Walinzi 1
0.4%
Wasanifu majengo 1
0.4%
Wataalam waMaabara 1
0.4%
Wataalamu wa mifugo 1
0.4%
Wausafi 1
0.4%
accountant 1
0.4%
afisa kumbukumbu 2
0.8%
afisa maabara 1
0.4%
afisa masoko 1
0.4%
afisa mifugo 1
0.4%
afisa msaidizi tehama 1
0.4%
afisa muuguzi msaidizi 1
0.4%
afisa tehama 1
0.4%
afisa utawala 1
0.4%
afisa utumishi 1
0.4%
agriculture field officer 1
0.4%
elimu sekondari 1
0.4%
engineer 1
0.4%
environmental health 1
0.4%
fundi sanifu madawa 1
0.4%
health assistant officer 1
0.4%
karani 1
0.4%
laboratory technician 1
0.4%
madereva 1
0.4%
mchambuzi wa habar 1
0.4%
medical doctors 1
0.4%
medical officer 1
0.4%
mhandisi kompyuta 1
0.4%
mhandisi majengo 1
0.4%
mhasibu 1
0.4%
mkufunzi wa michezo 1
0.4%
msaidizi wa ofisi 1
0.4%
mtaalamu wa bahari 1
0.4%
mwalimu sekondari (sayansi) 1
0.4%
mwalimu wa maandalizi 1
0.4%
mwalimu wa msingi 1
0.4%
nesi 1
0.4%
operator 1
0.4%
pre primary and primary 1
0.4%
sales Associates 1
0.4%
server administrator 1
0.4%
store keeper 1
0.4%
tabibu 1
0.4%
tehama 1
0.4%
wahudumu 2
0.8%
wahudumu wa afya 1
0.4%
waitres 1
0.4%
walimu maandalizi 1
0.4%
walinzi 1
0.4%
washauri wa msingi 1
0.4%
wauguzi wasaidizi 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development