NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Ainakazi_2026_27.4: 1. Occupation Title 2026/27 (KQ1_Ainakazi_2026_274)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 98
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA BIASHARA 1
1%
AFISA HABARI 1
1%
AFISA HESABU II 1
1%
AFISA KUMBUKUMBU 1
1%
AFISA M & E 1
1%
AFISA MAEND3LEO YA JAMII 1
1%
AFISA MAENDELEO YA JAMII 1
1%
AFISA MALISHO 1
1%
AFISA MASOKO 1
1%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
1%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
1%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI 2
2%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 2
2%
AFISA SHERIA 1
1%
AFISA TABIBU WA ZAHANATI 1
1%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
1%
AFISA UTALII 1
1%
AFISA UVUVI II 1
1%
AFISA UZALISHAJI 1
1%
AIR TRANSPOD REGULATION OFFICER 1
1%
Afisa wakfu 1
1%
Afisa wauguzi wasaidizi 1
1%
DAKTARI WA KINYWA NA MENO 1
1%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 2
2%
DEREVA WA GARI NDOGO 1
1%
DOBI 1
1%
Dereva 1
1%
ENGINEER II 1
1%
FAMASIA 1
1%
FUNDI MAABARA 1
1%
FUNDI SANIFU DAWA 1
1%
FUNDI STADI 1
1%
Fundi 1
1%
HRM 1
1%
HUMAN RESOURCE 1
1%
Industrial operator 1
1%
Katibu Muhtasi 1
1%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
1%
MADAKTARI 1
1%
MECHANICAL ENGINEER 1
1%
MFAMASIA 2
2%
MIPANGO 1
1%
MLINZI 2
2%
MPISHI 2
2%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
1%
MTEKNOLOJIA. 1
1%
MTHAMINI 1
1%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
1%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU MSAIDIZI 1
1%
MUHASIBU 1
1%
MUUGUZI DARAJA || 1
1%
Manesi 1
1%
Masijara 1
1%
Mfamasia wa Hospitali 1
1%
Mhasibu 1
1%
Mteknolojia Dawa 1
1%
Muhasibu 1
1%
NURSES 1
1%
NURSING OFFICER 1
1%
OBSTETRICIAN 1
1%
OFFICE MANAGEMENT SECRETARY II 1
1%
PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNICIAN 1
1%
Pharmacist auditor 1
1%
Receptionist 1
1%
SURGEON 1
1%
Senior Legal Officer 1
1%
Supervisor 1
1%
TABIBU 2
2%
TECHNICIAN 1
1%
USAFI 2
2%
WAFAMASIA 1
1%
WAFANYA USAFI 1
1%
WALINZI 3
3.1%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA . 1
1%
WATAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
1%
WAUGUZI WASAIDIZI 1
1%
Wafamasia 1
1%
Waiters and waitrws (services) 1
1%
Wakaguzi wa ndani 1
1%
Wanasheria 1
1%
Wasafishaji 1
1%
afisa afya jamii 1
1%
librarian assistant and librarian officer 1
1%
mhandisi ujenzi 1
1%
mteknolojia maabara 1
1%
nurses 1
1%
pharmacist 1
1%
store keeper 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development