NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

K_occ_2026_27.3: Roster list question (K_occ_2026_273)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 183
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.5%
ACCOUNTANT 3
1.6%
AFISA ARDHI MSAIDIZI 2
1.1%
AFISA KILIMO 1
0.5%
AFISA KILIMO II 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO WASAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIPANGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIRADI 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 2
1.1%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI DARAJA || 1
0.5%
AFISA NYUKI 1
0.5%
AFISA RASILIMALI WATU 1
0.5%
AFISA SANIFU UMWAGILIAJI 1
0.5%
AFISA SHERIA 1
0.5%
AFISA TAWALA 1
0.5%
AFISA UNUNUZI MWANDAMIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA USAFIRISHAJI 2
1.1%
AFISA USAJILI 1
0.5%
AFISA USHIRIKA 1
0.5%
AFISA UTAWALA 1
0.5%
AFISA UTUMISHI 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFSA MUUGUZI 2 1
0.5%
AIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT OFFICER 1
0.5%
ANO 1
0.5%
ARTISAN II 1
0.5%
ASS.ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICER 1
0.5%
Afisa Biashara 1
0.5%
Afisa biashara 1
0.5%
Afisa maabara mifugo 1
0.5%
Afisa tasmini 1
0.5%
BWANA SHAMBA 1
0.5%
Cashier 1
0.5%
Community development officers 1
0.5%
DAKTARI DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MENO II 1
0.5%
DENTAL THERAPIST 1
0.5%
DEREVA 4
2.2%
DESIGNER 1
0.5%
DRIVER 4
2.2%
DRIVERS 1
0.5%
Daktari ii 1
0.5%
Daktari wa Madawa 1
0.5%
Drivers 1
0.5%
FAMASI. 1
0.5%
FINDI MITAMBO 1
0.5%
FUNDI MECHANIKA 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.5%
FUNDI SELEMARA 1
0.5%
Famasia 1
0.5%
Food and beverage manager 1
0.5%
Fraud investigation audit 1
0.5%
Fundi bomba 1
0.5%
GYNACOLOGIST 1
0.5%
Huhasibu 1
0.5%
KATIBU MHITASI 1
0.5%
Karani 1
0.5%
LEGAL COUNSEL OFFICER 1
0.5%
MAABARA 1
0.5%
MAAFISA WA UWANDANI 1
0.5%
MACHINE OPERATORS 1
0.5%
MACHINERY TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
MAFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
MCHUMI 2
1.1%
MEDICAL DOCTOR 1
0.5%
MFAMASIA 1
0.5%
MHANDISI 1
0.5%
MHANDISI ZANA ZA KILIMO 1
0.5%
MHASIBU 2
1.1%
MHASIBU II 1
0.5%
MHUDUMU 1
0.5%
MHUDUMU WA USAFI 1
0.5%
MIPANGO 1
0.5%
MLINZI 1
0.5%
MPISHI 2
1.1%
MTAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA WA CHAKULA 1
0.5%
MTUNZA KUMBKUMBU 1
0.5%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MUHASIBU 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI II 1
0.5%
MWALIMU SHULE YA MSINGI DARAJA III C 1
0.5%
MWALIMU WA UFUNDI NA LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
Maafisa ustawi wa jamii 1
0.5%
Maafisa uvuvi 1
0.5%
Madaktari 1
0.5%
Mafundi wa ujenzi 1
0.5%
Managers 1
0.5%
Mhasibu 1
0.5%
Mpishi 1
0.5%
Msafishaji 1
0.5%
Muhasibu 1
0.5%
Muhudumu 1
0.5%
Muuguzi RN 1
0.5%
Mwalimu wa shule ya sekondari 1
0.5%
NURSES 1
0.5%
ORTHOPAEDIC 1
0.5%
PRINCIPAL ASSISTANT NURSING OFFICER I 1
0.5%
PROCUREMENT OFFICER 2
1.1%
Procurement officer 1
0.5%
RACHIOGRAPHER 1
0.5%
RADIOLOJIA 1
0.5%
SALES MANAGER 1
0.5%
SECRETARY 1
0.5%
SECURITY GUARD 1
0.5%
Secretary 1
0.5%
Security 1
0.5%
TABIBU. 1
0.5%
TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
TEHAMA 1
0.5%
TRANSPORT OFFICER 1
0.5%
ULINZI 1
0.5%
Usafi 1
0.5%
VIBARUA WA USAFI 1
0.5%
WABOBEVU WA MASOKO 1
0.5%
WACHAKATA NYAMA 1
0.5%
WAENDSSHA MITAMBO 1
0.5%
WAFANYA USAFI 1
0.5%
WAHASIBU WA SEKONDARI 1
0.5%
WALIMU MSINGI 1
0.5%
WALIMU WA MSINGI 1
0.5%
WAPISHI 2
1.1%
WASAFISHAJI 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 2
1.1%
WATAALAMU WA MENO 1
0.5%
WATEKNOLOJIA WA DAWA 1
0.5%
WAUGUZI 5
2.7%
Wahasibu 1
0.5%
Wasafishaji 1
0.5%
Wasaidizi wa Afya 1
0.5%
Watunza kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
afisa habari 1
0.5%
afisa sheria 1
0.5%
afya 1
0.5%
assistant nursing officer 1
0.5%
chef 1
0.5%
clinical officers 1
0.5%
famasia 1
0.5%
human resources, administrative, record management officer 1
0.5%
laboratory technician 1
0.5%
medical doctor 1
0.5%
meneja masoko 1
0.5%
mhandisi mitambo 1
0.5%
mhasibu 1
0.5%
mteknolojia dawa 1
0.5%
mtu wa masoko 1
0.5%
mwalimu wa chuo kikuu 1
0.5%
mwanasheria 1
0.5%
radiologia 1
0.5%
records management assistant officer 1
0.5%
recptionist 1
0.5%
wafuaji 1
0.5%
wahudumu 1
0.5%
walinzi 1
0.5%
wapishi 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development