Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15881
Downloads
277
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_TASCO2026_27.2: TASCO CODE 2026/27 (KQ1_TASCO2026_272)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 321
Invalid: 16124
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LEGISLATORS, ADMINISTRATORS AND MANAGERS 18
5.6%
2 PROFESSIONALS 158
49.2%
3 TECHNICIANS AND ASSOCIATE PROFESSIONALS 51
15.9%
4 CLERKS 26
8.1%
5 SERVICE WORKERS AND SHOP SALES WORKERS 24
7.5%
6 SKILLED AGRICULTURAL AND FISHERY WORKERS 12
3.7%
7 CRAFT AND RELATED WORKERS 1
0.3%
8 PLANT AND MACHINE OPERATORS AND ASSEMBLERS 9
2.8%
9 ELEMENTARY OCCUPATIONS 22
6.9%
Sysmiss 16124
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.