NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Aina_kazi.7: 1. Occupation Title (KQ1_Aina_kazi7)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 67
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
, Kitchen 1
1.5%
,AAFISA UKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
1.5%
AFISA HABARI 1
1.5%
AFISA LISHE 1
1.5%
AFISA MANUNUZI 1
1.5%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI II 2
3%
AFISA MILIKI 1
1.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
1.5%
AFISA UGAVI 1
1.5%
AFISA USTAWI WA JAMII 1
1.5%
AFISA UTALII 1
1.5%
Afisa Usafiri 1
1.5%
Afisa kumbukumbu msaidizi 1
1.5%
Afisa lishe 1
1.5%
Afisa mzamiaji 1
1.5%
Afisa programmer Wa mifumo 1
1.5%
COMPUTER SYSTEM ANALYST 1
1.5%
Chemical safety specialist 1
1.5%
DEMATOLOGIST 1
1.5%
DENTAL THERAPIST 1
1.5%
DREVA WA GARI 1
1.5%
FAMASIA 1
1.5%
FUNDI 1
1.5%
FUNDI UMEME 1
1.5%
Fundi maabara 1
1.5%
HEALTH SECRETARY 2
3%
KATIBU WA AFYA 1
1.5%
Katibu wa afya 1
1.5%
LAB.DENTIST || 1
1.5%
LABORATORY TECHNOLOGIST 1
1.5%
MAFUNDI UJENZI 1
1.5%
MARCKETING 1
1.5%
MENEJA RASILIMALI WATU 1
1.5%
MHASIBU 1
1.5%
MLEZI WA WANAFUNZI 1
1.5%
MSAJILI WA HATI 1
1.5%
MSANIFU WA MIFUMO 1
1.5%
MTAALAM WA DAWA 1
1.5%
MTAALAM WA DAWA ZA USINGIZI NA GANZI 1
1.5%
MTAALAMU WA MACHO 1
1.5%
MUUGUZI 1
1.5%
MWANASHERIA 1
1.5%
Mhandisi majengo 1
1.5%
Mteknolojia Miozi 1
1.5%
Painter 1
1.5%
SOCIAL WORKER 1
1.5%
WANATEKIMOLOJIA WA VITI VYA MAGURUDUMU 1
1.5%
WATAALAMU WA DAWA ZA USINGIZI NA GANZI 1
1.5%
WATAALAMU WA TEHAMA 1
1.5%
Walimh Sekondari 1
1.5%
Walimu 1
1.5%
Watabibu 1
1.5%
Wauguzi 1
1.5%
Wauguzi wa hospitali 1
1.5%
afisa usafiri 1
1.5%
clinical officers 1
1.5%
enrolled nurse 1
1.5%
fundi umeme 1
1.5%
laboratory technologist 1
1.5%
legal officer, ICT officer, public relations officer 1
1.5%
mhadhiri msaidizi wa physics na hesabu 1
1.5%
mhandisi umeme 1
1.5%
mwendesha ofisi 1
1.5%
walinzi 2
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development