NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Aina_kazi.6: 1. Occupation Title (KQ1_Aina_kazi6)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 96
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA TAWALA 1
1%
AFISA MAZINGIRA MSAIDIZI 1
1%
AFISA RASILIMALI WATU 1
1%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
1%
AFISA UHUSIANO 1
1%
AFISA USHIRIKA II 1
1%
AFISA UVUVI MKUU I 1
1%
ASSISTANCE ACCOUNTANT 1
1%
Afisa Kumbukumbu 1
1%
Afisa Mipango 1
1%
Afisa Utumishi 1
1%
Afisa doria 1
1%
Afisa usimamizi WA utali 1
1%
Afya Mazingira 1
1%
Agnomist 1
1%
Assistant nursing officers 1
1%
BIOMEDICAL 1
1%
Carpenter 1
1%
DAKTARI 1
1%
DAKTARI WA MACHO 1
1%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO DARAJA LA PILI 1
1%
DENTAL SURGON 1
1%
DEREVA 2
2.1%
Daktari wa Meno 1
1%
Dereva 1
1%
Driver 1
1%
FUNDI 1
1%
House keeping 1
1%
LAB TECHNICIAN 1
1%
LAB.ASSISTANT TECHNICIAN || 1
1%
LABORATORY SCIENTIST 1
1%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
1%
LIBRARIAN 1
1%
MAAFISA KILIMO 1
1%
MCHUMI 1 1
1%
MFUAJI 1
1%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI UJASILIAMALI 1
1%
MHASIBU 1
1%
MIONZI MTEKNOLOJIA 1
1%
MPIMA MWANDAMIZI 1
1%
MRASIMU RAMANI 2
2.1%
MSAIDIZI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
1%
MTAALAM WA MAABARA 2
2.1%
MTAALAM WA MENO 1
1%
MTECKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
1%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA MSAIDIZI 1
1%
MTOA DAWA ZA USINGIZI 1
1%
MWALIMU WA DINI 1
1%
MWALIMU WA SHULE YA MSINGI 1
1%
Maabara 1
1%
Mhasibu 1
1%
Msaidizi Wa mhasibu 1
1%
Mshauri nasaha 1
1%
Mwanasheria 1
1%
NURSE 1
1%
PAEDIATRICIAN 1
1%
PHARMACIST 1
1%
Petroleum Engineer 1
1%
RADIOGRAFA 1
1%
RADIOLOJIA 1
1%
SHERIA 1
1%
STOCKEPER 1
1%
SYSTEM ANAYLZER 1
1%
Security 1
1%
Tabibu wa hospitali 1
1%
UKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
1%
Udereva 1
1%
WAHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
1%
WANAOZUNGIMZA 1
1%
WASIMAMIZI WA ELIMU 1
1%
WATAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
1%
WATENDAJI WA VIJIJI 1
1%
Wafamasia 1
1%
Wahudumu wa afya 1
1%
Warden, janitor ,game tutor 1
1%
Wasaidizi wa afya 1
1%
afisa mipango 1
1%
afisa mitandao ya kijamii 1
1%
afisa utumishi 1
1%
aisa usafiri 1
1%
daktari 1
1%
drver 1
1%
fundi bomba 1
1%
fundi umeme 2
2.1%
laboratory scientist 1
1%
madereva 1
1%
msaidizi afisa ghala 1
1%
msanifu magazeti 1
1%
mtunza kumbukumbu 2
2.1%
radiographer 1
1%
wanasheria 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development