NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Aina_kazi.5: 1. Occupation Title (KQ1_Aina_kazi5)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 138
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA 1
0.7%
AFISA BIASHARA 1
0.7%
AFISA HESABU 1
0.7%
AFISA KILIMO III 1
0.7%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA TABIBU 1
0.7%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
0.7%
AFISA UNUNUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA USAFIRISHAJI WA HALMASHAURI 1
0.7%
AFISA UTHIBITI UBORA 1
0.7%
AFISA UUGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA UVUVI 2
1.4%
Afisa Manunuzi 1
0.7%
Afisa Tehama 1
0.7%
Afisa Udhibiti ubora wa bidhaa 1
0.7%
Afisa Ukaguzi 1
0.7%
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii 1
0.7%
Afisa elimu na mazingira ya uhifadhi 1
0.7%
Afisa habari 1
0.7%
Afisa kemia 1
0.7%
Afisa mazingira 1
0.7%
Afisa usafirishaji 1
0.7%
Afisa usalama barabarani 1
0.7%
BASA 1
0.7%
Beach 1
0.7%
CIVIL TECNICIAN 1
0.7%
CLINICAL OFFICERS 1
0.7%
COOKER 1
0.7%
DAKTARI 1
0.7%
DAKTARI WA MAGONJWA YA KISUKARI 1
0.7%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 1
0.7%
DEREVA 2
1.4%
DRIVER 1
0.7%
Daktari wa hospitali 1
0.7%
ESTATE OFFICER 1
0.7%
Environmental officer 1
0.7%
FUNDI 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.7%
FUNDI UMEME 1
0.7%
KAZI NDOGONDOGO 1
0.7%
LABORATORY SCIENTIST 1
0.7%
LAUNDRY 1
0.7%
LEGAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
Laboratory technician 1
0.7%
MADEREVA 1
0.7%
MAMENEJA 1
0.7%
MANUNUZI 1
0.7%
MATRONI 1
0.7%
MECHANICAL 1
0.7%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI MAWASILIANO 1
0.7%
MKAGUZI WA HESABU ZA NDANI 1
0.7%
MLEZI WA WATOTO 2
1.4%
MLINZI 1
0.7%
MPIMA ARDHI 1
0.7%
MPISHI 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU WA DAWA 1
0.7%
MTAKWIMU 1
0.7%
MTAKWIMU II 1
0.7%
MTECKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 2
1.4%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 2
1.4%
MUHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.7%
MUINGOZAJI TAARIFA 1
0.7%
MUUGUZI 1
0.7%
MWANASHERIA 1
0.7%
Madaktari wa macho 1
0.7%
Mason 1
0.7%
Mchumi 1
0.7%
Mfamasia 1
0.7%
Mhandisi miamba 1
0.7%
Mlinzi 1
0.7%
Msaidizi Wa mhasibu 1
0.7%
Msajili dawa 1
0.7%
Mteknolojia Maabara 1
0.7%
Nesi 1
0.7%
Nurse 1
0.7%
OTHEPEDICS 1
0.7%
PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.7%
PHYSIOTHERAPIST 2
1.4%
Personal secretary 1
0.7%
Planning officer 1
0.7%
Plant protection 1
0.7%
RADIOGRAPHER 1
0.7%
RADIOLOJIA 1
0.7%
Relationship Msnager Tourism 1
0.7%
Store keeper 1
0.7%
TABIBU DARAJA || 1
0.7%
TAKWIMU 1
0.7%
UMWAGILIAJI 1
0.7%
UPISHI 1
0.7%
USAFIRISHAJI 1
0.7%
WAENDESHA OFISI(MMO) 1
0.7%
WAHANDISI WA MITAMBO 1
0.7%
WAHUDUMU WA MATIBABU 1
0.7%
WAPISHI 1
0.7%
WASIMAMIZI WA MIUNDOMNINU 1
0.7%
WATAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
WATENDAJI WA KATA 1
0.7%
Wahudumu 1
0.7%
Wakaguzi 1
0.7%
Wakaguzi wa ndani 1
0.7%
afisa mipango 1
0.7%
afisa tehama 2
1.4%
afisa ununuzi 1
0.7%
clinical officers 1
0.7%
dereva 1
0.7%
instructor, laboratory technician, livestock & agricultural officer 1
0.7%
karani stoo 1
0.7%
lab technician 1
0.7%
madaktari wa mifugo wasaidizi 1
0.7%
madereva 1
0.7%
mchumi 1
0.7%
medical engineer 1
0.7%
mhakiki mali 1
0.7%
mhandisi afya kazini 1
0.7%
mhandisi mazingira 1
0.7%
msaidizi wa elimu ya kilimo 1
0.7%
mtaalamu wa mionzi 1
0.7%
mtakwimu 1
0.7%
muhudumu 1
0.7%
mwanasheria 1
0.7%
nursing officers 1
0.7%
servial enginering 1
0.7%
wahudumu 1
0.7%
wahudumu wa kawaida 1
0.7%
wahudumu wa vitalu 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development