NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

K_occu2025_26.5: Roster list question (K_occu2025_265)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 138
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA BIASHARA 1
0.7%
AFISA HESABU 1
0.7%
AFISA KEMIA 1
0.7%
AFISA KILIMO III 1
0.7%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
AFISA MIFUGO II 1
0.7%
AFISA MIFUGO MWANDAMIZI 1
0.7%
AFISA MUONGOZAJINTAARIFA 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA SHERIA 1
0.7%
AFISA TABIBU 1
0.7%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
0.7%
AFISA UNUNUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA USAFIRISHAJI 1
0.7%
AFISA UTHIBITI UBORA 1
0.7%
AFISA UVUVI 2
1.4%
AFISA WAUGUZI 1
0.7%
Afisa Manunuzi 1
0.7%
Afisa Tehama 1
0.7%
Afisa elimu na mazingira ya uhifadhi 1
0.7%
Afisa habar 1
0.7%
Afisa mazingira 1
0.7%
Afisa sajili wa dawa 1
0.7%
Afisa udhibiti ubora wa bidhaa 1
0.7%
Afisa ukaguzi 1
0.7%
Afisa usafirisha 1
0.7%
Afisa usalama barabarani 1
0.7%
Afisa ustawi wa jamii 1
0.7%
BASA 1
0.7%
Beach 1
0.7%
CIVIL TECHNISIAN 1
0.7%
CLINICAL OFFICERS 1
0.7%
COOKER 1
0.7%
DAKTARI 1
0.7%
DAKTARI WA MAGONJWA YA KISUKARI 1
0.7%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 1
0.7%
DEREVA 3
2.2%
Daktari 1
0.7%
ESTATE OFFICER 1
0.7%
Environmental officer 1
0.7%
FUNDI MAGARI 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.7%
FUNDI UMEME 1
0.7%
KAZI NDOGONDOGO 1
0.7%
KITENGO CHA TEHAMA NA TAKWIMU 1
0.7%
LABORATORY SCIENTIST 1
0.7%
LAUNDRY 1
0.7%
LEGAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
MADEREVA 1
0.7%
MAFUNDI WA MITAMBO 1
0.7%
MAMENEJA 1
0.7%
MANUNUZI 1
0.7%
MATRONI 1
0.7%
MECHANICAL 1
0.7%
MEDICAL ATTENDANTS 1
0.7%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI MAWASILIANO 1
0.7%
MIUNDO MBINU 1
0.7%
MKAGUZI WA HESABU ZA NDANI 1
0.7%
MLEZI WA WATOTO 1
0.7%
MPIMA ARDHI MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.7%
MTAALAM WA DAWA 1
0.7%
MTAKWIMU 2
1.4%
MTECKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 2
1.4%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 2
1.4%
MUUGUZI 1
0.7%
Madaktari wa macho 1
0.7%
Mason 1
0.7%
Matron 1
0.7%
Mchumi 1
0.7%
Mhandisi miamba 1
0.7%
Msaidizi Wa mhasibu 1
0.7%
Mteknolojia Maabara 1
0.7%
Nesi 1
0.7%
Nurse 1
0.7%
OTHEPEDICS 1
0.7%
PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.7%
PHYSIOTHERAPIST 2
1.4%
Personal secretary 1
0.7%
Planning officer 1
0.7%
RADIOGRAPHER 1
0.7%
RADIOLOJIA 1
0.7%
Relationship Manager Tourism 1
0.7%
Store keeper 1
0.7%
TABIBU DARAJA || 1
0.7%
UMWAGILIAJI 1
0.7%
USAFIRISHAJI 1
0.7%
WAENDESHA OFISI 1
0.7%
WAHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.7%
WAKAGUZI 1
0.7%
WALEZI (MATRON AND PATRON) 1
0.7%
WALINZI 1
0.7%
WAPISHI 3
2.2%
WATAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
WATEMDAJI WA KATA 1
0.7%
Wafamasia 1
0.7%
Wakaguzi wa ndani 1
0.7%
Walinzi 1
0.7%
Wataalamu wa maabara 1
0.7%
afisa mipango 1
0.7%
afisa tehama 2
1.4%
afisa ufatiliaji na tathmini 1
0.7%
afisa ununuzi 1
0.7%
civil enginearing 1
0.7%
clinical officers 1
0.7%
derava 1
0.7%
dereva 1
0.7%
instructor, laboratory technician, livestock & agricultural officer 1
0.7%
karani stoo 1
0.7%
lab technician 1
0.7%
madaktari mifugo wasaidizi 1
0.7%
mchumi 1
0.7%
medical engineer 1
0.7%
mhakiki mali 1
0.7%
mhandisi afya kazini 1
0.7%
mhandisi mazingira 1
0.7%
mhudumu 1
0.7%
msaidizi wa elimu ya kilimo 1
0.7%
mtaalamu wa mionzi 1
0.7%
mwanasheria 1
0.7%
nursing officers 1
0.7%
plant protecsin 1
0.7%
wahudumu 2
1.4%
wahudumu vitalu 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development