NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

KQ1_Aina_kazi.4: 1. Occupation Title (KQ1_Aina_kazi4)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 213
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ADMINISTRATION STAFF 1
0.5%
AFISA HABARI 2
0.9%
AFISA KILIMO MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA M & E 1
0.5%
AFISA MAENDELEO 1
0.5%
AFISA MALISHO 1
0.5%
AFISA MASOKO 1
0.5%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIPANGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIRADI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIRADI TEHAMA 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA TAWALA 2
0.9%
AFISA TEHAMA 3
1.4%
AFISA UKAGUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA UTALII 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI II 1
0.5%
AI specialists 1
0.5%
ANAESTHETIC 1
0.5%
Accountant 1
0.5%
Afisa Takwimu 1
0.5%
Afisa Uchambuzi miundo 1
0.5%
Afisa Ufuatiliaji na Tathmini 1
0.5%
Afisa Uvuvi 1
0.5%
Afisa intelejensia 1
0.5%
Afisa kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
Afisa maendeleo 1
0.5%
Afisa manunuzi 2
0.9%
Afisa sayansi na mambo ya habari 1
0.5%
Afisa tehama 1
0.5%
Afisa usafishaji 1
0.5%
Afisa utawala 1
0.5%
Afisa utumishi 1
0.5%
Afisa wanyamapori 1
0.5%
Afisa zoologist na animal health 1
0.5%
Bank Officer 1
0.5%
CIVIL ENGENEER 1
0.5%
COMMERCIAL 1
0.5%
COMMUNITY OFFICER 1
0.5%
COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0.5%
Clinical Officers 1
0.5%
DAKTARI 2
0.9%
DAKTARI WA KINYWA NA MENO 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 2
0.9%
DAKTARI WA WATOTO 1
0.5%
DEREVA 5
2.3%
DEREVA II 1
0.5%
DEREVA WA GARI NDOGO 1
0.5%
Daktari 1
0.5%
Dereva 1
0.5%
District Kadh's 1
0.5%
ECORD MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
EXPART DOCTOR 1
0.5%
FOOD PRODUCTION 1
0.5%
FUNDI 1
0.5%
FUNDI COMPUTER 1
0.5%
FUNDI OPTICIAN 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU DAWA 2
0.9%
FUNDI SANIFU UPIMAJI 1
0.5%
Geoinformatic 1
0.5%
HEAD OF CAPITAL & BUSINESS SHEET MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
HEALTH ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
Helper 1
0.5%
House keeping 1
0.5%
ICT EXPERTS 1
0.5%
IT 1
0.5%
IT OFFICER 1
0.5%
KARANI 1
0.5%
KATIBU MUHTASARI 1
0.5%
KATIBU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
Lawyer 1
0.5%
MAFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
MANUNUZI 1
0.5%
MCHUMI 1
0.5%
MEDICAL OFFICER 1
0.5%
MFAMASIA 1
0.5%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI IT 1
0.5%
MHANDISI WA UJENZI 1
0.5%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 2
0.9%
MIPANGO 1
0.5%
MKAGUZI 1
0.5%
MKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
0.5%
MLEZI 1
0.5%
MLINZI 4
1.9%
MPISHI 2
0.9%
MTAALAM WA MIONZI 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAACHO 1
0.5%
MTAFITI WA SOKO LA AJIRA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
MTHAMINI 2
0.9%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MUHASJBU 1
0.5%
MUHUDUMU 1
0.5%
MUHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI DARAJA || 1
0.5%
MWALIMU WA CHEKECHEA 1
0.5%
MWALIMU WA ICT 1
0.5%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.5%
Madereva 1
0.5%
Masijara 1
0.5%
Matron 1
0.5%
Mchunguzi kemia 1
0.5%
Mfamasia 2
0.9%
Mfamasia wa hospitali 1
0.5%
Mfuaji wa nguo 1
0.5%
Mhandisi mitambo 1
0.5%
Mhasibu 1
0.5%
Mpasishaji madereva 1
0.5%
Mteknolojia Dawa 1
0.5%
Mtembeza watalii 1
0.5%
Muhasibu 1
0.5%
NURSE OFFICER 1
0.5%
NURSES 1
0.5%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.5%
OBSTETRICIAN 1
0.5%
OFFICE MANAGEMENT SECRETARY II 1
0.5%
OFFICER ATTENDANT 1
0.5%
PATRON 1
0.5%
RASILIMALI WATU 1
0.5%
Radiologist 1
0.5%
Reception 1
0.5%
Receptionist 1
0.5%
Record management 1
0.5%
Restaurant Manager 1
0.5%
SHERIA 1
0.5%
SKINNER'S 1
0.5%
SURGEON 1
0.5%
TABIBU MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEYOR 1
0.5%
UFUNDI SANIFU II 1
0.5%
UKARANI 1
0.5%
ULINZI 1
0.5%
UVUVI 1
0.5%
WALINZI 3
1.4%
WASAIDIZI OFISI 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 2
0.9%
WATAALAMU WA MIPANGO 1
0.5%
WATALAAM WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
WATHAMINI 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUKUMBU WASAIDIZI 1
0.5%
WAUGUZI 2
0.9%
Wakaguz na wasajil vipodozi 1
0.5%
Wanasheria wa Halmashauri 1
0.5%
Wataalamu wa mionzi 1
0.5%
afisa WA IT 1
0.5%
afisa masoko 2
0.9%
afisa miradi 2
0.9%
afisa msaidizi uvuvi wa kienyeji 1
0.5%
afisa sera 1
0.5%
afisa sheria 1
0.5%
afisa usafirishaji 1
0.5%
afisa utumishi 1
0.5%
afisa wa chakula 1
0.5%
agricultural skills 1
0.5%
carpenter 1
0.5%
dereva 1
0.5%
dereva wa gari 1
0.5%
food scince 1
0.5%
fundi uchongaji 1
0.5%
fundi wa kompyuta 1
0.5%
information technology 1
0.5%
lab technician 1
0.5%
librarian assistant and librarian officer 1
0.5%
maafisa mifugo 1
0.5%
mchanganya picha 1
0.5%
mfamasia 1
0.5%
mhadhiri othropedic 1
0.5%
mhandisi mitambo 1
0.5%
mhandisi umeme 1
0.5%
mtaalamu wa usingizi 1
0.5%
mteknolojia maabara 1
0.5%
mtunza ghala 1
0.5%
muhudumu 1
0.5%
mwalimu WA madrsa 1
0.5%
nurses 1
0.5%
pharmacist 1
0.5%
pharmacy 1
0.5%
tehama 1
0.5%
wahudumu wa afya 1
0.5%
waiters and waitres (services) 1
0.5%
walinzi 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development