NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

K_occu2025_26.4: Roster list question (K_occu2025_264)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 213
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ADMINISTRATION STAFF 1
0.5%
AFISA HABARI 2
0.9%
AFISA KILIMO MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA M& E 1
0.5%
AFISA MAENDELEO JA,MII 1
0.5%
AFISA MALISHO MWANDAMIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MASOKO 1
0.5%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.5%
AFISA MCHUNGUZI KEMIA 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIPANGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MIRADI 1
0.5%
AFISA MIRADI TEHAMA 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA TAWALA II 2
0.9%
AFISA TEHAMA 2
0.9%
AFISA TEHAMA (II) 1
0.5%
AFISA UKAGUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA UTALII 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI II 1
0.5%
AI specialists 1
0.5%
ANAESTHEST 1
0.5%
Accountant 1
0.5%
Afisa Intelijensia 1
0.5%
Afisa Takwimu 1
0.5%
Afisa Ufuataji na Tathmini 1
0.5%
Afisa Utawala 1
0.5%
Afisa Uvuvi 1
0.5%
Afisa kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
Afisa maendeleo ya Jamii 1
0.5%
Afisa manunuzi 2
0.9%
Afisa sayansi na mambo 1
0.5%
Afisa uchambuzi miundo 1
0.5%
Afisa usafirishaji 1
0.5%
Afisa usafishaji 1
0.5%
Afisa utafiti wa zoologist na animal health 1
0.5%
Afisa utumishi 1
0.5%
Afisa wanyamapori 1
0.5%
Bank Officer 1
0.5%
CIVIL ENGENEER 1
0.5%
COMMERCIAL 1
0.5%
COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0.5%
COMUMINITY OFFICER 1
0.5%
Clinical officers 1
0.5%
Corporate Lawyer 1
0.5%
DAKTARI 1
0.5%
DAKTARI BINGWA 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA KINYWA NA MENO 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 2
0.9%
DAKTARI WA WATOTO 1
0.5%
DEREVA 6
2.8%
DEREVA II 1
0.5%
Daktari 1
0.5%
Dereva 1
0.5%
District kadh's 1
0.5%
FOOD PRODUCTION 1
0.5%
FUNDI BOMBA 1
0.5%
FUNDI COMPUTER 1
0.5%
FUNDI OPTICIAN 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFI 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU DAWA 2
0.9%
FUNDI SANIFU UPIMAJI 1
0.5%
Fundi wa kompyuta 1
0.5%
Geoinformatic 1
0.5%
HEAD OF CAPITAL & BUSINESS SHEET MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
HEALTH ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
HR 1
0.5%
Helpers 1
0.5%
House keeping 1
0.5%
ICT EXPERTS 1
0.5%
IT 1
0.5%
IT OFFICER 1
0.5%
KARANI 2
0.9%
KATIBU MUHTASARI 1
0.5%
Katibu Afya 1
0.5%
LABORATORY ASSISTANTE 1
0.5%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
MADAKTARI 1
0.5%
MAFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
MANUNUZI 1
0.5%
MCHUMI 1
0.5%
MEDICAL OFFICER 1
0.5%
MFAMASIA 1
0.5%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI IT 1
0.5%
MHANDISI WA UJENZI 1
0.5%
MHASIBU 1
0.5%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 2
0.9%
MIPANGO 2
0.9%
MKAGUZI 1
0.5%
MKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
0.5%
MLEZI 1
0.5%
MLINZI 3
1.4%
MLINZI WA OFISI 1
0.5%
MPISHI 2
0.9%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MACHO 1
0.5%
MTAFITI WA SOKO LA AJIRA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTHAMINI 1
0.5%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MUHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI DARAJA || 1
0.5%
MWALIMU WA CHEKECHEA 1
0.5%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.5%
MWANGALIZI WA WIKENDI(MLINZI) 1
0.5%
Madereva 1
0.5%
Masijara 1
0.5%
Matron 1
0.5%
Mfamasia 2
0.9%
Mhandisi mitambo 1
0.5%
Mpasishaji madereva 1
0.5%
Mteknolojia Dawa 1
0.5%
Mtembeza watalii 1
0.5%
Muhasibu 1
0.5%
NURSE OFFICER 1
0.5%
NURSES 1
0.5%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.5%
OBSTETRICIAN 1
0.5%
OFFICE MANAGEMENT SECRETARY II 1
0.5%
OFFICER ATTENDANT 1
0.5%
PATRON 1
0.5%
RECORD MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
Radiologist 1
0.5%
Reception 1
0.5%
Receptionist 1
0.5%
Record management 1
0.5%
Restaurant manager 1
0.5%
SENIOR TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEYOR 1
0.5%
SHERIA 1
0.5%
SKINNER'S 1
0.5%
SURGEON 1
0.5%
TABIBU MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
UTHAMINI 1
0.5%
UVUVI 1
0.5%
VOCATIONAL TEACHER - ICT 1
0.5%
WAHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.5%
WALINZI 2
0.9%
WALIZI 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI OFISI 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 2
0.9%
WATAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
0.5%
WATHAMINI 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUKUMBU WASAIDIZI 1
0.5%
WAUGUZI 2
0.9%
Wafamasia 2
0.9%
Wahasibu 1
0.5%
Wakaguzi na wasajili vipodozi 1
0.5%
Wanasheria 1
0.5%
Wataalamu wa mionzi 1
0.5%
afisa WA IT 1
0.5%
afisa masoko 2
0.9%
afisa miradi 2
0.9%
afisa msaidizi uvuvi wa kienyeji 1
0.5%
afisa sera 1
0.5%
afisa sheria 1
0.5%
afisa tehama 1
0.5%
afisa usalam wa afya 1
0.5%
dereva 2
0.9%
food science 1
0.5%
fundi uchongaji 1
0.5%
information technology 1
0.5%
lab technician 1
0.5%
laundry 1
0.5%
librarian assistant and librarian officer 1
0.5%
maafisa mifugo 1
0.5%
mchanganya picha 1
0.5%
mhadhiri othropedic 1
0.5%
mhandisi mitambo 1
0.5%
mhandisi umeme 1
0.5%
mhudumu wa afya 1
0.5%
msaidizi afisa utumishi 1
0.5%
mtaalamu wa ganzi 1
0.5%
mteknolojia maabara 1
0.5%
muhudumu 1
0.5%
mwalimu WA madrsa 1
0.5%
nurses 1
0.5%
pharmacist 1
0.5%
pharmacy 1
0.5%
seremala 1
0.5%
service (waiters and waitres) 1
0.5%
store keeper 1
0.5%
tehama 1
0.5%
walinzi 1
0.5%
watafiti wa kilimo 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development