NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4_Field.6: 4. Required Field of Study (JQ4_Field6)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 107
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFISA AFYA MAZINGIRA 1
0.9%
AFISA HABARI 1
0.9%
AFYA YA MAZINGIRA 1
0.9%
AFYA YA MIFUGO 2
1.9%
ASSISTANT LABORATORY TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.9%
Afisa tehama. 1
0.9%
CIVIL ENGINEER 1
0.9%
COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER 1
0.9%
Computer programming and analyst 1
0.9%
DAKTARI BINGWA WA WATOTO 1
0.9%
ECONOMIST 1
0.9%
FIZIOTHERAPY 1
0.9%
FUNDI SANIFU UMEME 1
0.9%
Geoinformatic 1
0.9%
KUTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.9%
LISHE 1
0.9%
LISHE NA MILO 1
0.9%
LISHE NA MLO 1
0.9%
MAABARA 1
0.9%
MAFUNZO YA JKT 1
0.9%
MANUNUZI 1
0.9%
MEDICAL ATTENDANT 2
1.9%
MEDICAL DOCTOR 1
0.9%
MIPANGO 1
0.9%
MKUTUBI 1
0.9%
MORTUARY ATTENDANT 1
0.9%
MTAALAM WA MIONZI 1
0.9%
MTAALAMU 1
0.9%
MTAALAMU WA USINGIZI 1
0.9%
MTAALAMU macho 1
0.9%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.9%
MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.9%
MWALIMU 1
0.9%
Mawasiliano 1
0.9%
Mhasibu 1
0.9%
Mthamini 1
0.9%
Muuguzi msaidizi 1
0.9%
NURSING 1
0.9%
Physiologists 1
0.9%
RADIOLOGIST 1
0.9%
RADIOLOGY 1
0.9%
RADIOLOJIA 1
0.9%
SHAHADA YA UZAMIVU 1
0.9%
Secretary 1
0.9%
Stashahada ya mionzi 1
0.9%
TAKWIMU 1
0.9%
TEHAMA 1
0.9%
UDAKTARI 1
0.9%
UDEREVA 1
0.9%
UENDESHAJI OFISI 1
0.9%
UFUNDI 1
0.9%
UFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.9%
UGAVI 2
1.9%
UHASIBU 4
3.7%
UKUTUBI 2
1.9%
UKUU WA KITENGO 1
0.9%
ULINZI 1
0.9%
UNUNUZI 1
0.9%
UPISHI 1
0.9%
USHARIKA 1
0.9%
USTAWI 1
0.9%
USTAWI WA JAMII 1
0.9%
UTAALAMU WA MADAWA 1
0.9%
UTAALAMU WA MENO 1
0.9%
UTABIBU 2
1.9%
UTAWALA NA UTUMISHI 1
0.9%
UTUNZAJI KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.9%
UTUNZAJI WA KUMBUKUMBU 2
1.9%
UUGUZI 3
2.8%
Uhandisi Wa Meli 1
0.9%
Uhendeshaji na huduma za bandari 1
0.9%
Ukaguzi 1
0.9%
Upishi 1
0.9%
Uuguzi 1
0.9%
Uvuvi 1
0.9%
Wahudumu 1
0.9%
Welding Technicians 1
0.9%
assistant nursing officer 1
0.9%
auditor 1
0.9%
food science 1
0.9%
kumbukumbu 1
0.9%
legal officer 1
0.9%
mafunzo ya ulinzi 1
0.9%
medical doctor 1
0.9%
nursing 1
0.9%
optometrist 1
0.9%
pharmasist 1
0.9%
secretarial course 1
0.9%
security 1
0.9%
self defense 1
0.9%
uhandisi mitambo 1
0.9%
uhasibu 1
0.9%
ununuzi 1
0.9%
usaidizi wa maabara 1
0.9%
ustawi wa jamii 1
0.9%
utaalamu tiba na viungo 1
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development