NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4_Field.5: 4. Required Field of Study (JQ4_Field5)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 151
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.7%
ACCOUNTING 1
0.7%
AFISA AFYA 1
0.7%
AFISA MAENDELEO YA JAMII 1
0.7%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
0.7%
AFISA USAFIRISHAJI 2
1.3%
AFISA UVUVI 1
0.7%
AFYA YA LISHE 1
0.7%
ASSISTANT PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.7%
Afisa Usajili Msaidizi 1
0.7%
Afisa wauguzi 1
0.7%
BIASHARA 1
0.7%
Biashara 1
0.7%
Biomedical 1
0.7%
Biomedical engineering Technician 1
0.7%
CLEAK 1
0.7%
Cooking 1
0.7%
DEMATOLOGIST 1
0.7%
DEREVA 1
0.7%
DIPLOMA YA MAABARA 1
0.7%
DOBI 1
0.7%
DRIVING 2
1.3%
Dereva 2
1.3%
ELIMU YA BIASHARA 1
0.7%
ENGINEERING 1
0.7%
FAMASIA 1
0.7%
FOOD SCIENTISTS 1
0.7%
FUNDI UJENZI 1
0.7%
Food & Drugs Suspectors 1
0.7%
GUARDING 1
0.7%
HESABU 2
1.3%
KIDATO CHA NNE 1
0.7%
Kuhudumia Wagonjwa 1
0.7%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.7%
MAABARA 2
1.3%
MALIASILI 1
0.7%
MANUNUZI 1
0.7%
MAPOKEZI 1
0.7%
MAWASILIANO 1
0.7%
MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
MEDICAL ATTENDANT 1
0.7%
MEDICAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
MEDICAL RECORDER 1
0.7%
MFAMASIA 1
0.7%
MIFUGO 1
0.7%
MORTUARY ATTENDANT 1
0.7%
MTAALAM WA MAABALA 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU 1
0.7%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.7%
MWALIMU 1
0.7%
Masjala 1
0.7%
Mathematics 1
0.7%
Mazingira 1
0.7%
Muhudumu 1
0.7%
Mwanasheria 1
0.7%
Nesi 1
0.7%
PHYSIOTHERAPY 1
0.7%
PLUMBING AND FITTING 1
0.7%
PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY 1
0.7%
Procurement and supply 1
0.7%
RADIOLOGIST 1
0.7%
RADIOLOJI 1
0.7%
SAYANSI YA UVUVI 1
0.7%
SECRETARIAL COURSE 1
0.7%
SECRETARY 1
0.7%
SEREMALA 1
0.7%
SHAHADA YA UZAMIVU 1
0.7%
STASHAHADA YA ELECTRONICS 1
0.7%
Shipping logistics 1
0.7%
Stashahada ya dawa 1
0.7%
TAKWIMU 1
0.7%
TEHAMA 2
1.3%
Therapist 1
0.7%
UBORA WA MAZAO 1
0.7%
UCHUMI 1
0.7%
UDEREVA 1
0.7%
UGANI 1
0.7%
UHASIBU 3
2%
UKAGUZI 1
0.7%
UKARANI 1
0.7%
ULINZI 1
0.7%
UMENEJA 1
0.7%
UPIMAJI WA RAMANI 1
0.7%
USAFI 1
0.7%
USECRETARY 1
0.7%
USIMAMIZI WA TAASISI ZENYE HUDUMA ZA KIAFYA 1
0.7%
USTAWI WA JAMII 1
0.7%
UTAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
UTAALAMU WA RADIOGRAFIA (MIONZI) 1
0.7%
UTAWALA 1
0.7%
UTHIBITI UBORA 1
0.7%
UUGUZI 6
4%
UVUVI 2
1.3%
Ubaharia 1
0.7%
Uchunguzi wa Vimelea vya magonjwa 1
0.7%
Udereva 1
0.7%
Ufundi sanifu 1
0.7%
Ugavi 1
0.7%
Utaalam wa usingizi 1
0.7%
Uteknolojia maabara 1
0.7%
Utunzi wa Kumbukumbu 1
0.7%
Uvuvi 1
0.7%
WAHANDISI WA MAJI 1
0.7%
WAHUDUMU. 1
0.7%
WALINZI 1
0.7%
accountant 1
0.7%
computer 1
0.7%
development studies 1
0.7%
dhob 1
0.7%
driving 1
0.7%
environment and safety 1
0.7%
finances 1
0.7%
human resources officer 1
0.7%
karani 1
0.7%
kupiga picha 1
0.7%
lab techniacian 1
0.7%
librarian assistant 1
0.7%
matron 1
0.7%
mpiga chapa 1
0.7%
nursing 3
2%
rasilimali watu 1
0.7%
security 1
0.7%
tehama 1
0.7%
udaktari 1
0.7%
udaktari meno 1
0.7%
udereva 1
0.7%
ufundi bomba 1
0.7%
ufundishaji 1
0.7%
uhandisi umeme 1
0.7%
uhaziri 1
0.7%
ukutubi 1
0.7%
ulinzi 2
1.3%
utunzaji kumbukumbu 1
0.7%
uvuvi 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development