NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ1_Occupation.5: 1. Type of Occupation Currently available (JQ1_Occupation5)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 151
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.7%
ACCOUNTS 1
0.7%
AFISA UBORA 1
0.7%
AFISA AFYA 1
0.7%
AFISA BIASHARA DARAJA LA II 1
0.7%
AFISA LISHE 1
0.7%
AFISA MALIASILI 1
0.7%
AFISA MANUNUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA TEHAMA 2
1.3%
AFISA UGANI 1
0.7%
AFISA UGANI MIFUGO 1
0.7%
AFISA UKAGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA UNUNUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA USAFIRISHAJI 1
0.7%
AFISA USHIRIKA DARAJA LA II 1
0.7%
AFISA USTAWI 1
0.7%
AFISA UTUMISHI 1
0.7%
AFISA UVUVI 2
1.3%
AFISA UVUVI I 1
0.7%
AFISA UVUVI || 1
0.7%
ASSISTANT PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.7%
AfisA usalama kazini 1
0.7%
Afisa Kumbukumbu 1
0.7%
Afisa Usajili Msaidizi 1
0.7%
Afisa Uvuvi Daraja II 1
0.7%
Afisa biashara 1
0.7%
Baharia 1
0.7%
Biomedical officer 1
0.7%
Boarding Officer 1
0.7%
CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE 1
0.7%
Cleaner 1
0.7%
Cook 1
0.7%
DAKTARI MENO 1
0.7%
DEMATOLOGIST 1
0.7%
DEREVA 3
2%
DOBI 1
0.7%
DRIVERS 1
0.7%
Dereva 2
1.3%
ESTATE OFFICER 1
0.7%
Enviroment Officer 1
0.7%
FMO II 1
0.7%
FOOD SCIENTISTS 1
0.7%
FUNDI BOMBA 1
0.7%
FUNDI SEREMALA 1
0.7%
Famasia 1
0.7%
Food & Drugs Suspectors 1
0.7%
Fundi sanifu 1
0.7%
Health Asst 1
0.7%
Health Laboratory scientist 1
0.7%
KATIBU WA AFYA 1
0.7%
LAB SCIENTISTS 1
0.7%
LAB.TECH.ASSISTANT 1
0.7%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.7%
MADAKTARI WASAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MADEREVA 1
0.7%
MAENDELEO YA JAMII 1
0.7%
MAFUNDI UASHI 1
0.7%
MAMENEJA 1
0.7%
MAPOKEZI 1
0.7%
MCHUMI 1
0.7%
MEDICAL ATTENDANT 1
0.7%
MEDICAL RECORDER 1
0.7%
MEDICAL RECORDINGS 1
0.7%
MENEJA UTHIBITI UBORA 1
0.7%
MFAMASIA 1
0.7%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI MAWASILIANO 1
0.7%
MHANDISI MSAIDIZI WA VIFAA VYA UMEME NA MAWASILIANO 1
0.7%
MHASIBU 3
2%
MKUFUNZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MORTUARY ATTENDANT 1
0.7%
MRASIMU RAMANI 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA HESABU 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.7%
MTAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA II 1
0.7%
MTAKWIMU 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MUUGUZI 3
2%
MWALIMU 1
0.7%
Maafisa manunuzi 1
0.7%
Madereva 1
0.7%
Masjala 1
0.7%
Mteknolojia 1
0.7%
Mtunza kumbukumbu 1
0.7%
Nesi 1
0.7%
Nurse II 1
0.7%
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST 1
0.7%
PHYSIOTHERAPY 1
0.7%
Procurement officer 1
0.7%
RADIOGRAFA DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.7%
RADIOLOJIA 2
1.3%
SCHOOL LAB TECH 1
0.7%
SECRETARY 2
1.3%
SECURITY GUARD 1
0.7%
SECURITY GUARDS 1
0.7%
SENIOR NUTRITION OFFICER 1
0.7%
Secretary 1
0.7%
Sheria 1
0.7%
TEHAMA 1
0.7%
TIBA KWA VITENDO 1
0.7%
TRANSPORT OFFICER 1
0.7%
USAFI 1
0.7%
Usafi 1
0.7%
WAHUDUMU WA AFYA. 1
0.7%
WALINZI 3
2%
WASAIDIZI WA OFISI 1
0.7%
WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI WASAIDIZI 1
0.7%
Wafamasia 1
0.7%
Wataalam wa usingizi 1
0.7%
accountant 1
0.7%
afisa msaidizi wilaya 1
0.7%
afisa tehama 1
0.7%
biomedical Engineering Technician 1
0.7%
development studies officer 1
0.7%
dhob 1
0.7%
enrolled nurse 1
0.7%
financial admistrative 1
0.7%
human resources officer 1
0.7%
information technology 1
0.7%
karani 1
0.7%
katibu muhtasi 1
0.7%
lab technicians 1
0.7%
librarian assistant 1
0.7%
mhadisi umeme 1
0.7%
mkufunzi WA udereva 1
0.7%
mkugunzi msaidizi 1
0.7%
mkutubi 1
0.7%
mpiga chapa 1
0.7%
mpiga picha 1
0.7%
mwalimu ufundi bomba 1
0.7%
mwangalizi wa ofisi 1
0.7%
nursing 1
0.7%
security 1
0.7%
wauguzi 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development