NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4_Field.4: 4. Required Field of Study (JQ4_Field4)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 216
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
30 1
0.5%
AFISA TEHAMA 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI 1
0.5%
AFYA YA MIFUGO 1
0.5%
ARCHITECT 1
0.5%
ASSISTANT PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.5%
Afisa Mpango Mji 1
0.5%
Afisa tabibu 1
0.5%
Afisa ugavi 1
0.5%
Afya ya BINADAMU 1
0.5%
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 1
0.5%
DEFENCE 1
0.5%
DENTISTRY 1
0.5%
DRIVING 3
1.4%
ELIMU YA SEKONDARI 1
0.5%
ENGINEER 1
0.5%
FEDHA 1
0.5%
FUNDI VIFAA TIBA 1
0.5%
FUNDI BOMBA 1
0.5%
FUNDI UMEME 1
0.5%
Famacy 1
0.5%
Financial Analysis 1
0.5%
GIS II 1
0.5%
GUARD SECURITY 1
0.5%
Geochomist 1
0.5%
HEALTH SECRETARY 1
0.5%
HESABU 1
0.5%
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
Ict 1
0.5%
JKT 1
0.5%
JOURNALIST 1
0.5%
KATIBU AFYA 1
0.5%
KILIMO 1
0.5%
KILIMO UZALISHAJI WA MAZAO 1
0.5%
KOMPYUTA 1
0.5%
KUENDESHA MITAMBO 1
0.5%
Katibu Muhtasi 1
0.5%
Kutatua na kurahisisha Kazi mbalimbali 1
0.5%
LABORATORY TECHNICIANS 1
0.5%
LAUNDRY 1
0.5%
LIBRARY 1
0.5%
Laboratory technician 1
0.5%
MAABARA 3
1.4%
MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0.5%
MADAWA 1
0.5%
MAKTABA 1
0.5%
MANUNUZI 1
0.5%
MANUNUZI NA MASOKO 1
0.5%
MASOKO 1
0.5%
MAZINGIRA KWA UJUMLA 1
0.5%
MAZOEZI YA VIUNGO 1
0.5%
MEDICAL ATTENDANT 2
0.9%
MEDICAL LAB TECH 1
0.5%
MHANDISI KILIMO 1
0.5%
MIFUGO 1
0.5%
MIPANGO 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 2
0.9%
MTAALAMU WA MIONZI 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA USINGIZI 1
0.5%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MUUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
MWALIMU 1
0.5%
Maabara 1
0.5%
Machines Technicians 1
0.5%
Mifugo 1
0.5%
Mtunza ghala. 1
0.5%
Mwanasheria 1
0.5%
NURSE 1
0.5%
NURSING 2
0.9%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.5%
PROCUREMENT & LOGISTICS 1
0.5%
Packaging 1
0.5%
QS 1
0.5%
RECORD 1
0.5%
RECORD MANAGEMENT 2
0.9%
Radiology Tecnolog 1
0.5%
Record management 1
0.5%
Recording 1
0.5%
SCHOOL BUS DRIVER. 1
0.5%
SECRETARIAL 1
0.5%
SEEKRETARI 1
0.5%
SHAHADA YA UHANDISI WA VIFAA VYA UMEME NA MAWASILIANO 1
0.5%
SHAHADA YA UZAMIVU 1
0.5%
SHERIA 1
0.5%
SOCIAL WORKER 1
0.5%
STATISTICS 1
0.5%
Secretary 1
0.5%
Shahada ya TEHAMA 1
0.5%
Sheria 1
0.5%
Stashahada ya maabara 1
0.5%
Steward 1
0.5%
TAALUMA YA HISTORIA YA TANZANIA NA MAADILI 1
0.5%
TAKWIMU 2
0.9%
Takwimu 1
0.5%
Tehama 1
0.5%
UALIMU MSINGI 1
0.5%
UANGALIZI 1
0.5%
UCHUMI 1
0.5%
UDAKTARI 1
0.5%
UDAKTARI BINGWA WATOTO 1
0.5%
UDEREVA 2
0.9%
UDEREVA. 1
0.5%
UENDESHAJI WA COMPUTER 1
0.5%
UFAMASIA 3
1.4%
UFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
UFUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.5%
UFUNDI WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
UHASIBU 4
1.9%
UHAZILI NA USEKRETARI 1
0.5%
UHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
UKATIBU 1
0.5%
ULINZI 2
0.9%
ULUNZI 1
0.5%
UMEME 1
0.5%
UONGOZI NA UTAWALA 1
0.5%
UPIMAJI WA RAMANI 1
0.5%
UTABIBU 1
0.5%
UTABIBU KINYWA 1
0.5%
UTAKWIMU 1
0.5%
UTAWALA 1
0.5%
UTUMISHI 1
0.5%
UTUNZAJI KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
UUGUZI 2
0.9%
UVUVI 2
0.9%
Uchambuzi wa miundo 1
0.5%
Uchomereaji 1
0.5%
Udaktari 1
0.5%
Udereva 2
0.9%
Uhandisi 2
0.9%
Uhandisi mazingira 1
0.5%
Uhasibu 2
0.9%
Uhudumu Wa Afya 1
0.5%
Ulinzi 1
0.5%
Utawala Wa Rasilimali Watu 1
0.5%
Utoaji WaTiba Ushauri 1
0.5%
WAPISHI 1
0.5%
WATAFITI 1
0.5%
WATER SUPPLY AND SANTAION UNIT 1
0.5%
WAUGUZI WA AFYA 1
0.5%
afisa biashara 1
0.5%
awe amesomea diploma ya IT 1
0.5%
biologist 1
0.5%
civil engineer 2
0.9%
community development 1
0.5%
cooking 1
0.5%
driving 1
0.5%
famasia 1
0.5%
habari 1
0.5%
haidorojia 1
0.5%
health officer 1
0.5%
human resources management 1
0.5%
katibu muhtasari 1
0.5%
kutunza kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
laboratory 1
0.5%
land management and evaluation 1
0.5%
librarian officer 1
0.5%
machimbo / madini 1
0.5%
mathematics 1
0.5%
matron 1
0.5%
mfamasia msaidizi 1
0.5%
mipango 1
0.5%
msanifu majengo 1
0.5%
mteknolojia dawa 1
0.5%
mtibabu wa mimea 1
0.5%
nursing 1
0.5%
project planing 1
0.5%
security 1
0.5%
sheria 1
0.5%
statistician 1
0.5%
storekeper 1
0.5%
takwimu 1
0.5%
tehama 1
0.5%
uafisa mazingira 1
0.5%
udereva 1
0.5%
uhasibu 1
0.5%
uhasibu/ uchumi 1
0.5%
uhudumu wa afya 1
0.5%
ulinzi 3
1.4%
umeme 1
0.5%
uokozi 1
0.5%
upimaji ardhi 1
0.5%
usafi 1
0.5%
ushauri 1
0.5%
utaalamu WA komputa 1
0.5%
utabibu 1
0.5%
utawala 1
0.5%
uvuvi 1
0.5%
waitors 1
0.5%
wauguzi wasaidizi 1
0.5%
yoyote 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development