NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ1_Occupation.4: 1. Type of Occupation Currently available (JQ1_Occupation4)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 216
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.5%
AFISA MANUNUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MASOKO 1
0.5%
AFISA BIASHARA 1
0.5%
AFISA GIS II 1
0.5%
AFISA HABARI II 1
0.5%
AFISA KILIMO MSAIDIZI DARAJA 2 1
0.5%
AFISA KILIMO MSAIDIZI DARAJA LA II 1
0.5%
AFISA MANUNUZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 2
0.9%
AFISA MIFUGO II 1
0.5%
AFISA MIPANGO 1
0.5%
AFISA MTEKNOLOGIA BAABARA 1
0.5%
AFISA RASILIMALI WATU 1
0.5%
AFISA TAWALA 1
0.5%
AFISA TEHEMA 1
0.5%
AFISA USALAMA NA AFYA 1
0.5%
AFISA UTAFITI 1
0.5%
AFISA UTUMISHI 1
0.5%
AFISA UVUVI 2
0.9%
AFISA UVUVI MSAIDIZI || 1
0.5%
ARCHITECT II 1
0.5%
ASSISTANT PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIST 1
0.5%
Afisa Kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
Afisa Maabara 1
0.5%
Afisa Mapato 1
0.5%
Afisa Mchambuzi Mbobezi wa Fedha 1
0.5%
Afisa Mifugo Msaidizi 1
0.5%
Afisa Mpango Mji 1
0.5%
Afisa Takwimu 1
0.5%
Afisa Tehama 1
0.5%
Afisa Uchambuzi miundo 1
0.5%
Afisa Utawala 1
0.5%
Afisa habari 1
0.5%
Afisa ugavi 1
0.5%
Afisa uhusiano 1
0.5%
Bio Medical 1
0.5%
CARE GIVERS 1
0.5%
COMMUNITY HEALTHY WORKER 1
0.5%
COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0.5%
Clinical officer 1
0.5%
Commodities Packaging 1
0.5%
Community development officers 1
0.5%
DAKTARI 1
0.5%
DAKTARI BINGWA WATOTO 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MENO 1
0.5%
DAKTARI WA MIFUGO 2
0.9%
DEREVA 5
2.3%
DRIVER 2
0.9%
Daktari 1
0.5%
Dereva 3
1.4%
FUNDI BOMBA 1
0.5%
FUNDI MITAMBO 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFI 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 2
0.9%
FUNDI UMEME 1
0.5%
FUNDI VIFAA TIBA 1
0.5%
Geochomist 1
0.5%
Guard Security 1
0.5%
HEALTH SECRETARY 1
0.5%
HR 1
0.5%
ICT 1
0.5%
KATIBU AFYA 1
0.5%
LAB TECHNICIAN 2
0.9%
LABORATORY TECHNICIANS 1
0.5%
LAUNDRY 2
0.9%
Laboratorist 1
0.5%
MAABARA 1
0.5%
MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0.5%
MAENDELEO YA JAMII 1
0.5%
MAKATIBU 1
0.5%
MCHUMI DARAJA LA II 1
0.5%
MEDICAL ATTENDANT 1
0.5%
MEDICAL RECORDS TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
MENEJA WA M & E 1
0.5%
MFAMASIA 1
0.5%
MHADHIRI MSAIDIZI HESABU 1
0.5%
MHANDISI 2
0.9%
MHANDISI KILIMO 1
0.5%
MHANDISI WA MAJENGO 1
0.5%
MHANDISI WA VIFAA VYA UMEME 1
0.5%
MHASIBU 2
0.9%
MHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.5%
MKURUGENZI WA FEDHA 1
0.5%
MKUTUBI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
MLINZI 1
0.5%
MPIMA ARDHI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
MPISHI 1
0.5%
MSAIDIZI WA MAKTABA 1
0.5%
MSAIDIZI WAKUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU MSAIDIZI WA VIUNGO 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA USINGIZI 1
0.5%
MTAKWIMU 3
1.4%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MTUNZA TAKWIMU 1
0.5%
MUHASIBU 1
0.5%
MUHUDUMU 1
0.5%
MUHUDUMU WA OFISI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI MWANDAMIZI 1
0.5%
MWALIMU 1
0.5%
MWALIMU DARAJA A 1
0.5%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.5%
Maabara 1
0.5%
Machines Technicians 1
0.5%
Mfamasia 1
0.5%
Mhudumu Wa Afya 1
0.5%
Mpima ardhi 1
0.5%
Mtunza ghala. 1
0.5%
Mtunza kumbukumbu 1
0.5%
Mwanasheria 2
0.9%
NURSE S 1
0.5%
NURSES 1
0.5%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.5%
PERSONAL SECRETARY 1
0.5%
PHAMACETICAL TECKNOLOGIST 1
0.5%
PROCUREMENT OFFICERS 1
0.5%
QS 1
0.5%
RADIOLOGY TECNOLOGIST 1
0.5%
RECORDS MANAGEMENT ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
RECORDS MANAGEMENT OFFICER 1
0.5%
SECURITY GUARD 1
0.5%
SENIOR ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICER 1
0.5%
SHERIA 1
0.5%
Steward 1
0.5%
TABIBU II 1
0.5%
TABIBU KINYWA 1
0.5%
Technologist 1
0.5%
Tehama 1
0.5%
UDEREVA. 1
0.5%
UFUNDI SANIFU UJENZI 1
0.5%
ULINZI 2
0.9%
Ufundi WA maabara 1
0.5%
WAFAMASIA 1
0.5%
WAFANYA usafi 1
0.5%
WAHANDISI WA UMEME 1
0.5%
WAHUDUMU 1
0.5%
WAHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
WALIMU WA HISTORIA YA TANZANIA NA MAADILI 1
0.5%
WALINZI 3
1.4%
WAPISHI 1
0.5%
WARASIMU RAMANI 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.5%
WATAALAM WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
WATAALAM WA MIONZI 1
0.5%
WATER SUPPLY AND SANTAION UNIT 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUJUMBU 1
0.5%
WAUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
WAUGUZI 1
0.5%
WHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
Wahudumu wa afya 1
0.5%
Wakaguzi wa ndani 1
0.5%
Walinzi 1
0.5%
Wataalamu wa maabara 1
0.5%
afisa mapato 1
0.5%
afisa mipango 1
0.5%
afisa miradi 1
0.5%
afisa msaidizi uvuvi wa kienyeji 1
0.5%
afisa takwimu 1
0.5%
afisa tehama 1
0.5%
afisa udahili 1
0.5%
afisa utumishi 1
0.5%
clinical officer 1
0.5%
fundi umeme 1
0.5%
haidorojia 1
0.5%
katibu muhtasari 1
0.5%
library officer 1
0.5%
matron 1
0.5%
mfamasia msaidizi 1
0.5%
mhadhiri WA hesabati 1
0.5%
mhandisi mazingira 1
0.5%
mhasibu 1
0.5%
mkufunzi WA ICT 1
0.5%
mkuu wa kware 1
0.5%
mlinzi 1
0.5%
msaidizi afisa maafa na uokozi 1
0.5%
msanifu 1
0.5%
mshauri msingi na maandalizi 1
0.5%
mteknolojia dawa 1
0.5%
mtendaji wa kata 1
0.5%
mtunza ghala 1
0.5%
mwalimu wa biology 1
0.5%
mwanasheria 1
0.5%
pharmacy 1
0.5%
plant protection 1
0.5%
registered nurses 1
0.5%
security 1
0.5%
statistician 1
0.5%
ualimu wa uchomereaji 1
0.5%
wasaidiz wa utawala 1
0.5%
wauguzi wasaidizi 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development