Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15754
Downloads
277
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4B_TRAINING_CODE.3: (SUBJECT OF TRAINING CODE) (JQ4B_TRAINING_CODE3)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 311
Invalid: 16134
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 80
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 7
2.3%
1 GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INCLUDING LITERACY) 5
1.6%
2 EDUCATION TRAINING 13
4.2%
3 FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 0
0%
4 PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 0
0%
5 OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 2
0.6%
6 SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE PROGRAMS 7
2.3%
7 COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PRO 56
18%
9 PROGRAMS IN LAW 12
3.9%
10 NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 2
0.6%
11 MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMS 29
9.3%
12 MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS 78
25.1%
14 CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 5
1.6%
15 OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRAMS 1
0.3%
17 ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAMS 7
2.3%
19 ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING PROGRAMS 5
1.6%
20 AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERY PROGRAMS 17
5.5%
22 HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROGRAMS 3
1%
23 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PROGRAMS 17
5.5%
24 SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 7
2.3%
26 PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION 8
2.6%
27 OTHER PROGRAMS 30
9.6%
80 Co-operative Management Courses 0
0%
Sysmiss 16134
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.