Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15586
Downloads
277
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4_Sub2.1: Broad Subject of Training Code (JQ4_Sub21)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 887
Invalid: 15558
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 273
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 273
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 24
2.7%
11 Literacy Training 5
0.6%
12 Other General Training 16
1.8%
21 Pre-School/Kindergarten Teacher Training 11
1.2%
22 Primary Teacher Training 28
3.2%
23 Secondary Teacher Training 34
3.8%
24 Refresher Teacher Training 0
0%
25 Technical/Vocational Teacher Training 13
1.5%
26 Adult Education Teacher Training 0
0%
27 Other teaching/training programs 7
0.8%
31 Visual and plastic arts, carving, sculpture and pottery cour 0
0%
32 Spinning and weaving handcrafts courses 0
0%
33 Music courses 0
0%
34 Drama courses 0
0%
35 Other fine and applied Arts courses 4
0.5%
41 Kiswahili Language courses 0
0%
42 English Language courses 1
0.1%
43 Other Language courses 1
0.1%
44 Interpreters and Translators general courses 1
0.1%
51 History courses 1
0.1%
52 Christian Religion and Culture courses 0
0%
53 Islamic Religion and Culture courses 0
0%
54 Other Religion and Theology courses 0
0%
55 Other Humanities courses e.g. General Arts Degree 3
0.3%
61 Economics/Economic and Regional Planning Programs 2
0.2%
62 Political Science Programs 1
0.1%
63 Sociology/Anthropology Programs 0
0%
64 Geography Programs 2
0.2%
65 Psychology Programs 0
0%
66 Social Welfare/Social Work Programs 0
0%
67 Community Development Programs 2
0.2%
68 Other Social and Behavioural Science Programs 3
0.3%
71 Typing/Shorthand/Secretarial Programs 18
2%
72 Business machine operation and data entry 2
0.2%
73 Clerical/Clerical Induction programs 11
1.2%
74 Bookkeeping course 17
1.9%
75 Accountancy/Auditing courses 18
2%
76 Financial Management (other) courses 2
0.2%
77 Labour Studies, Including Personnel Administration 5
0.6%
78 Manpower Planning Courses 6
0.7%
79 Materials Management Courses 5
0.6%
80 Co-operative Management Courses 0
0%
81 Public Administration Courses (Inc.Local Gvt., Social Securi 13
1.5%
82 Insurance Programs 1
0.1%
83 Banking Courses 0
0%
84 Marketing/Sales courses 12
1.4%
85 Business/Commercial Administration Courses 10
1.1%
86 Management, General Courses 4
0.5%
87 Other Commercial, Clerical, Business and Public Admin. Cours 8
0.9%
91 Primary/Local Magistrates Programs 1
0.1%
92 Other (Professional) Law Programs 15
1.7%
101 Biological Science Programs 0
0%
102 Botanical Science Programs 0
0%
103 Zoological Science Programs 0
0%
104 Geological Science Programs 0
0%
105 Chemistry Programs 1
0.1%
106 Physics Programs 0
0%
107 Weather Forecasting Programs 1
0.1%
108 Other Natural Science Programs 1
0.1%
111 Mathematics Programs 24
2.7%
112 Statistics Programs 18
2%
113 Operations Research Programs 2
0.2%
114 Computer Science Programs 33
3.7%
115 Other Mathematical Programs e.g. Demography 3
0.3%
121 Paramedical Training Programs 1
0.1%
122 Basic Nursing Programs (e.g. MCHA, nursing assistance, Red C 23
2.6%
123 Advanced Nursing including Midwives Programs 15
1.7%
124 Nursing Instructors/Nursing Officer Programs 14
1.6%
125 Rural Medical Aid Programs 0
0%
126 Medical Assistant Programs 21
2.4%
127 Assistant Medical Officer Programs 9
1%
128 Medical Officer Programs (M.D., B.M.) 23
2.6%
129 Medical Specialist Programs 5
0.6%
130 Other Medical, Dentistry Programs 11
1.2%
131 Public Health/Sanitation Programs 5
0.6%
132 Pharmacological training 5
0.6%
133 Laboratory Tech (Medical) Course 15
1.7%
134 Radiological Programs 6
0.7%
135 Physiological Programs 0
0%
136 Physiotherapy Programs 4
0.5%
137 Ophthalmology Programs 1
0.1%
138 Other Health Related Programs 3
0.3%
141 Painting/Sign writing Programs 0
0%
142 Carpentry/Joinery Programs 1
0.1%
143 Masonry and Bricklaying Programs 3
0.3%
144 Plumbing and Sheet metal Programs 2
0.2%
145 Electrician Programs 1
0.1%
146 Other Construction Trades Programs 3
0.3%
151 Pattern making training 0
0%
152 Fitter/Turner training 0
0%
153 Machine tool repair/fitting 2
0.2%
154 Welding and Fabricating 2
0.2%
155 Blacksmith Courses 0
0%
156 Other Metal Trades 2
0.2%
157 Motor Mechanics 1
0.1%
158 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning training 0
0%
159 Radio Services 0
0%
160 Other Electronics Programs incl. Telecommunications 3
0.3%
161 Shoe making/Leather Trades training 0
0%
162 Tailoring/Textile Trades 0
0%
163 Printing/Bookbinding/Graphic Arts course 0
0%
164 Food Processing Trades 0
0%
165 Laboratories Technician/Assistant courses 2
0.2%
166 Other Craft, trade and industrial Programs 8
0.9%
171 Civil Engineering 6
0.7%
172 Mechanical Engineering (incl. marine) 6
0.7%
173 Electrical Engineering 5
0.6%
174 Chemical Engineering 0
0%
175 Mining/Metallurgy Engineering 2
0.2%
176 Sanitation & Water Engineering 1
0.1%
177 Radio/Electronics/Computer Engineering 1
0.1%
178 Agricultural Engineering 0
0%
179 Aeronautical Engineering 0
0%
180 Other Engineering Courses 3
0.3%
181 Drafting, Surveying and Cartographic Course 1
0.1%
191 Architectural Programs 1
0.1%
192 Town Planning Programs 3
0.3%
193 Quantity Surveyors/Building Economists 2
0.2%
194 Valuation Programs 4
0.5%
195 Land Management Programs 4
0.5%
201 General Programs in Agriculture 19
2.1%
202 Crop Breeding/Husbandry Programs 2
0.2%
203 Crop Protection Programs 1
0.1%
204 Horticulture Programs 0
0%
205 Soil Science Programs 0
0%
206 Range and Pasture Management Programs 2
0.2%
207 Livestock Management Programs 12
1.4%
208 Animal Health/Veterinary Science Programs 12
1.4%
209 Animal Health/Husbandry Programs 4
0.5%
210 Irrigation Programs 0
0%
211 Agro-mechanics Programs 3
0.3%
212 Forestry Programs 2
0.2%
213 Beekeeping Programs 1
0.1%
214 Wildlife Protection and Management Programs 2
0.2%
215 Fisheries Programs 14
1.6%
216 Other Programs in Agriculture 1
0.1%
221 Nutrition Programs 5
0.6%
222 Childcare Programs 1
0.1%
223 Consumer Food Research Programs 0
0%
224 Other Home Economic/Domestic Science Programs 3
0.3%
231 Driving skills and Motor vehicle Operation Programs 46
5.2%
232 Aircraft Operation Programs 0
0%
233 Telecommunications Operation Programs 4
0.5%
234 Postal Service Operations Programs 2
0.2%
235 Railway Operations Programs 1
0.1%
236 Shipping & Harbours Operation programs. 0
0%
237 Other transport and communication Programs 8
0.9%
241 Hotel and Catering Programs 6
0.7%
242 Hotel Management Programs 0
0%
243 Tourist Trade Programs 0
0%
244 Police Work Programs 1
0.1%
245 Prison Service Programs 0
0%
246 Fire fighting/Protection Programs 0
0%
247 Defence Force Programs 0
0%
248 Other Protection Service Programs 2
0.2%
249 Diplomacy training programs 0
0%
250 Immigration Service Training 0
0%
251 Other Service Trades Programs 9
1%
261 Journalism Programs 0
0%
262 Librarianship Programs 3
0.3%
263 Radio/Broadcasting Programs 1
0.1%
264 Photography Programs 1
0.1%
265 Film Making Programs 1
0.1%
266 Museum Curator/Conservation Programs 8
0.9%
267 Other Communication and Documentation Programs 14
1.6%
271 Physical Education/Sport Programs 1
0.1%
272 Political Education Programs 0
0%
273 Other training n.e.i. 75
8.5%
Sysmiss 15558
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.