Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15767
Downloads
277
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

JQ4B_TRAINING_CODE.0: (SUBJECT OF TRAINING CODE) (JQ4B_TRAINING_CODE0)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 1775
Invalid: 14670
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 80
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 52
2.9%
1 GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INCLUDING LITERACY) 55
3.1%
2 EDUCATION TRAINING 379
21.4%
3 FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 6
0.3%
4 PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 9
0.5%
5 OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 11
0.6%
6 SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE PROGRAMS 51
2.9%
7 COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PRO 200
11.3%
9 PROGRAMS IN LAW 43
2.4%
10 NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 10
0.6%
11 MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMS 131
7.4%
12 MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS 224
12.6%
14 CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 23
1.3%
15 OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRAMS 41
2.3%
17 ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAMS 41
2.3%
19 ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING PROGRAMS 20
1.1%
20 AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERY PROGRAMS 116
6.5%
22 HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROGRAMS 4
0.2%
23 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PROGRAMS 96
5.4%
24 SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 55
3.1%
26 PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION 47
2.6%
27 OTHER PROGRAMS 144
8.1%
80 Co-operative Management Courses 17
1%
Sysmiss 14670
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.