NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ3_Main_Field.7: 3. Main Field of Study (IQ3_Main_Field7)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 67
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1.5%
AFISA ARDHI 1
1.5%
AFISA HABARI NA MAWASILIAMO 1
1.5%
AFYA 1
1.5%
AFYA YA MSINGI 1
1.5%
Administration 1
1.5%
BIASHARA 1
1.5%
BIOMEDICAL 1
1.5%
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 1
1.5%
Bachelor of Banking and Finance 1
1.5%
Bima 1
1.5%
Boat Captain 1
1.5%
CERTIFICATE IN CLINICAL MEDICINE 1
1.5%
CLINICAL OFFICER 1
1.5%
DIPLOMA IN NURSING 1
1.5%
DIPLOMA YA UTUNZAJI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
1.5%
Driving 1
1.5%
FUNDI SAMPUL MAABARA MSAIDIZI. 1
1.5%
Finance 1
1.5%
HEALTH SECRETARY 1
1.5%
HESABU 1
1.5%
HUDUMA YA AFYA 1
1.5%
JOURNALIST 1
1.5%
LISHE 1
1.5%
MAZINGIRA 1
1.5%
MECHATRICIAN 1
1.5%
MEDICAL LAB TECHNICIAN 1
1.5%
MIPANGO 1
1.5%
MIPANGO MIJI 1
1.5%
MKADILIAJI MAJENGO 1
1.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA WA DAWA 1
1.5%
Mjarbu wa dawa 1
1.5%
Mtaalamu Wa TEHEMA msaidizi 1
1.5%
Procurement and Logistics 1
1.5%
Quality Controlers 1
1.5%
SECRETARY 1
1.5%
SHAHADA YA DAKTARI WA BINADAMU 1
1.5%
STATISTICS 1
1.5%
Stashahada ya utabibu 1
1.5%
UDAKTARI 1
1.5%
UDAKTARI WA MENO 1
1.5%
UDEREVA 1
1.5%
UFUNDI SAMPULI MAABARA 1
1.5%
UGAVI 1
1.5%
UJENZI. 1
1.5%
UKAGUZI WA FEDHA 1
1.5%
UPISHI 1
1.5%
USANIFU WA VIFAA TIBA 1
1.5%
USITAWI WA JAMII 1
1.5%
USTAWI WA JAMII 1
1.5%
UTABIBU 1
1.5%
UTABIBU MSAIDIZI II 1
1.5%
UTENDAJI 1
1.5%
Ufamasia 1
1.5%
WATAALAMU VIUNGO 1
1.5%
education 1
1.5%
information technology 1
1.5%
laboratory 1
1.5%
nursing and medical laboratory sci 1
1.5%
procurement officer 1
1.5%
security 1
1.5%
takwimu 1
1.5%
uhandisi 1
1.5%
usanifu vifaa tiba 1
1.5%
uteknolojia 1
1.5%
uuguzi 1
1.5%
walimu wa shule msingi 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development