NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ3_Main_Field.5: 3. Main Field of Study (IQ3_Main_Field5)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 141
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCOUNTANCY 1
0.7%
ACCOUNTANT 2
1.4%
ACCOUTANT 1
0.7%
AFISA LISHE 1
0.7%
AFISA MAENDELEO YA JAMII 1
0.7%
AFISA MISTU NA NYUKI 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI MUSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
AFSA MIPANGO MIJI 1
0.7%
AFYA 1
0.7%
ARCHITECTURAL 1
0.7%
ASSISTANT NUTRITION 1
0.7%
Accounting 1
0.7%
Accounting and bussiness 1
0.7%
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION IN CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY 1
0.7%
BACHELOR OF MEDICINE 1
0.7%
BEE KEEPING 1
0.7%
Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Banking Finance 1
0.7%
Banking 1
0.7%
Bima 1
0.7%
CERTIFICATE IN HEALTH SCIENCES 1
0.7%
CIVIL ENGINEERING 1
0.7%
CLINICAL MEDICINE 1
0.7%
CLINICAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
DENTAL THERAPIST 1
0.7%
DIPL.INPHYSIOTHERAPY 1
0.7%
DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE TECHNICIAN 1
0.7%
DIPLOMA YA AFYA YA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
Diploma laboratory 1
0.7%
Dish Washe Cheif 1
0.7%
ENVIROMENT 1
0.7%
FAMASIA 1
0.7%
GUARDING 1
0.7%
HEALTH LAB. SCIENCE 1
0.7%
HUMAN RESOURCE 1
0.7%
Hajasoma 1
0.7%
KARANI. 1
0.7%
KILIMO 1
0.7%
Kutoa Tiba ya Meno 1
0.7%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN II 1
0.7%
LOCAL GOVERNMENT 1
0.7%
Laboratory technology 1
0.7%
Law 1
0.7%
MAABARA 2
1.4%
MASOKO 1
0.7%
MAZINGIRA 2
1.4%
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 1
0.7%
MEDICAL DOCTOR 1
0.7%
MFAMASIA 1
0.7%
MIONZI 1
0.7%
MTAALAM WA KILIMO 1
0.7%
MTALAAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA WA RADIOGRAPHER 1
0.7%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MUUGUZI 2
1.4%
MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.7%
Manunuzi 1
0.7%
Mhandisi wa vifaa tiba 1
0.7%
Muuza maji 1
0.7%
NURSING 2
1.4%
NURSING BASIC 1
0.7%
NUTRITION 1
0.7%
Nurse Technologist 1
0.7%
PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT 1
0.7%
Pharmaceutical 1
0.7%
SEKRETARI 2
1.4%
SHAHADA YA SHERIA 1
0.7%
SURVEY AND MAPING 1
0.7%
Shahada ya Uhasibu 1
0.7%
Sheria 1
0.7%
Stashahada ya maabara 2
1.4%
Supervisor 1
0.7%
TAALUMA YOYOTE 1
0.7%
TAKWIMU 1
0.7%
TEHAMA 1
0.7%
TIBA 1
0.7%
Tehama 2
1.4%
UAFISA LISHE 1
0.7%
UAFISA LISHE, 1
0.7%
UALIMU SECONDARI 1
0.7%
UCHUMI 1
0.7%
UDAKTARI 1
0.7%
UDAKTARI WA BINADAMU 1
0.7%
UDEREVA 1
0.7%
UFAMASIA 2
1.4%
UFUNDI SANIFU VIFAA TIBA 1
0.7%
UFUNDI WA MAGARI 1
0.7%
UHANDISHI 1
0.7%
UHASIBU 2
1.4%
UJENZI WA MAJENGO 1
0.7%
UKAGUZI 1
0.7%
ULINZI 2
1.4%
UTAALAMU WA RADIOLOJIA 1
0.7%
UTABIBU 1
0.7%
UTENDAJI WA KATA NA VIJIJI 1
0.7%
UUGUZI 4
2.8%
Uandishi 1
0.7%
Udereva 1
0.7%
Ufundi sanifu vifaa tiba 1
0.7%
Uhusiano 1
0.7%
Usafi 1
0.7%
Usafishaji 1
0.7%
Uwalimu 1
0.7%
Wapishi 1
0.7%
Weldings & Mechanical Technicians 1
0.7%
computer information and technology 1
0.7%
dereva 1
0.7%
electric engineer 1
0.7%
engineering 1
0.7%
famasia 1
0.7%
housekeeping 1
0.7%
kozi za afya 1
0.7%
law 1
0.7%
maabara 1
0.7%
mfizio therapia 1
0.7%
no 1
0.7%
pharmacy 1
0.7%
physiotherapy 1
0.7%
radiotherapy 1
0.7%
security 1
0.7%
sheria 1
0.7%
taaluma ya dawa 1
0.7%
ualimu 1
0.7%
uhusiano 1
0.7%
usaidizi wa afya 1
0.7%
utaaramu wa maabara 1
0.7%
utunzaji ghala 1
0.7%
walimu wa msingi 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development