NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ1_Occupation.5: I 1. Occupation Title (IQ1_Occupation5)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 141
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A/MAUZO 1
0.7%
ACCOUTANTS 1
0.7%
AFISA AFYA WA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
AFISA HESABU 1
0.7%
AFISA KILIMO 1
0.7%
AFISA LISHE 2
1.4%
AFISA LISHE. 1
0.7%
AFISA MAENDELEO YA JAMII MSAIDIZI DARAJA LA II 1
0.7%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
AFISA MISTU NA NYUKI 1
0.7%
AFISA MKAGUZI 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.7%
AFISA MUUGUZI MUSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
AFISA SHERIA 2
1.4%
AFISA TABIBU 1
0.7%
AFISA TABIBU MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
AFISA TEHAMA MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
AFISA UGAVI MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
AFSA GIS 1
0.7%
AFYA MAZINGIRA 1
0.7%
ARCHITECT 1
0.7%
ASSISTANT NUTRITION 1
0.7%
Accountor 1
0.7%
Afisa Tehama 1
0.7%
Afisa Uhusiano 1
0.7%
Afisa tehama 1
0.7%
Afisa usafiri 1
0.7%
Analyst 1
0.7%
Assistant Lawyer 1
0.7%
BEE KEEPER 1
0.7%
CLERK 1
0.7%
CLINICAL OFFICER 2
1.4%
Cleariner 1
0.7%
DAKTARI 2
1.4%
DENTAL THERAPIST 1
0.7%
Dereva 1
0.7%
Direct Sales Staff 1
0.7%
ENVIROMENTAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
FUNDI MITAMBO 1
0.7%
FUNDI RADIOLOGY 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU MICHORO 1
0.7%
FUNDI SANIFU VIFAA TIBA 1
0.7%
Fundi sanifu vifaa tiba 1
0.7%
GARDENER 1
0.7%
HEALTH LAB SICIENTIST || 1
0.7%
HEALTH ASSISTANT 1
0.7%
HEALTH ATENDANT 1
0.7%
HOMEBASED IMPLEMENTARY 1
0.7%
HR OFFICER 1
0.7%
House keeper 1
0.7%
Housekeeper 1
0.7%
ICT ,LEGAL,ESTATE OFFICER 1
0.7%
KATIBU MUHTASI 1
0.7%
KATIBU MUHUTASI 1
0.7%
Kitchen 1
0.7%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 1
0.7%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN II 1
0.7%
LAWYER 1
0.7%
MAABARA 1
0.7%
MANUNUZI 1
0.7%
MARKETING OFFICER 1
0.7%
MAUZO YA MAJI 1
0.7%
MCHUMI 1
0.7%
MECHANICS 1
0.7%
MEDICAL OFFICER 1
0.7%
MEDICAL OFFICER II 1
0.7%
MEDICAL RECORDS 1
0.7%
MENEJA UHUSIANO 1
0.7%
MFAMASIA 2
1.4%
MFAMASIA II 1
0.7%
MHANDISI MSAIDIZI WA UJENZI 1
0.7%
MHANDISI WA KILIMO 1
0.7%
MHASIBU 2
1.4%
MLINZI 2
1.4%
MSAIDIZI MAABARA 1
0.7%
MSAIDIZI WA AFYA 2
1.4%
MSAIDIZI WA OFISI 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
MTAALAMU WA VIFAA TIBA 1
0.7%
MTAKWIMU 1
0.7%
MTEKNOLOJIA WA RADIOGRAPHER 1
0.7%
MTENDAJI WA KIJIJI 1
0.7%
MTUNZA KUMBUKUMBU MSAIDIZI 1
0.7%
MUUGUZI 2
1.4%
MWALIMU WA CHEMISTRY 1
0.7%
MWANDISHI MWENDESHA OFISI 1
0.7%
Mhandisi vifaa tiba 1
0.7%
Mhasibu 1
0.7%
Msaidizi wa afya 1
0.7%
Mtaalam wa Meno 1
0.7%
Mteknolojia maabara 1
0.7%
Mteknolojia wa maabara 1
0.7%
Mtunza ghala 1
0.7%
Mwalimu Wa shule ya Msingi 1
0.7%
Mwandishi Mwendesha Ofisi 1
0.7%
NURSING II 1
0.7%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.7%
Nurse Technologist 1
0.7%
PHYSIOTHERAPIST 1
0.7%
PROCUREMENT OFFICER 1
0.7%
Pharmaceutical technician 1
0.7%
Quality officer 1
0.7%
RADIOLOGIST 1
0.7%
Revenue 1
0.7%
SECURITY GUARDS 1
0.7%
Senior Accountant 1
0.7%
Supervisor 1
0.7%
UDEREVA 1
0.7%
UFUNDI SANIFU 1
0.7%
WALIMU 1
0.7%
WATAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.7%
WATENDAJI WA KATA NA VIJIJI 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI 1
0.7%
WAUGUZI WA SAIDIZI 1
0.7%
Welding Technicians 1
0.7%
assistant pharmacist technician 1
0.7%
dereva 1
0.7%
injinia 1
0.7%
manunuzi 1
0.7%
meneja uhusiano 1
0.7%
mfamasia 2
1.4%
mfizio therapia 1
0.7%
mtaaramu wa maabara 1
0.7%
physiotherapist 1
0.7%
radiotherapy 1
0.7%
security 1
0.7%
walimu WA computer 1
0.7%
walimu wa 1
0.7%
wapishi 1
0.7%
wasaidizi afya 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development