NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ1_Occupation.4: I 1. Occupation Title (IQ1_Occupation4)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 210
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A/MADAI 1
0.5%
ADMINISTRATOR 1
0.5%
AFISA UBORA 1
0.5%
AFISA AFYA. 1
0.5%
AFISA HESABU 1
0.5%
AFISA KILIMO 1
0.5%
AFISA LISHE 1
0.5%
AFISA MANUNUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA MAZINGIRA 1
0.5%
AFISA MIFUGO MSAIDIZI DARAJA LA III 1
0.5%
AFISA MUUGUZI MSAIDIZI 1
0.5%
AFISA NYUKI 1
0.5%
AFISA SHERIA 2
1%
AFISA TABIBU 1
0.5%
AFISA UGAVI 1
0.5%
AFISA UKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
0.5%
AFISA USAFI 1
0.5%
AFISA USHIRIKA 1
0.5%
AFSA 1
0.5%
AFYA 1
0.5%
ARA FORESTRY SUPERVISOR 1
0.5%
ASSISTANT NURSING 1
0.5%
ASSISTANT RECOD MANAGEMENT 1
0.5%
ASSISTANT TECHNOLOGIST I 1
0.5%
Admistration officer 1
0.5%
Afisa Udhibiti Ubora Msaidizi 1
0.5%
Afisa masoko 1
0.5%
Afisa sheria 2
1%
Afisa ufatiliaji 1
0.5%
Afisa usafirishaji 1
0.5%
BEE KEEPER 1
0.5%
BRANCH ACCOUNTANT 1
0.5%
CIVIL ENGINEER 1
0.5%
CIVIL ENGINEERING 1
0.5%
CLINICAL OFFICER 1
0.5%
DAKTARI 3
1.4%
DAKTARI 2 1
0.5%
DEREVA 7
3.3%
DRIVER 2
1%
Daktari 1
0.5%
Dereva 2
1%
ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN 1
0.5%
Engineer 1
0.5%
Environmentalist 1
0.5%
Exam officer 1
0.5%
FAMASIA 1
0.5%
FINANCIAL ANALYSIS 1
0.5%
FOREST OFFICER 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
FUNDI DAWA 1
0.5%
FUNDI MITAMBO 1
0.5%
FUNDI SAMPULI VIFAA TIBA 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU 1
0.5%
FUNDI SANIFU DAWA 2
1%
FUNDI SANIFU MAABARA 1
0.5%
FUNDI UMEME 1
0.5%
Fundi Umeme Msaidizi 1
0.5%
HAKIMU 1
0.5%
HEALTH SECRETARY 1
0.5%
HR 1
0.5%
Health assistant 1
0.5%
JANITOR 1
0.5%
KARANI/MAPOKEZI 1
0.5%
KATIBU MUHUTASI 1
0.5%
KATIBU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
KATIBU WA AFYA ii 1
0.5%
KATIBU WA KAMATI DARAJA LA PILI(COMMITTEE CLERK) 1
0.5%
KATIBU WA VIKAO 1
0.5%
KYC Remediation Officer 1
0.5%
Kitchen 1
0.5%
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN 2
1%
Laboratorist 1
0.5%
Laboratory technician 1
0.5%
Laborer 1
0.5%
MALIASILI 1
0.5%
MANESI 1
0.5%
MASIJALA 1
0.5%
MCHUMI 3
1.4%
MEDICINE 1
0.5%
MFAMASIA 1
0.5%
MHANDISI 1
0.5%
MHANDISI MCHANGANYAJI KEMIKALI 1
0.5%
MHANDISI WA KILIMO 1
0.5%
MHASIBU 2
1%
MHUDUMU 1
0.5%
MHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.5%
MKAGUZI WA MAHESABU 1
0.5%
MKAGUZI WA NDANI 1
0.5%
MKUFUNZI 1
0.5%
MLINZI 1
0.5%
MPISHI 2
1%
MSAIDIZI WA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
MSANIFU MAJENGO 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU DATA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU MSAIDIZI WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTAALAMU WA MAZOEZI YA VIUNGO 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA DAWA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTEKNOLOJIA WA MAABARA 1
0.5%
MTENDAJI WA KIJIJI 1
0.5%
MUSAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI 1
0.5%
MUUGUZI DARAJA LA PILI 1
0.5%
MWALIMU 1
0.5%
Machines Operator 1
0.5%
Mechanicians 1
0.5%
Mhasibu 5
2.4%
Mpishi 1
0.5%
Msafishaji 1
0.5%
Msaidizi wa afya 3
1.4%
Mteknolojia Maabara 1
0.5%
Mtendaji wa kata 1
0.5%
Muuguzi 1
0.5%
Mwalimu Wa shule ya Msingi 1
0.5%
Mwalimu wa somo la hesabati 1
0.5%
NURSE 1
0.5%
NURSING OFFICER 1
0.5%
NURSING OFFICER || 1
0.5%
NUTRITION OFFICER 1
0.5%
Nurse Asst 1
0.5%
PATRON 1
0.5%
PHARMACEUTIES 1
0.5%
PHARMACIST 1
0.5%
PHARMACYR 1
0.5%
PHYSIOTHERAPIST 1
0.5%
Packaging 1
0.5%
Public Relation Manager 1
0.5%
RECORDS MANAGEMENT OFFICER 1
0.5%
Receptionist 1
0.5%
SECRETARY 1
0.5%
SENIOR MARKETING OFFICER 1
0.5%
SOCIALOGIST 1
0.5%
Security 1
0.5%
Stewar 1
0.5%
TABIBU MENO 1
0.5%
TABIBU MSAIDIZI 2
1%
TECHNOLOGISTICS 1
0.5%
TRANSPORT OFFICER 1
0.5%
Tabibu wa Meno 1
0.5%
Tax manager 1
0.5%
Technologist 1
0.5%
U/jamii 1
0.5%
WAHUDUMU WA AFYA 2
1%
WALIMU 1
0.5%
WALIMU MAANDALIZI 1
0.5%
WALIMU WA FIZIKIA 1
0.5%
WASAIDIZI WA AFYA 1
0.5%
WATENDAJI WA MITAA 1
0.5%
WATENDAJI WA MTAA/VIJIJI 1
0.5%
WATHAMINI 1
0.5%
WATUNZA KUMBUKUMBU 1
0.5%
Wahandisi Mitambo 1
0.5%
Walinzi 1
0.5%
Watafiti wasaidizi 1
0.5%
accountant 1
0.5%
afisa cofma 1
0.5%
afisa usitawi 1
0.5%
afisa wauguzi wasaidizi 1
0.5%
artisan 1
0.5%
bar attendant 1
0.5%
daktari 1
0.5%
dereva 1
0.5%
fundi sanifu maabara 1
0.5%
katibu wa Afya 1
0.5%
maintance 1
0.5%
mapokezi 1
0.5%
meneja 1
0.5%
mtakwimu 1
0.5%
mtawala 1
0.5%
mtendaji wa kata 1
0.5%
muhudum 1
0.5%
muhudumu 1
0.5%
mwalimu wa msingi 1
0.5%
mwalimu wa shule ya chekechea 1
0.5%
nurse 1
0.5%
nursing 1
0.5%
operesheni na uokozi 1
0.5%
planning, procurement, library, human resources officer 1
0.5%
security 1
0.5%
usatawi wa jamiii 1
0.5%
wahudumu 1
0.5%
walimu wa msingi 1
0.5%
wataalamu wa maabara 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development