Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15314
Downloads
277
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ3_Sub2.3: Broad Subject of Training Code (IQ3_Sub23)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 346
Invalid: 16099
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 273
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 273
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 11
3.2%
11 Literacy Training 2
0.6%
12 Other General Training 4
1.2%
21 Pre-School/Kindergarten Teacher Training 1
0.3%
22 Primary Teacher Training 12
3.5%
23 Secondary Teacher Training 1
0.3%
24 Refresher Teacher Training 0
0%
25 Technical/Vocational Teacher Training 5
1.4%
26 Adult Education Teacher Training 0
0%
27 Other teaching/training programs 1
0.3%
31 Visual and plastic arts, carving, sculpture and pottery cour 0
0%
32 Spinning and weaving handcrafts courses 0
0%
33 Music courses 0
0%
34 Drama courses 0
0%
35 Other fine and applied Arts courses 2
0.6%
41 Kiswahili Language courses 0
0%
42 English Language courses 0
0%
43 Other Language courses 1
0.3%
44 Interpreters and Translators general courses 0
0%
51 History courses 0
0%
52 Christian Religion and Culture courses 0
0%
53 Islamic Religion and Culture courses 0
0%
54 Other Religion and Theology courses 0
0%
55 Other Humanities courses e.g. General Arts Degree 3
0.9%
61 Economics/Economic and Regional Planning Programs 1
0.3%
62 Political Science Programs 0
0%
63 Sociology/Anthropology Programs 1
0.3%
64 Geography Programs 1
0.3%
65 Psychology Programs 0
0%
66 Social Welfare/Social Work Programs 2
0.6%
67 Community Development Programs 4
1.2%
68 Other Social and Behavioural Science Programs 3
0.9%
71 Typing/Shorthand/Secretarial Programs 6
1.7%
72 Business machine operation and data entry 2
0.6%
73 Clerical/Clerical Induction programs 2
0.6%
74 Bookkeeping course 5
1.4%
75 Accountancy/Auditing courses 4
1.2%
76 Financial Management (other) courses 1
0.3%
77 Labour Studies, Including Personnel Administration 4
1.2%
78 Manpower Planning Courses 1
0.3%
79 Materials Management Courses 3
0.9%
80 Co-operative Management Courses 0
0%
81 Public Administration Courses (Inc.Local Gvt., Social Securi 7
2%
82 Insurance Programs 1
0.3%
83 Banking Courses 0
0%
84 Marketing/Sales courses 2
0.6%
85 Business/Commercial Administration Courses 1
0.3%
86 Management, General Courses 1
0.3%
87 Other Commercial, Clerical, Business and Public Admin. Cours 3
0.9%
91 Primary/Local Magistrates Programs 2
0.6%
92 Other (Professional) Law Programs 5
1.4%
101 Biological Science Programs 2
0.6%
102 Botanical Science Programs 0
0%
103 Zoological Science Programs 0
0%
104 Geological Science Programs 0
0%
105 Chemistry Programs 1
0.3%
106 Physics Programs 0
0%
107 Weather Forecasting Programs 0
0%
108 Other Natural Science Programs 0
0%
111 Mathematics Programs 7
2%
112 Statistics Programs 2
0.6%
113 Operations Research Programs 0
0%
114 Computer Science Programs 6
1.7%
115 Other Mathematical Programs e.g. Demography 3
0.9%
121 Paramedical Training Programs 1
0.3%
122 Basic Nursing Programs (e.g. MCHA, nursing assistance, Red C 15
4.3%
123 Advanced Nursing including Midwives Programs 5
1.4%
124 Nursing Instructors/Nursing Officer Programs 5
1.4%
125 Rural Medical Aid Programs 0
0%
126 Medical Assistant Programs 5
1.4%
127 Assistant Medical Officer Programs 8
2.3%
128 Medical Officer Programs (M.D., B.M.) 12
3.5%
129 Medical Specialist Programs 3
0.9%
130 Other Medical, Dentistry Programs 4
1.2%
131 Public Health/Sanitation Programs 7
2%
132 Pharmacological training 12
3.5%
133 Laboratory Tech (Medical) Course 15
4.3%
134 Radiological Programs 2
0.6%
135 Physiological Programs 0
0%
136 Physiotherapy Programs 2
0.6%
137 Ophthalmology Programs 0
0%
138 Other Health Related Programs 9
2.6%
141 Painting/Sign writing Programs 1
0.3%
142 Carpentry/Joinery Programs 0
0%
143 Masonry and Bricklaying Programs 0
0%
144 Plumbing and Sheet metal Programs 1
0.3%
145 Electrician Programs 0
0%
146 Other Construction Trades Programs 3
0.9%
151 Pattern making training 0
0%
152 Fitter/Turner training 0
0%
153 Machine tool repair/fitting 1
0.3%
154 Welding and Fabricating 0
0%
155 Blacksmith Courses 0
0%
156 Other Metal Trades 1
0.3%
157 Motor Mechanics 2
0.6%
158 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning training 0
0%
159 Radio Services 0
0%
160 Other Electronics Programs incl. Telecommunications 0
0%
161 Shoe making/Leather Trades training 0
0%
162 Tailoring/Textile Trades 0
0%
163 Printing/Bookbinding/Graphic Arts course 0
0%
164 Food Processing Trades 0
0%
165 Laboratories Technician/Assistant courses 1
0.3%
166 Other Craft, trade and industrial Programs 3
0.9%
171 Civil Engineering 3
0.9%
172 Mechanical Engineering (incl. marine) 1
0.3%
173 Electrical Engineering 2
0.6%
174 Chemical Engineering 1
0.3%
175 Mining/Metallurgy Engineering 1
0.3%
176 Sanitation & Water Engineering 0
0%
177 Radio/Electronics/Computer Engineering 0
0%
178 Agricultural Engineering 0
0%
179 Aeronautical Engineering 0
0%
180 Other Engineering Courses 3
0.9%
181 Drafting, Surveying and Cartographic Course 1
0.3%
191 Architectural Programs 3
0.9%
192 Town Planning Programs 2
0.6%
193 Quantity Surveyors/Building Economists 1
0.3%
194 Valuation Programs 1
0.3%
195 Land Management Programs 1
0.3%
201 General Programs in Agriculture 10
2.9%
202 Crop Breeding/Husbandry Programs 0
0%
203 Crop Protection Programs 0
0%
204 Horticulture Programs 0
0%
205 Soil Science Programs 1
0.3%
206 Range and Pasture Management Programs 0
0%
207 Livestock Management Programs 0
0%
208 Animal Health/Veterinary Science Programs 2
0.6%
209 Animal Health/Husbandry Programs 1
0.3%
210 Irrigation Programs 0
0%
211 Agro-mechanics Programs 1
0.3%
212 Forestry Programs 0
0%
213 Beekeeping Programs 1
0.3%
214 Wildlife Protection and Management Programs 0
0%
215 Fisheries Programs 2
0.6%
216 Other Programs in Agriculture 0
0%
221 Nutrition Programs 0
0%
222 Childcare Programs 2
0.6%
223 Consumer Food Research Programs 1
0.3%
224 Other Home Economic/Domestic Science Programs 0
0%
231 Driving skills and Motor vehicle Operation Programs 13
3.8%
232 Aircraft Operation Programs 0
0%
233 Telecommunications Operation Programs 0
0%
234 Postal Service Operations Programs 0
0%
235 Railway Operations Programs 0
0%
236 Shipping & Harbours Operation programs. 0
0%
237 Other transport and communication Programs 2
0.6%
241 Hotel and Catering Programs 6
1.7%
242 Hotel Management Programs 2
0.6%
243 Tourist Trade Programs 2
0.6%
244 Police Work Programs 0
0%
245 Prison Service Programs 0
0%
246 Fire fighting/Protection Programs 0
0%
247 Defence Force Programs 0
0%
248 Other Protection Service Programs 0
0%
249 Diplomacy training programs 0
0%
250 Immigration Service Training 0
0%
251 Other Service Trades Programs 3
0.9%
261 Journalism Programs 1
0.3%
262 Librarianship Programs 2
0.6%
263 Radio/Broadcasting Programs 0
0%
264 Photography Programs 0
0%
265 Film Making Programs 0
0%
266 Museum Curator/Conservation Programs 1
0.3%
267 Other Communication and Documentation Programs 1
0.3%
271 Physical Education/Sport Programs 0
0%
272 Political Education Programs 0
0%
273 Other training n.e.i. 28
8.1%
Sysmiss 16099
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.